Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
To address shortage of oxygen tankers in the country, the Union Government imports 20 cryogenic tankers of 10 MT and 20 MT capacity and allocates them to States
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds14.5Crore
Over 2.51 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
8 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours
Cumulative Fatality Rate falls to 1.12%
27 APR 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To address shortage of oxygen tankers in the country, the Union Government has imported 20 cryogenic tankers of 10 MT and 20 MT capacity and allocated them to States. The mapping of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) from the manufacturing plant to different States being a dynamic process and transportation of medical oxygen through cryogenic tankers becoming a bottleneck in making available LMO from the eastern part of the country to other parts, twenty cryogenic ISO containers of capacity 20 MT and 10 MT have been imported to augment the transportation of Oxygen.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in consultation with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the overall guidance of the Empowered Group-II (EG-II) have mapped the allocation of these containers to suppliers of the following States:
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 14.5 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 14,52,71,186 vaccine doses have been administered through 20,74,721 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,24,770 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 60,60,718 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,21,10,258 FLWs (1stdose), 64,25,992 FLWs (2nddose), 5,05,77,743 1st dose beneficiaries and 87,31,091 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,93,48,238 (1st dose) and 26,92,376 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,24,770
60,60,718
1,21,10,258
64,25,992
4,93,48,238
26,92,376
5,05,77,743
87,31,091
14,52,71,186
Ten states account for 67.3% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 31 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-101 of the vaccination drive (26th April, 2021), 31,74,688vaccine doses were given. 19,73,778 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 22,797 sessions for 1st dose and 12,00,910 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 26th April, 2021 (Day-101)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,347
50,829
1,13,062
1,00,751
11,69,656
2,74,518
6,65,713
7,74,812
19,73,778
12,00,910
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,45,56,209 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.54%.
2,51,827 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 79.70% of the new recoveries.
3,23,144 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 71.68% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,700. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33,551 while Karnataka reported 29,744 new cases.
Cumulatively, more than 28 Crore tests have conducted so far, while the cumulative positivity rate is 6.28%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 28,82,204. It now comprises 16.34% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 68,546 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The eight States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 69.1% of India’s total Active Cases.
Out of the total cases in the country, active cases constitute 16.43% and recoveries 82.54%.
The daily positivity rate currently stands at 20.02%.
The national Cumulative Fatality Rate (CFR) has been falling and currently stands at 1.12%.
2,771 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 77.3% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (524). Delhi follows with 380 daily deaths.
Eight States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N,Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradeshand A&N Islands.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் நிலவும் பிராணவாயு டேங்கர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை சரி செய்ய, 20 கிரையோஜெனிக் டேங்கர்களை இறக்குமதி செய்தது மத்திய அரசு
27 APR 2021 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிராணவாயு டேங்கர்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, 10 மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் 20 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 20 கிரையோஜெனிக் டேங்கர்களை மத்திய அரசு இறக்குமதி செய்து, மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளில் இருந்து திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கிரையோஜெனிக் டேங்கர்கள் வாயிலாக கொண்டு செல்வதும், நாட்டின் கிழக்கு பகுதியிலிருந்து இதர பகுதிகளுக்கு அவற்றை எடுத்துச் செல்வதும் சவாலாக இருப்பதால் பிராணவாயுவின் போக்குவரத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில் 20 கிரையோஜெனிக் கொள்கலன்கள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழு-2-இன் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு துறையின் ஆலோசனையின் பேரில் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம், இந்த கொள்கலன்களை மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், டெல்லி, குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான, உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி போடும் திட்டத்தில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 14.5 கோடியை இன்று கடந்துள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, 20,74,721 முகாம்களில்‌ 14,52,71,186 பயனாளிகளுக்கு, கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சுமார் 31 லட்சம் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
101-வது நாளான நேற்று (ஏப்ரல் 26, 2021), நாடு முழுவதும் 31,74,688 பேருக்குத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,45,56,209 ஆக (82.54%) இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,51,827 பேர் புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,23,144 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் பதிவான புதிய பாதிப்புகளில், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, சத்திஸ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம், குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய பத்து மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் 71.68 விழுக்காடு பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 48,700 பேரும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 33,551 பேரும், கர்நாடகாவில் 29,744 பேரும் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 28 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 28,82,204 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 16.34 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,771 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தேசிய உயிரிழப்பு விகிதம் 1.12 சதவீதமாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714280