ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ, 3131 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , 26 ഏപ്രിൽ, 2021 .
പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 25 ന് 3131.84 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു . ഏപ്രിൽ 24 ന് 2894 ടണ്ണാണ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തിരുന്നത്.ഒരാഴ്ച മുമ്പ്, ഓരോ ദിവസവും ശരാശരി 1500/1700 മെട്രിക് ടൺ എന്ന നിലയിൽ അയച്ചിരുന്നു. ഏപ്രിൽ 25 ന് 3468.6 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആയിരുന്നു,ഉത്പാദനം.
നൈട്രജൻ, ആർഗോൺ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉൽ‌പാദനത്തിൽ കുറവു വരുത്തി , എൽ‌എം‌ഒ മാത്രം ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പടെ നിരവധി തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തി എൽഎംഓയുടെ വിതരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ മിക്ക സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾക്കും കഴിഞ്ഞു. സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സാധാരണയായി എൽ‌എം‌ഒയുടെ 3.5 ദിവസത്തെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്റ്റോക്കുകൾ അവരുടെ സംഭരണ ടാങ്കുകളിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്..സ്റ്റീൽ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുമായുള്ള നിരന്തരമായ ഇടപെടലിലൂടെ, സുരക്ഷാ സ്റ്റോക്ക് മുമ്പത്തെ 3.5 ദിവസത്തിനുപകരം 0.5 ദിവസമായി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി എൽ‌എം‌ഒ വിതരണം ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.സെൻട്രൽ പബ്ലിക് സെക്ടർ എന്റർപ്രൈസസിന്റെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള സ്റ്റീൽ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ അന്വേഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Steel
3131Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen supplied by Steel plants;
Steel plants willing to dip into their safety stock to make available more LMO;
Nitrogen and argon tankers being converted to carry oxygen
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Plants in Public & Private Sector supplied 3131.84 Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen (LMO) to various states on the 25th April 2021,ascompared to 2894 tonnes dispatched on the previous day.A week earlier, on an average 1500/1700 Metric tonnes /Day was being dispatched. The production on 25th April was 3468.6 MT.
Steel plants have been able to enhance the supply of LMOby taking various initiatives, which include reduction in the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO in most plants.
The steel plants are normally required to keep 3.5 days of safety stock of LMO in their storage tanks which is vaporized and used in case some problem develops in the oxygen plants. Through continuous engagement with the steel producers, the safety stock has been reduced to 0.5 days instead of the earlier 3.5 days because of which LMO supply had significantly increased.
To facilitate the faster movement of LMO, It has been directed by DPIIT that certain number of nitrogen and argon tankers be converted to carry oxygen. As on date, there are 765 nitrogen tankers with a capacity of 8345 MT and 434 argon tankers with a capacity of 7642 MT. Permission for converting portion of them for carrying oxygen has been issued by Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization(PESO). This will remove a major bottleneck in transportation of LMO to states. As on date, 1172 tankers are available for LMO, with the capacity 15900 MT.
Bhilai Steel Plant is taking a very short shut down to enhance their liquid oxygen production by 15MT. This shut down will not come in the way of dispatches.Similar directions have been given to other Central Public Sector Enterprises-owned steel plants to explore the possibility of enhancing their capacity.