Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ബാംഗ്ലൂർ മെട്രോ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി ഘട്ടം 2 എ, ഘട്ടം 2 ബി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം ബാംഗ്ലൂർ മെട്രോ റെയിൽ പദ്ധതി രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം (സെൻട്രൽ സിൽക്ക് ബോർഡ് ജംഗ്ഷൻ മുതൽ കെ. ആർ. പുരം വരെ), ഘട്ടം 2 ബി (കെ. ആർ. പുരം മുതൽ വിമാനത്താവളം വരെ (ഹെബ്ബാൾ ജംഗ്ഷൻ വഴി) എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകി.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം പൂർത്തീകരണച്ചെലവ് 14,788.101 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ബാംഗ്ലൂരിലേക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അധിക പൊതുഗതാഗത അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
വൻതോതിലുള്ള വികസനം , സ്വകാര്യ വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ വർധന , നഗരത്തിലെ കനത്ത നിർമ്മാണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കാരണം ആയാസപ്പെടുന്ന ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ നഗര ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനത്തെ ഈ പദ്ധതി ക്രമീകരിക്കും. യാത്രാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കും വ്യാവസായിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിതവും ഭദ്രവും വിശ്വസനീയവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായ പൊതുഗതാഗതം ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്താനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
പരമ്പരാഗത നഗര ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പകരമുള്ള ഒരു പുതുമയാണ് മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി. മറ്റ് നഗര ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി കാര്യക്ഷമവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ രീതിയിൽ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു, ഇത് ഡിസൈനിംഗ്, ടെക്നോളജി, സ്ഥാപന മാനേജ്മെൻറ് എന്നിവയുടെ നൂതന രീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ സാധ്യമാകൂ.