Ministry of Steel
3131Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen supplied by Steel plants;
Steel plants willing to dip into their safety stock to make available more LMO;
Nitrogen and argon tankers being converted to carry oxygen
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Plants in Public & Private Sector supplied 3131.84 Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen (LMO) to various states on the 25th April 2021,ascompared to 2894 tonnes dispatched on the previous day.A week earlier, on an average 1500/1700 Metric tonnes /Day was being dispatched. The production on 25th April was 3468.6 MT.
Steel plants have been able to enhance the supply of LMOby taking various initiatives, which include reduction in the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO in most plants.
The steel plants are normally required to keep 3.5 days of safety stock of LMO in their storage tanks which is vaporized and used in case some problem develops in the oxygen plants. Through continuous engagement with the steel producers, the safety stock has been reduced to 0.5 days instead of the earlier 3.5 days because of which LMO supply had significantly increased.
To facilitate the faster movement of LMO, It has been directed by DPIIT that certain number of nitrogen and argon tankers be converted to carry oxygen. As on date, there are 765 nitrogen tankers with a capacity of 8345 MT and 434 argon tankers with a capacity of 7642 MT. Permission for converting portion of them for carrying oxygen has been issued by Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization(PESO). This will remove a major bottleneck in transportation of LMO to states. As on date, 1172 tankers are available for LMO, with the capacity 15900 MT.
Bhilai Steel Plant is taking a very short shut down to enhance their liquid oxygen production by 15MT. This shut down will not come in the way of dispatches.Similar directions have been given to other Central Public Sector Enterprises-owned steel plants to explore the possibility of enhancing their capacity.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा 3131 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की गई
इस्पात संयंत्र अधिक एलएमओ उपलब्ध करवाने को लेकर अपनी सुरक्षा भंडार का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए तैयार हैं
ऑक्सीजन ले जाने के लिए नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन टैंकरों को परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के इस्पात संयंत्रों ने 25 अप्रैल, 2021 को विभिन्न राज्यों को 3131.84 मीट्रिक टन तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति की।बीते कल यानी 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को 2894मीट्रिक टनएलएमओ की आपूर्ति की गई थी।एक हफ्ते पहले औसतन 1500/1700मीट्रिक टन प्रति दिन भेजाजा रहा था।25 अप्रैल को एलएमओ का उत्पादन 3468.60 मीट्रिक टन रहा।
इस्पात संयंत्र कई तरह की पहल करके एलएमओ की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने में सक्षम हुए हैं।इनमें नाट्रोजन एवं आर्गन के उत्पादन में कमी और अधिकांश संयंत्रों में केवल एलएमओ का उत्पादन शामिल हैं।
आम तौर पर इस्पात संयंत्रों को अपने भंडारण टैंक में एलएमओ के 3.5 दिनों के लिए सुरक्षा भंडार रखने की जरूरत होती है, जो वाष्पीकृत होता है औरऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों में कुछ समस्याएं उत्पन्न होने परइसका इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।इस्पात उत्पादकों के साथ लगातार जुड़ाव के माध्यम से एमलएमओ आपूर्ति में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के चलते सुरक्षा भंडार को पहले के 3.5 दिनों से घटाकर 0.5 दिन कर दिया गया है।
वहीं एलएमओ के परिवहन को तेज करने के लिए उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा निर्देश दिया गया है। इसमें ऑक्सीजन भेजने के लिए निश्चित संख्या में नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन टैंकरों को परिवर्तित करने के लिए कहा गया है।आज की तिथि में, 8345 मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता के साथ 765 नाइट्रोजन टैंकर हैं और 7642 मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता के साथ 434 आर्गन टैंकर हैं।ऑक्सीजन ले जाने के लिएउनके हिस्से को परिवर्तित करने की अनुमतिपेट्रोलियम तथा विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) द्वारा दी गई है।यह कदम राज्यों को एलएमओ के परिवहन में एक बड़ी बाधा को दूर करेगा।आज की तिथि में, एलएमओ के लिए15,900 मीट्रिक टन की क्षमता के साथ 1172 टैंकर उपलब्ध हैं।
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र अपने तरल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन में 15 मीट्रिक टन तक कीबढ़ोतरी के लिए काफी कम समय के लिए बंद हो रहा है।यह बंद एलएमओ भेजने के रास्ते में नहीं आएगा।इसी तरह के निर्देश अन्य केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के स्वामित्व वाले इस्पात संयंत्रों को दिए गए हैं, जिससे वे अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने की संभावनाको तलाश सकें।