Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Senior IIS officer Manikant Thakur passes away
IIS community also remembers senior IIS officer Narendra Kaushal who lost fight against Corona last week
25 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Senior IIS officer Manikant Thakur passed away this morning following COVID-19 infection. He was admitted in the Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi.
Mr Thakur was serving as Chief of Media in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In his illustrious career of 30 years in IIS, he served in different departments of Ministry of I&B including Bureau of Outreach & Communication, News Services Division of AIR and DD News. He held important responsibilities of Head of Reporting in AIR News and DD News.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, All India Radio News and Doordarshan News along with Press Club of India have condoled the death of Mr Thakur.
IIS community also remembers senior IIS officer Shri Narendra Kaushal Additional Director General, Uttarakhand, who lost his fight against Corona on 18th April at AIIMS Rishikesh.
Both the officers will be remembered for their professional competence and dedication to public service.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سینئر آئی آئی ایس افسر منی کانت ٹھاکر کا انتقال
آئی آئی ایس برادری ، سینئر آئی آئی ایس افسر نریندر کوشل کو بھی یاد کر رہی ہے جن کا انتقال پچھلے ہفتے کورونا سے ہو گیا تھا
25 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل ، 2021 / سینئر آئی آئی ایس افسر منی کانت ٹھاکر کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کی وجہ سے آج صبح چل بسے۔ انہیں دلی کے صفدرجنگ اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا۔
جناب ٹھاکر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں میڈیا کے سربراہ کے طورپر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ آئی آئی ایس میں اپنی 30 سال کی خدمات میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے مختلف محکموں میں خدمات انجام دیں جن میں آکاشوانی کے خبروں کے شعبے اور دوردرشن نیوز کےبیورو آف آؤٹ رِچ اینڈ کمیونکیشن بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے آکاشوانی کے خبروں کے شعبے اور ڈی ڈی نیوز میں رپورٹنگ کے سربراہ کی اہم ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت آکاشوانی کے خبروں کے شعبے ، دوردرشن نیوز اور پریس کلب آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران نے جناب ٹھاکر کے انقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس برادری نے سینئر آئی آئی ایس افسر جناب نریندر کوشل کو بھی یاد کیا ہے جو اترا کھنڈ میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل تھے۔ انہوں نے رشی کیش کے ایمز میں 18 اپریل کو کورونا سے لڑتے ہوئے اپنی جان گنواں دی تھی۔
ان دونوں ہی افسران کو ان کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں اور پبلک سروس کے تئیں خود کو وقف کر دینے پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔