Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने बैंगलोर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के चरण 2ए और चरण 2बी को मंजूरी दी
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बैंगलोर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के कुल 58.19 किलोमीटर लंबे चरण 2ए (सेंट्रल सिल्क बोर्ड जंक्शन से के.आर. पुरम तक) और चरण 2बी (हेब्बल जंक्शन के रास्ते के.आर. पुरम से हवाई अड्डे तक) को मंजूरी दे दी। परियोजना की कुल पूर्ण लागत 14,788.101 करोड़ रुपए है।
परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से बैंगलोर को बेहद जरूरी अतिरिक्त सार्वजनिक परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध होगा।
उद्देश्य:
परियोजना बेंगलुरु में शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी, जो तेज विकास और निजी वाहनों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने से प्रभावित हुई है साथ ही भारी निर्माण के कारण परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों पर जोर पड़ रहा है। इस परियोजना से लोगों को एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और आरामदायक सार्वजनिक परिवहन उपलब्ध होगी।
मेट्रो प्रोजेक्ट अपने आप में शहरी परिवहन की पारंपरिक प्रणाली के रुप में एक नवाचार है। परियोजना के तहत शहर की अन्य परिवहन प्रणालीयों को एक साथ कुशल और प्रभावी तरीके से एकीकृत किया जाएगा जो डिजाइनिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्थागत प्रबंधन के नवीन तरीकों को अपनाकर ही संभव होगा।