Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Re-registration rules proposed to be made simpler for passenger vehicles, while re-locating from one state to another
New system of vehicle registration to be available on pilot test mode for Defence personnel, Central/State Govt employees, Central PSUs and private sector companies with offices in five or more states/UTs
28 APR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport has issued a notification of draft rules, which would make it much easier for those shifting from one state to another to re-register their vehicles. The step comes in the context of several citizen-centric steps and an IT-based solution for vehicle registration taken by the government. However, one of the main points in the vehicle registration process that still needed attention was re-registration of a vehicle while moving to another state.
Station relocation occurs with both, Government and private sector employees. Such movements create a sense of unease in the minds of employees with regard to transfer of registration from the parent state to another state, as under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988,while a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is originally registered, new registration with the new state-registering authority has to be made within 12 months.
A passenger vehicle user has to take these steps to re-register a vehicle:
(i) No Objection Certificate from the Parent State for assignment of new registration mark in another state
(ii) Assignment of new registration mark after the road tax on pro-rata basis is paid in the new State
(ii) Application for refund of the road tax in the parent State on pro-rata basis
The provision to get refund from the parent State on pro-rata basis is a very cumbersome process, which varies from one State to another.
With this background, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways is proposing a new system of vehicle registration, wherein allocation would be marked as “IN” series- and this will be on pilot test mode. This vehicle registration facility under “IN series” will be available to Defence personnel, employees of Central Government, State Governments, Central/ State PSUs and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in five or more States/Union Territories. The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across any state of India upon relocation to a new state.
The draft rules have been placed on the website, inviting comments for 30 days from the date of notification, from the public/States/UTs before being finalized.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে স্থানান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীবাহী যানবাহনগুলির জন্য পুনর্নিবন্ধীকরণ বিধি আরও সরল করার প্রস্তাব
28 APR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক খসড়া আইনের প্রেক্ষিতে এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে যানবাহনের স্থানান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া আরও সরল করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। যানবাহন নিবন্ধীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির আরও একটি জনকল্যাণমুখী এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক সমাধানের উদ্যোগ হিসেবে যানবাহনের পুনর্নিবন্ধীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। অবশ্য, যানবাহন নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়ায় আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হিসেবে যে বিষয়টির ওপর নজর দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে তা হল, এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে স্থানান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট যানবাহনের পুনর্নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া।
সরকারি ও বেসরকারি উভয় ক্ষেত্রের কর্মচারীদের নিবন্ধীকরণ কেন্দ্রের স্থান পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বদলি হতে হয়। নিবন্ধীকরণ কেন্দ্রের স্থান পরিবর্তন হওয়ার ফলে কর্মচারীরা মানসিক দিক থেকে চাপ অনুভব করেন। ১৯৮৮-র মোটর গাড়ি আইনের ৪৭ নং ধারার আওতায় এক রাজ্য থেকে আরেক রাজ্যে নিবন্ধীকরণের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এই আইন অনুযায়ী একজন ব্যক্তি অন্য রাজ্যে গিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট যানটি ১২ মাস পুরনো নিবন্ধীকরণ নীতি অনুযায়ী ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। অবশ্য, ওই ব্যক্তি যে রাজ্যে তাঁর গাড়িটি নিয়ে গিয়েছেন, সেই রাজ্যের সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে তাঁর যানটিকে ১২ মাসের মধ্যে পুনরায় নিবন্ধীকৃত করতে হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে যাত্রীবাহী যানবাহন ব্যবহারকারীদের কয়েকটি নীতি মেনে চলতে হবে। এগুলি হল – বর্তমানে গাড়িটি যে রাজ্যে নিবন্ধীকৃত রয়েছে, সেখান থেকে নো-অবজেকশন সার্টিফিকেট সংগ্রহ করতে হবে। এই সার্টিফিকেটের ভিত্তিতে অন্য রাজ্যে নিবন্ধীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট গাড়িটির নতুন নিবন্ধীকরণের প্রক্রিয়া বকেয়া সড়ক কর মেটানোর পর শুরু হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, যে রাজ্যে গাড়িটির নতুন নিবন্ধীকরণ হচ্ছে, সেখানেও সমানুপাতিক হাতে সড়ক কর মেটাতে হবে। সমানুপাতিক হারের ভিত্তিতে বর্তমানে যে রাজ্যে গাড়িটি নথিভুক্ত, সেখানকার কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে প্রদেয় সড়ক করের রিফান্ড আবেদন করতে হবে। অবশ্য, সমানুপাতিক হারে সড়ক কর বাবদ রিফান্ড প্রক্রিয়া অত্যন্ত সময়সাপেক্ষ। এমনকি, রিফান্ড প্রক্রিয়া বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন।
মন্ত্রক খসড়া এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি ওয়েবসাইটে জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করেছে। বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের দিন থেকে ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করা হয়েছে।