وزارت خزانہ
وزیراعظم نے آکسیجن اور اس سے متعلق آلات کی سپلائی میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامت کے بارے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آکسیجن اور اس سے متعلق آلات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی اور صحت سے متعلق محصول معاف کیا گیا
کووڈ سے متعلق ویکسین کو بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنٰی کیا جائے گا
24 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اپریل ، 2021 / وزیراعظم نے ملک میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی میں اضافے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گھر اور اسپتال دونوں جگہوں پر مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے طبی درجے کی آکسیجن اور آلات کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے سبھی وزیروں اور محکموں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ آکسیجن اور طبی ساز و سامان میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ ریمڈیسویر اور اس کی اے پی آئی پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تجویز رکھی گئی کہ مریضوں کو آکسیجن کی فراہمی سے متعلق آلات کی درآمد کو بڑھائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان کی پیداوار اور دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس پر عائد بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی اور درآمد پر لگنے والے صحت محصول سے اسے پوری طرح مستثنٰی کر دیا جائے۔ جن آلات پر سے بنادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی تین مہینے کے لیے ہٹائی گئی ہے وہ اس طرح ہے :
1۔ طبی درجے کی آکسیجن
2۔ آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر اور اس کے ساتھ فلو میٹر، ریگولیٹر، کنیکٹر اور ٹیوبنگ
3۔ ویکیوم پریسر سوینگ ایبزارپشن (اے ایس یو ) اور پریسر سوینگ ایبزارپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن پلانٹس ، کرایوجینک آکسیجن، ایئر سیپریشن یونٹس (اے ایس یو) رقیق اور گیس آکسیجن کی تیاری
4۔ آکسیجن کینیسٹر
5۔ آکسیجن فیلنگ سسٹم
6۔ آکسیجن اسٹوریج ٹینک، آکسیجن سلینڈر جس میں کرایوجینک سلینڈرس اور ٹینک بھی شامل ہیں
7۔ آکسیجن جینریٹر
8۔ آئی ایس او کنٹینرس فار شپنگ آکسیجن
9۔ آکسیجن کے لیے کرایوجینک روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ٹینکس
10۔ مندرجہ بالا چیزوں کے حصوں کو، آکسیجن کی تیاری ، لانے لے جانے ، تقسیم یا اسے ذخیرہ کرنے کےلیے آلات کی تیاری کے کام میں لایا جائے گا
11۔ کوئی بھی دیگر آلہ جس سے آکسیجن پیدا ہوسکتی ہے
12۔ وینٹیلیٹرس
13۔ ہائی فلو نزل کینیولا اور اس کے لوازمات
14۔ نان انویسیو وینٹیلیشن کے ساتھ استعمال کے لیے ہیلمیٹ
15۔ نان انویسیو وینٹیلیشن اور آئی سی یو وینٹیلیٹرز کے لیے ناک پر لگنے والا ماسک
16۔ آئی سی یو وینٹیلیٹرس کے لیے نان انویسیو وینٹیلیشن نزل ماسک
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا کہ کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کی درآمد پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو بھی 3 مہینے کی مدت کےلیے فوری طور پر ہٹا دیا جائے۔
اس سے ان اشیاء کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کی قیمت کم ہوگی۔
حکومت نے آکسیجن اور میڈیکل سپلائی کو بہتر بنانے کےلیے پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ بھارتی فضائیہ آئی اے ایف کے طیارے کرایوجینک آکسیجن ٹینک ، سنگاپور سے لا رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی فضائیہ سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ان ملکوں میں آکسیجن ٹینک پہنچا رہی ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ ، کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر ، صحت کے وزیر، وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن، ڈاکٹر گلیریا ، مالیہ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، صحت اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Finance
PM chairs a high-level meeting on measures to increase supply of oxygen & oxygen related equipment
Basic customs duty & health cess to be waived off on oxygen & oxygen related equipment
Covid related vaccines to be exempted from basic customs duty
These measures will boost availability of these items as well as make them cheaper
24 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister chaired a meeting to review steps taken to boost oxygen availability in the country. The PM emphasized that there was an immediate need to augment the supply of medical grade oxygen as well as equipment required for patient care both at home and in hospitals. PM stressed that all ministries and departments need to work in synergy to increase availability of oxygen and medical supplies.
PM was briefed that basic customs duty was exempted on Remdesivir and its API recently. It was suggested that import of equipments related to providing oxygen to patients needs to be expedited. In order to augment their production and availability and to meet the rising demand, it was decided to grant full exemption from Basic Customs Duty and health cess on import of the following items related to Oxygen and Oxygen related equipment for a period of three months with immediate effect:
1. Medical grade Oxygen
2. Oxygen concentrator along with flow meter, regulator, connectors and tubing
3. Vacuum Pressure Swing Absorption (VPSA) and Pressure Swing Absorption (PSA) oxygen plants, Cryogenic Oxygen Air Separation Units (ASUs) producing liquid/ gaseous oxygen
4. Oxygen Cannister
5. Oxygen Filling Systems
6. Oxygen Storage tanks, Oxygen cylinders including cryogenic cylinders and tanks
7. Oxygen Generators
8. ISO Containers for Shipping Oxygen
9. Cryogenic Road transport tanks for Oxygen
10. Parts of the above to be used for the manufacture of equipment for production, transportation, distribution or storage of Oxygen
11. Any other device from which Oxygen can be generated
12. Ventilators (capable of functioning as high-flow devices) with nasal canula; Compressors including all accessories and tubing; humidifiers and Viral filters
13. High flow nasal canula device with all attachments
14. Helmets for use with non-invasive ventilation
15. Non-invasive ventilation oronasal masks for ICU ventilators
16. Non-invasive ventilation nasal masks for ICU ventilators
Apart from the above, it was also decided that Basic Customs Duty on import of Covid vaccines be also exempted with immediate effect for a period of 3 months.
This will boost availability of these items as well as make them cheaper. The PM directed the Revenue Department to ensure seamless and quick custom clearance of such equipment. Accordingly, the Department of Revenue has nominated Shri Gaurav Masaldan, Joint Secretary, Customs, as the nodal officer for issues related to customs clearance for the above-mentioned items.
The Government of India has taken a lot of measures in the last few days to improve supply of oxygen and medical supplies. IAF planes are bringing in cryogenic oxygen tanks from Singapore. IAF is also transporting oxygen tanks in the country to reduce travel times. Similarly, in a major decision yesterday, free food grains will be given 80 crore Indians for the month of May & June 2021.
Finance Minister, Commerce and Industry Minister, Health Minister, Principal Secretary to the PM, Member NITI Aayog, Dr Guleria and Secretaries of the department of Revenue, Health and DPIIT & other officials participated in the meeting.