சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கொவிட்-19 நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
20 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் நிலவரம், மேலாண்மை, உத்திகள் குறித்து அனைத்து யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் குமார் பல்லா, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷனுடன் இணைந்து ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
காணொலி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், நிதி ஆயோக் சுகாதார உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால், இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் பலராம் பர்கவா மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் டிஜபிக்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். கடந்த ஜனவரி முதல் தேதி அன்று 20,000-ஆக இருந்த கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தற்போது 10 மடங்குக்கு மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 11 நாட்களில் புதிய பாதிப்பு இரு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அனைத்து யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, வார அளவிலான பரிசோதனைகள், பாதிப்பு வீதம், புதிய பாதிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் விவரங்கள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கை குறித்தும், கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மேலாண்மைக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளையும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டன. தங்கள் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வரும் பயணிகளால் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பதாக லடாக், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவு ஆகியவை சுட்டிக் காட்டின.
கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கான படுக்கைகளுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை நிலவுவதாகவும், இவற்றை சமாளிக்க, டிஆர்டிஓ சமீபத்தில் செயல்படுத்திய கொவிட் மருத்துவமனையைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மருத்துவமனைகளின் படுக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்க கடந்தாண்டும், இந்தாண்டும் மத்திய அரசு சரியான நேரத்தில் உதவியதற்கு தில்லி அரசு நன்றி தெரிவித்தது.
விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு, கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், கட்டுப்பாடுகளை பின்பற்றும்படி மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் மற்றும் விரைவு பரிசோதனையை அதிகரிக்கும்படியும் அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.
தற்போதைய கொவிட் சூழல் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால், கொவிட் நடவடிக்கையில் அடுத்த மூன்று வாரங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என குறிப்பிட்டார். யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகிகள், மூன்று வாரங்களுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் கொவிட் மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளில், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712853

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Home Secretary Reviews Status of COVID19, Containment and other Public Health Measures in all UTs
Ramped up Testing and Infrastructure, Large Containment Zones, Strict Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, and Movement Restriction advised
Advised to Plan Augmentation of Hospital Infrastructure in Advance for next Three Weeks
20 APR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, chaired a high-level meeting to review and discuss the COVID status, and the management and response strategy with Chief Secretaries of all the Union Territories of India. The meeting, held through video conference, was also attended by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Dr Balram Bhargava, Secretary, DHR & DG ICMR. The DGs of Police of all UTs were also present at the VC today.
The Home Secretary pointed out the steep growth in number of cases all across the country. From 20,000 cases reported on 1st January 2021, India has almost 10 times more cases (more than 2,00,000 cases) being reported daily since 15th April 2021. In last 11 days, new cases have almost doubled from 1.31 lakh reported on 9th April to 2.73 lakh reported on 20th April.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, the current trajectory of total new COVID cases, weekly tests, weekly Positivity Rate, weekly new COVID cases, weekly number of deaths and status/proportion of RT-PCR tests and Rapid Antigen Test in all Union Territories were presented.
The UTs shared their present efforts for containment and management of the positive cases. Ladakh, J&K, and Lakshadweep pointed to the rise in cases due to large number of inbound travelers. Lakshadweep has seen a sudden spike after 14th April, 2021 primarily due to travel of large number of people to mainland to shop for the recent festive occasions. Most UTs have imposed movement restrictions, including night curfew, restriction of intra-island movement in the island UTs. Chandigarh informed that they are conducting door to door counselling for increasing vaccination. 90% of the patients are in home isolation who are being monitored by mobile teams.
UT of Delhi discussed shortage of beds and the present efforts to augment this through Central Government infrastructure and support through the DRDO’s recently operationalised COVID Hospital. Delhi Government expressed gratitude for the timely support of Union Government for augmenting their hospital beds capacity, during last year and this year. Their efforts to ramp up testing and reduce the turnaround time for the test results were also outlined.
After a detailed discussion of various issues of COVID management, the Union Home Secretary urged constant vigilance regarding the evolving situation of COVID in the UTs. Strict enforcement of COVID appropriate behavior was stressed along with stricter enforcement of movement restrictions and prohibition of large gatherings, regulated timings for markets etc. He advised the UTs to increase RT-PCR testing along with use of RAT for screening in clusters. Urgent review of clinical management was strongly recommended along with ramping up testing and hospital infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the worrying scenario, Dr V K Paul pointed out the criticality of next three weeks for COVID response measures. The UT administrators were advised to plan in advance for three weeks. A survey to promptly identify the COVID positive people should be taken up, he stated. He stressed on planning the minutest details of COVID management. For UT of Ladakh, he recommended regulation of the incoming labourers and supervised containment. Islands can be made large containment zones, he suggested.
The Union Home Secretary assured continued and full support of Government of India for all efforts of UTs in containment and management of COVID19.