Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
To address shortage of oxygen tankers in the country, the Union Government imports 20 cryogenic tankers of 10 MT and 20 MT capacity and allocates them to States
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds14.5Crore
Over 2.51 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
8 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours
Cumulative Fatality Rate falls to 1.12%
27 APR 2021 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To address shortage of oxygen tankers in the country, the Union Government has imported 20 cryogenic tankers of 10 MT and 20 MT capacity and allocated them to States. The mapping of liquid medical oxygen (LMO) from the manufacturing plant to different States being a dynamic process and transportation of medical oxygen through cryogenic tankers becoming a bottleneck in making available LMO from the eastern part of the country to other parts, twenty cryogenic ISO containers of capacity 20 MT and 10 MT have been imported to augment the transportation of Oxygen.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in consultation with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the overall guidance of the Empowered Group-II (EG-II) have mapped the allocation of these containers to suppliers of the following States:
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 14.5 Cr today as part of the world’s largest vaccination drive.
Cumulatively, 14,52,71,186 vaccine doses have been administered through 20,74,721 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 93,24,770 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 60,60,718 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,21,10,258 FLWs (1stdose), 64,25,992 FLWs (2nddose), 5,05,77,743 1st dose beneficiaries and 87,31,091 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 4,93,48,238 (1st dose) and 26,92,376 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
93,24,770
60,60,718
1,21,10,258
64,25,992
4,93,48,238
26,92,376
5,05,77,743
87,31,091
14,52,71,186
Ten states account for 67.3% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 31 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-101 of the vaccination drive (26th April, 2021), 31,74,688vaccine doses were given. 19,73,778 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 22,797 sessions for 1st dose and 12,00,910 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 26th April, 2021 (Day-101)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to 60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,347
50,829
1,13,062
1,00,751
11,69,656
2,74,518
6,65,713
7,74,812
19,73,778
12,00,910
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,45,56,209 today. The National Recovery Rate is 82.54%.
2,51,827 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 79.70% of the new recoveries.
3,23,144 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan report 71.68% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,700. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 33,551 while Karnataka reported 29,744 new cases.
Cumulatively, more than 28 Crore tests have conducted so far, while the cumulative positivity rate is 6.28%.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 28,82,204. It now comprises 16.34% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 68,546 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The eight States of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Gujaratand Kerala cumulatively account for 69.1% of India’s total Active Cases.
Out of the total cases in the country, active cases constitute 16.43% and recoveries 82.54%.
The daily positivity rate currently stands at 20.02%.
The national Cumulative Fatality Rate (CFR) has been falling and currently stands at 1.12%.
2,771 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 77.3% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (524). Delhi follows with 380 daily deaths.
Eight States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N,Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradeshand A&N Islands.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजनची टंचाई दूर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने आयात केलेल्या 10 मेट्रिक टन आणि 20 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या 20 क्रायोजेनिक टँकरचे राज्यांना वाटप
भारताने लसीकरणाचा 14.5 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला
गेल्या 24 तासात 2.51 लाख रुग्ण बरे
गेल्या 24 तासात 8 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकाही कोविड मृत्यूची नोंद नाही
एकूण मृत्यूदर 1.12% पर्यंत खाली आला
27 APR 2021 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात ऑक्सिजन टँकरची टंचाई दूर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 10 मेट्रिक टन आणि 20 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेच्या 20 क्रायोजेनिक टँकरची आयात केली असून त्यांचे वाटप राज्यांना केले आहे. विविध उत्पादक केंद्रांमधून द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा विविध राज्यांना पुरवठा करण्यासाठी त्याचे नियोजन करणे ही निरंतर बदलत राहणारी प्रक्रिया असल्याने आणि देशाच्या पूर्व भागातून हा वायू उपलब्ध करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये वैदयकीय ऑक्सिजनची क्रायोजेनिक टँकरमधून वाहतूक करणे प्रमुख अडथळा ठरत असल्याने हे क्रायोजेनिक टँकर आयात करण्यात आले.
रस्तेवाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाशी विचारविनिमय करून अधिकारप्राप्त गट- दोनच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली या कंटेनरचे खालील राज्यांमधील पुरवठादारांना वाटप करण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे.
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून देशाने कोविड-19 लसीकरणाचा 14.5 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंतच्या आकडेवारीनुसार आतापर्यंत 20,74,721 सत्रांमध्ये लसींच्या 14,52,71,186 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये लसीची पहिला मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 93,24,770 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा, दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 60,60,718 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा, आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 1,21,10,258 आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 64,25,992 कर्मचाऱ्यांचा आणि पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 5,05,77,743 आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 87,31,091 60 वर्षांवरील लाभार्थ्यांचा तसेच 45 ते 60 वर्षांदरम्यानच्या पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 4,93,48,238 आणि दुसऱी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 26,92,376 लाभार्थ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
या लसीकरणामध्ये दहा राज्यांचा एकूण वाटा 67.3% आहे.
गेल्या 24तासात लसींच्या 31 लाखापेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
26 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी लसीकरणाच्या 101व्या दिवशी 19,73,778 लाभार्थ्यांना लसींच्या 31,74,688 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 22,797 सत्रांमध्ये 19,73,778 लाभार्थ्यांना लसींची पहिली मात्रा आणि 12,00,910 लाभार्थ्यांना लसींची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात आजच्या आकडेवारीनुसार आतापर्यंत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 1,45,56,209 झाली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 82.54% झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 2,51,827 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
यामध्ये दहा राज्यांचा वाटा 79.70% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,23,144 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्रासह उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरळ, छत्तीसगड, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमधील रुग्णांचे प्रमाण एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 71.68% आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 48,700 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली असून त्याखालोखाल उत्तर प्रदेशात 33,351 तर कर्नाटकमध्ये 29,744 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
आतापर्यंत एकूण 28 कोटी चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून एकूण पॉझिटीव्हीटी दर 6.28% आहे. भारतामधील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 28,82,204 वर पोहोचली आहे. सध्या हे प्रमाण देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 16.34% आहे. महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, तमिळनाडू, गुजरात आणि केरळ या राज्यांचा देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांमध्ये 69.1% वाटा आहे.
देशातील एकूण रुग्णसंख्येत उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 16.43% आहे आणि बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 82.54% आहे.
सध्या दैनंदिन संसर्गाचा दर 20.02% झाला आहे.
तर देशाच्या एकूण कोविड मृत्यूदरात घट होत असून हा दर 1.12% आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 2771 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
यामध्ये दहा राज्यांचा वाटा 77.3% आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (524) मृत्यू झाले आहेत. त्याखालोखाल दिल्लीत 380 मृत्यू झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात दीव आणि दमण, दादरा नगरहवेली, लडाख हे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, मिझोराम, नागालँड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि अंदमान निकोबारमध्ये एकाही कोविड-19 मृत्यूची नोंद झालेली नाही.