Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

কেবিনেট
বাঙ্গালোৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পৰ ২এ আৰু ২বি পর্যায়ৰ অনুমোদন দিছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাই
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ বৈঠকত বাঙ্গালোৰ মেট্রো ৰে'ল প্রকল্পক ৫৮.১৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ ২এ আৰু ২বি পর্যায়ৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। ২এ পর্যায়ত চেন্ট্রেল ছিল্ক বোর্ড জংছনৰ পৰা কে আৰ পুৰম আৰু ২বি পর্যায়ত কে আৰ পুৰমৰ পৰা হেব্বল জংছন হৈ বিমানবন্দৰ পর্যন্ত মেট্রো ৰে'লৰ কাম কৰা হ'ব। সম্পূৰ্ণ প্রকল্পৰ ব্যয় ধৰা হৈছে ১৪,৭৮৮.১০১ কোটি টকা। এই প্রকল্পৰ কাম শেষ হ'লে বাঙ্গালোৰত গণপৰিবহণ পৰিকাঠামোত নতুন মোৰ যুক্ত হ'ব।
লক্ষ্য :
এই প্রকল্পই বাঙ্গালোৰৰ চহৰাঞ্চলৰ গণপৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাক উন্নত কৰিব। প্রচুৰ উন্নয়ন, নিজস্ব গাড়ীৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু গধুৰ শিল্পৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটাত চহৰৰ মাজত যথেষ্ট যানজঁটৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। মেট্রো ৰে'লৰ নতুন অংশৰ কাম শেষ হ'লে, চহৰত যতায়াত আৰু শিল্প সংস্থাবিলাকৰ বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত সুবিধা হ'ব। চহৰৰ মানুহে নিৰাপদ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু আৰামদায়ক গণপৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা পাব।
মেট্রো প্রকল্পই চহৰাঞ্চলৰ প্রচলিত যানবাহন ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক আৰামদায়ক কৰি তুলিব। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হ'লে চহৰৰ বাহিৰৰ অন্যান্য অংশৰ লোকসকলেও এই পৰিসেৱাৰ সুযোগ পাব।