বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কমিউনিটি সার্ভিস সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে বিশ্লেষণের জন্য ভারতের প্রথম সৌর মহাকাশ মিশনের তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে
27 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতে প্রথম উৎসর্গীকৃত সৌর মহাকাশ মিশনের সমস্ত তথ্য একক ওয়েবভিত্তিক ইন্টারফেসে নিয়ে আসতে একটি কমিউনিটি সার্ভিস সেন্টার গঠন করা হয়েছে, যা ব্যবহারকারীদের দ্রুত তথ্য দেখতে এবং আকর্ষণীয় বিজ্ঞানের ঘটনাগুলি শনাক্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা (ইসরো) এবং আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্স-এর যৌথ প্রয়াসে ‘আদিত্য-L1 সাপোর্ট সেল’ (এএল-1এসসি) নামে গঠিত এই সার্ভিস সেন্টারে পর্যবেক্ষকরা তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ এবং বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণের প্রস্তাব প্রস্তুত করতে পারবেন ।
উত্তরাখন্ডের হালদওয়ানিতে এএল1এসসি স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এটি ইসরোর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করবে। আদিত্য এল-ওয়ান মিশন এবং সৌর মহাকাশ গবেষণা সম্প্রদায়ের পাশাপাশি যারা এই তথ্য (ছাত্র / গবেষক / বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়) ব্যবহার করেন, তাদের সঙ্গে জড়িত দলকে সংযুক্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এই কেন্দ্রটি গবেষণাকারীদের বা পর্যবেক্ষকদের আদিত্য মিশনের প্রস্তাবগুলি পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে সহায়তা করার জন্য বিশেষ সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করবে। এমনকি কেন্দ্রটি ইসরোকে বিশ্লেষণধর্মী সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরি করতে সাহায্য করবে।
আদিত্য এল1 থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য বিজ্ঞানীদের কাজে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। এছাড়াও তথ্য বিশ্লেষণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানেও সাহায্য করবে। এরজন্য ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানে এমনকি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতেও ২-৩ দিনের কর্মশালা আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রটি কেবল ভারতের মধ্যেই নয় আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আদিত্য এল1-এ গুরুত্ব বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Community service centre to make data from India’s first solar space mission accessible for analysis
27 APR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
A community service centre has been set up to bring all data on board India’s first dedicated solar space mission to a single web-based interface enabling the users to quickly look at the data and identify the interesting science cases.
Signing of the MoU between ISRO and ARIES
The service centre called Aditya-L1 Support Cell (AL1SC), a joint effort of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India will be used by the guest observers in analyzing science data and preparing science observing proposals.
AL1SC set up at the transit campus of ARIES at Haldwani, Uttarakhand, will jointly work with ISRO to maximize utilization of science data from Aditya-L1 and facilitate India’s first dedicated solar space mission- Aditya-L1.
The centre will act as conduit between the users (student and faculty members from research Institutes/ Universities/ Colleges etc.) and payload teams of Aditya-L1 and solar astronomy research community at large. It is slated to develop specific tools to assist guest observers/researchers to prepare observing proposals for Aditya-L1 observations and will assist ISRO with the design and development of the required analysis software for handling scientific data.
The centre will also provide the co-aligned data from other observatories around the world that can complement the data obtained from Aditya-L1 allowing users to accomplish the science goals beyond the capabilities of the Aditya-L1.
Combining data from other observatories will be helpful in building a solar features event knowledgebase which will be the compendium of different solar features seen on the surface of the Sun and in the heliosphere. This knowledge base will be immensely useful for the scientific community in connecting the features in heliosphere to the surface of the Sun.
In addition to this AL1SC will also build capacity by establishing periodic training of the national user community on data analysis and proposal preparation. Short workshops of 2-3 days durations at different locations in India will be held focusing on universities who do not have access for downloading and analyzing the Aditya-L1 data. Further, AL1SC has also planned to schedule frequent E-workshops and tutorials using online platforms.
The centre will expand reach of Aditya-L1 not only within India, but also increase the visibility of the mission at the international level. It will allow every interested individual to be able to perform scientific analysis of the data.