Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Re-registration rules proposed to be made simpler for passenger vehicles, while re-locating from one state to another
New system of vehicle registration to be available on pilot test mode for Defence personnel, Central/State Govt employees, Central PSUs and private sector companies with offices in five or more states/UTs
28 APR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport has issued a notification of draft rules, which would make it much easier for those shifting from one state to another to re-register their vehicles. The step comes in the context of several citizen-centric steps and an IT-based solution for vehicle registration taken by the government. However, one of the main points in the vehicle registration process that still needed attention was re-registration of a vehicle while moving to another state.
Station relocation occurs with both, Government and private sector employees. Such movements create a sense of unease in the minds of employees with regard to transfer of registration from the parent state to another state, as under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988,while a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is originally registered, new registration with the new state-registering authority has to be made within 12 months.
A passenger vehicle user has to take these steps to re-register a vehicle:
(i) No Objection Certificate from the Parent State for assignment of new registration mark in another state
(ii) Assignment of new registration mark after the road tax on pro-rata basis is paid in the new State
(ii) Application for refund of the road tax in the parent State on pro-rata basis
The provision to get refund from the parent State on pro-rata basis is a very cumbersome process, which varies from one State to another.
With this background, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is proposing a new system of vehicle registration, wherein allocation would be marked as “IN” series- and this will be on pilot test mode. This vehicle registration facility under “IN series” will be available to Defence personnel, employees of Central Government, State Governments, Central/ State PSUs and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in five or more States/Union Territories. The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across any state of India upon relocation to a new state.
The draft rules have been placed on the website, inviting comments for 30 days from the date of notification, from the public/States/UTs before being finalized.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में पुन: स्थानांतरण के दौरान यात्री वाहनों के लिए दोबारा पंजीकरण नियमों को सरल बनाने का प्रस्ताव
रक्षा कर्मियों, केंद्रीय / राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों, पाँच या अधिक राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यालय वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए वाहन पंजीकरण की नई प्रणाली उपलब्ध
28 APR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मसौदा नियमों की एक अधिसूचना जारी की है, जो एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में स्थानांतरित करने वालों के लिए अपने वाहनों को फिर से पंजीकृत करवाना बहुत आसान बना देगा। यह कदम सरकार द्वारा वाहन पंजीकरण के लिए कई नागरिक-केंद्रित और आईटी-आधारित समाधान के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के संदर्भ में आता है। हालांकि, वाहन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में मुख्य बिंदुओं में से एक, जिस पर अभी भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, वह किसी अन्य राज्य में स्थानांतरित करते समय किसी वाहन का पुनः पंजीकरण कराने का है।
स्टेशन स्थानांतरण दोनों सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों के साथ होता है। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 47 के तहत, इस तरह के स्थानांतरण में मूल राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में पंजीकरण के हस्तांतरण के संबंध में कर्मचारियों के मन में परेशानी की भावना पैदा होती है, जबकि एक व्यक्ति को मूल राज्य के अलावा किसी भी राज्य में जहां वाहन मूल रूप से पंजीकृत है, 12 महीने तक वाहन रखने की अनुमति होती है। नए राज्य में पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण के साथ नया पंजीकरण 12 महीने के भीतर किया जाना आवश्यक है।
एक यात्री वाहन उपयोगकर्ता को एक वाहन को फिर से पंजीकृत करने के लिए ये कदम उठाने होंगे:
(i) किसी अन्य राज्य में नए पंजीकरण चिह्न प्राप्त करने के लिए मूल राज्य से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करना
(ii) नए पंजीकरण चिह्न को प्राप्त करने के लिए नए राज्य में प्रो-राटा आधार पर रोड टैक्स का भुगतान किया जाता है
(iii) मूल राज्य में प्रो-राटा आधार पर रोड टैक्स की वापसी के लिए आवेदन करना
प्रो-राटा आधार पर मूल राज्य से धन वापसी का प्रावधान एक बहुत ही बोझिल प्रक्रिया है, जो एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में अलग-अलग होती है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय वाहन पंजीकरण की एक नई प्रणाली का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है, जिसमें आवंटन को "आईएन" श्रृंखला के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाएगा और यह पायलट परीक्षण मोड पर होगा।आईएन श्रृंखलाके तहत यह वाहन पंजीकरण सुविधा रक्षा कर्मियों, केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय / राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों / संगठनों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी, जिनके कार्यालय पाँच या अधिक राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं। मोटर वाहन कर दो साल या दो के गुणांक के वर्षों के लिए लगाया जाएगा। यह योजना भारत के किसी भी राज्य में एक नए राज्य में स्थानांतरित होने पर व्यक्तिगत वाहनों के निर्बाध आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
मसौदा नियमों को वेबसाइट पर जारी कर दिया गया है। इस मसौदे को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले सार्वजनिक / राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अधिसूचना की तारीख से 30 दिनों के लिए टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।