Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Senior IIS officer Manikant Thakur passes away
IIS community also remembers senior IIS officer Narendra Kaushal who lost fight against Corona last week
25 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Senior IIS officer Manikant Thakur passed away this morning following COVID-19 infection. He was admitted in the Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi.
Mr Thakur was serving as Chief of Media in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. In his illustrious career of 30 years in IIS, he served in different departments of Ministry of I&B including Bureau of Outreach & Communication, News Services Division of AIR and DD News. He held important responsibilities of Head of Reporting in AIR News and DD News.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, All India Radio News and Doordarshan News along with Press Club of India have condoled the death of Mr Thakur.
IIS community also remembers senior IIS officer Shri Narendra Kaushal Additional Director General, Uttarakhand, who lost his fight against Corona on 18th April at AIIMS Rishikesh.
Both the officers will be remembered for their professional competence and dedication to public service.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ आईआईएस अधिकारी मणिकांत ठाकुर का निधन
आईआईएस समुदाय ने वरिष्ठ आईआईएस अधिकारी नरेंद्र कौशल को भी याद किया, वे पिछले हफ्ते कोरोना के खिलाफ जीवन की जंग हारे थे
25 APR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ आईआईएस अधिकारी मणिकांत ठाकुर का आज सुबह कोविड-19 संक्रमण के चलते निधन हो गया। वे दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग अस्पताल में भर्ती थे।
श्री ठाकुर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में मीडिया प्रमुख के रूप में सेवारत थे। भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) में 30 वर्षों के अपने शानदार करियर में उन्होंने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों में काम किया। इनमें लोक संपर्क और संचार ब्यूरो, आकाशवाणी (एआईआर) का समाचार सेवा प्रभाग और डीडी न्यूज शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आकाशवाणी समाचार और डीडी न्यूज में हेड ऑफ रिपोर्टिंग की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों का भी निर्वहन किया।
प्रेस क्लब ऑफ इंडिया के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, आकाशवाणी समाचार और दूरदर्शन समाचार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री ठाकुर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
वहीं आईआईएस समुदाय ने वरिष्ठ आईआईएस अधिकारी श्री नरेंद्र कौशल को भी याद किया। वे उत्तराखंड में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक के पद पर सेवारत थे। बीती 18 अप्रैल को श्री नरेंद्र कौशल एम्स ऋषिकेश में कोरोना के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई हार गए थे।
दोनों अधिकारियों को उनकी पेशेवर क्षमता और लोक सेवा को लेकर उनके समर्पण को लिए याद किया जाएगा।