Ministry of Defence
CLARIFICATION ON WHATSAPP MESSAGE ALLEGEDLY WRITTEN BY AIR VICE MARSHAL ASHUTOSH SHARMA
25 APR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
A WhatsApp text message is in circulation allegedly written by one Air Marshal Ashutosh Sharma of Command Hospital Air Force, Bangalore (CHAFB) which professes the use of steam to counter the COVID19 pandemic.
It is hereby clarified that there is no Air Marshal Ashutosh Sharma at Bangalore. Command Hospital Air Force Bangalore is headed by Air Vice Marshal Ashutosh Sharma and the message in question has not been originated by him.
Indian Air Force and Air Vice Marshal Ashutosh Sharma do not vouch for anything that is stated in the message. Any person with any symptoms of COVID19 must seek professional medical help for treatment.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر وائس مارشل آشوتوش شرما کی طرف سے مبینہ طور پر لکھے گئے واٹس ایپ پیغام پر وضاحت
25 APR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اپریل ، 2021 / واٹس ایپ کے ایک پیغام جو گردش کر رہا ہے اور جسے بینگلور کے فضائیہ کے کمانڈ اسپتال کے ایئر مارشل آشوتوش شرما نے مبینہ طور پر لکھا ہے جس میں کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھاپ کے استعمال کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔
یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ بینگلور میں کوئی ایئر مارشل آشوتوش شرما نہیں ہیں۔ بینگلور کے بھارتی فضائیہ کے کمانڈ اسپتال کی سربراہی ایئر وائس مارشل آشوتوش شرما کرتے ہیں اور مذکورہ پیغام انہوں نے نہیں دیا ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ اور ایئر وائس مارشل آشوتوش شرما ایسی کسی بھی بات کی تصدیق نہیں کرتے جو اس پیغام میں کہی گئی ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص جس میں کووڈ – 19 کی علامتیں ظاہر ہو رہی ہوں اُسے علاج کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ طبی مدد حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔