Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Express Operations expand to Haryana & Telangana after Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi
Cumulative liquid medical oxygen (LMO) carried by Indian railways to reach almost 640 MT in next 24 hrs
Uttar Pradesh receives its 5th Oxygen express carrying more than 76 MT LMO, 6th on its way
Oxygen Express Operations of Indian Railways continue to bring relief to the States
29 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Oxygen Express Operations of Indian Railways continued to bring relief to the States as its operations expanded to the States of Haryana & Telangana after Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi.
Continuing the momentum, there are three more trains on the run either carrying Liquid Oxygen or on the way to the loading plants. It is expected that cumulative liquid medical oxygen (LMO) carried by Indian railways will reach almost 640 MT in next 24 hrs.
Uttar Pradesh received its Oxygen express no. 5 carrying 76.29 MT of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) today in 5 tankers. 1 Tanker was offloaded in Varanasi while remaining 4 tankers are offloaded in Lucknow. Train no. 6 is already on its way to Lucknow and is expected to arrive tomorrow i.e. 30 Apr 2021 carrying 33.18 MT LMO in 4 tankers. Another empty rake is expected to leave Lucknow today for bringing next set of oxygen tankers.
Haryana will receive its first Oxygen express as a train with two tankers is expected to leave Angul (Orissa) today. Empty rake from Faridabad to Rourkela is also on its way and is expected to reach tonight. Continuous stream of Oxygen trains to Haryana will ensure oxygen replenishment to the Covid-19 patients in the state.
Telangana Govt. has also requested Indian Railways for Oxygen express. An empty rake is on its way from Secunderabad to Angul with 5 empty tankers and is expected to reach Angul tomorrow.
Railways is in full preparedness for providing oxygen transportation services to all the states in need. In the ongoing operation, States provide tankers to the Railways. Railways then proceeds in fastest feasible mode to bring the Oxygen supplies from the locations and delivers it the requisitioning State. The deployment and use of this Oxygen is done by the State Government.
Liquid Oxygen being a cryogenic cargo has many limitations like maximum speed at which it can be carried, maximum acceleration & deceleration and loading restrictions like availability of liquid oxygen tankers and loading ramps etc. Route mapping also takes care of the maximum clearances available along the route (because of various RUBs and FOBs).

রেলমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লীর পর অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস হরিয়ানা এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় পৌঁছেছে
29 APR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লীর পর অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস হরিয়ানা এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় পৌঁছছে। ভারতীয় রেল রাজ্যগুলিকে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন পৌঁছে দিয়ে স্বস্তি প্রদান করেছে। এই ধারা অব্যাহত রেখে আরও ৩টি ট্রেনে তরল অক্সিজেন নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে অথবা ট্রেনগুলি লোডিং প্ল্যান্টের পথে রয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় ভারতীয় রেল প্রায় ৬৪০ মেট্রিক টন তরলীকৃত চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন পৌঁছে দেবে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশে পঞ্চম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন পৌঁছে গেছে ।এই ট্রেনের ৫টি ট্যাঙ্কারে ৭৬.২৯ মেট্রিক টন তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন রয়েছে।এর মধ্যে একটি ট্যাঙ্কার বারাণসীতে এবং বাকি চারটি ট্যাঙ্কার লক্ষ্ণৌতে পৌঁছেছে। ষষ্ঠ অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি আশা করা যাচ্ছে খুব শীঘ্রই লক্ষ্ণৌতে পৌঁছাবে। এই ট্রেনের ৪টি ট্যাঙ্কারে ৩৩.১৮ মেট্রিক টন তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন রয়েছে।
হরিয়ানায় ২টি ট্যাঙ্কার সহ প্রথম অক্সিজেন ট্রেনটি খুব শীঘ্রই পৌঁছবে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে ওড়িশার অঙ্গুল থেকে আজ এই ট্রেনটি রওনা দেবে। হরিয়ানায় এই নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অক্সিজেন ট্রেন পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যের কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ পুনরায় সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
তেলেঙ্গানা সরকারও ভারতীয় রেলের কাছে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।ইতিমধ্যে সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ থেকে ৫টি খালি ট্যাঙ্কার অঙ্গুলে রওনা হয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে আগামীকাল সেটি অঙ্গুলে পৌঁছাবে।
প্রয়োজনীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে অক্সিজেন পরিবহণ পরিষেবা অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিতে রেল প্রয়োজনীয় অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্কার পৌঁছেও দিচ্ছে। এমনকি দ্রুততার সঙ্গে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে রেল যথেষ্টই তৎপর রয়েছে। এই তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন বহনকারী ক্রায়জেনিক কার্গোগুলির পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে বেশকিছু সীমাবদ্ধতাও রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি এই অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন যাতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে সুনির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে যায়, তারজন্য পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।