Ministry of Defence
CLARIFICATION ON WHATSAPP MESSAGE ALLEGEDLY WRITTEN BY AIR VICE MARSHAL ASHUTOSH SHARMA
25 APR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
A WhatsApp text message is in circulation allegedly written by one Air Marshal Ashutosh Sharma of Command Hospital Air Force, Bangalore (CHAFB) which professes the use of steam to counter the COVID19 pandemic.
It is hereby clarified that there is no Air Marshal Ashutosh Sharma at Bangalore. Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore is headed by Air Vice Marshal Ashutosh Sharma and the message in question has not been originated by him.
Indian Air Force and Air Vice Marshal Ashutosh Sharma do not vouch for anything that is stated in the message. Any person with any symptoms of COVID19 must seek professional medical help for treatment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर वाइस मार्शल आशुतोष शर्मा द्वारा कथित तौर पर लिखे गए व्हाट्सएप संदेश पर स्पष्टीकरण
25 APR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
बैंगलोर में वायुसेना कमान अस्‍पताल (सीएचएएफबी) के एयर मार्शल आशुतोष शर्मा के एक कथित व्हाट्सएप मैसेज में कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए भाप लेने की सलाह दी जा रही थी।
यहां यह स्पष्ट किया जा रहा है कि बंगलौर में कोई भी एयर मार्शल आशुतोष शर्मा नहीं हैं। बंगलौर में वायुसेना के कमान अस्‍पताल के प्रमुख एयर वाइस मार्शल आशुतोष शर्मा हैं और यह मैसेज उन्‍होंने नहीं लिखा है।
वायुसेना और एयर वाइस मार्शल आशुतोष शर्मा का मैसेज में किए जा रहे दावे से कोई लेना-देना नहीं है। कोरोना के लक्षणों वाले किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को उपचार के लिए डॉक्‍टर की सहायता लेनी चाहिए।