Ministry of Steel
3131Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen supplied by Steel plants;
Steel plants willing to dip into their safety stock to make available more LMO;
Nitrogen and argon tankers being converted to carry oxygen
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Plants in Public & Private Sector supplied 3131.84 Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical oxygen (LMO) to various states on the 25th April 2021,ascompared to 2894 tonnes dispatched on the previous day.A week earlier, on an average 1500/1700 Metric tonnes /Day was being dispatched. The production on 25th April was 3468.6 MT.
Steel plants have been able to enhance the supply of LMOby taking various initiatives, which include reduction in the production of Nitrogen and Argon and only producing LMO in most plants.
The steel plants are normally required to keep 3.5 days of safety stock of LMO in their storage tanks which is vaporized and used in case some problem develops in the oxygen plants. Through continuous engagement with the steel producers, the safety stock has been reduced to 0.5 days instead of the earlier 3.5 days because of which LMO supply had significantly increased.
To facilitate the faster movement of LMO, It has been directed by DPIIT that certain number of nitrogen and argon tankers be converted to carry oxygen. As on date, there are 765 nitrogen tankers with a capacity of 8345 MT and 434 argon tankers with a capacity of 7642 MT. Permission for converting portion of them for carrying oxygen has been issued by Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization(PESO). This will remove a major bottleneck in transportation of LMO to states. As on date, 1172 tankers are available for LMO, with the capacity 15900 MT.
Bhilai Steel Plant is taking a very short shut down to enhance their liquid oxygen production by 15MT. This shut down will not come in the way of dispatches.Similar directions have been given to other Central Public Sector Enterprises-owned steel plants to explore the possibility of enhancing their capacity.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
3131 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் சப்ளை செய்தன எஃகு நிறுவனங்கள்
26 APR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் எஃகு ஆலைகள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஏப்ரல் 25ம் தேதி அன்று 3131.84 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்தன.
இதற்கு முந்தைய நாள், இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் 2894 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்தன. ஒரு வாரத்துக்கு முன்பு நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 1500/1700 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.
ஏப்ரல் 25ம் தேதியன்று 3468.6 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
பல ஆலைகளில் நைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் ஆர்கான் வாயுக்களின் உற்பத்தி குறைக்கப்பட்டு, திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் மட்டும் உற்பத்தி செய்வதால், இவற்றின் விநியோகத்தை எஃகு ஆலைகளால் அதிகரிக்க முடிந்தது.
எஃகு ஆலைகளில் வழக்கமாக 3.5 நாட்களுக்கான, திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பு வைக்கப்படும். ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி மையங்களில் ஏதாவது பிரச்சனை ஏற்பட்டால், இது பயன்படுத்தப்படும். தற்போது இந்த பாதுகாப்பு அளவு 3.5 நாட்களில் இருந்து 0.5 நாட்களாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் போக்குவரத்தை விரைவுப் படுத்த, நைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் ஆர்கான் டேங்கர்களை ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்களாக மாற்ற தொழில் வளர்ச்சி துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது வரை, 765 நைட்ரஜன் டேங்கர்கள், 8345 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொள்ளவுடனும், 434 ஆர்கான் டேங்கர்கள் 7542 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொள்ளவுடனும் உள்ளன. இவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியை ஆக்ஸிஜன் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு மாற்ற பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இது மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் கொண்டு செல்லும தாமதங்களை அகற்றும். தற்போது வரை 1172 டேங்கர்கள் 15,900 மெட்ரிக் கொள்ளவுடன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகத்துக்காக தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன.
திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தியை 15 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, பிலாய் எஃகு ஆலை குறுகிய காலத்துக்கு எஃகு உற்பத்தியை நிறுத்தியுள்ளது. இதேபோன்ற உத்தரவுகள், இதர பொதுத்துறை எஃகு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.