Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் : பகுதி 2ஏ, 2பி-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் பகுதி 2ஏ (சென்ட்ரல் சில்க் போர்டு ஜங்ஷன் முதல் கே.ஆர்.புரம் வரை) மற்றும் 2பி (கே.ஆர்.புரம் முதல் ஹெப்பல் ஜங்ஷன் வழியாக விமான நிலையம் வரை) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 58.19 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுடைய இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த மதிப்பீடு ரூ.14,788.101 கோடி ஆகும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், பெங்களூரு நகரத்திற்கு மிகவும் தேவைப்படும் கூடுதல் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
நோக்கங்கள்:
அதிகப்படியான வளர்ச்சி, தனியார் வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பு, பெரிய அளவிலான கட்டுமானம், தொழில் வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக அழுத்தத்திற்கு உள்ளாகி இருக்கும் பெங்களூரு நகரத்தின் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பை இது ஒழுங்குப்படுத்தும். மேலும், பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பத்தகுந்த, வசதி மிகுந்த பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை மக்களுக்கு இது அளிக்கும்.
வழக்கமான நகரப்போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புக்கு மாற்றாக அமைந்துள்ள புதுமையான போக்குவரத்து திட்டமான மெட்ரோ ரயில், புதுமையான வடிவமைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம், மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், சிறப்பான, திறன்மிகுந்த மற்றும் இதர நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒன்றிணந்த சேவையை வழங்குகிறது.