Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ২এ এবং ২বি পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ৫৮.১৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ২এ ও ২বি পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২এ পর্যায়ে সেন্ট্রাল সিল্ক বোর্ড জংশন থেকে কে আর পুরম এবং ২বি পর্যায়ে কে আর পুরম থেকে হেব্বল জংশন হয়ে বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত মেট্রো রেলের কাজ করা হবে। পুরো প্রকল্পের ব্যায় ধরা হয়েছে ১৪,৭৮৮.১০১ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে ব্যাঙ্গালোরে গণপরিবহণ পরিকাঠামোয় নতুন পালক যুক্ত হবে।
লক্ষ্য :
এই প্রকল্প ব্যাঙ্গালোরের শহরাঞ্চলের গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে। প্রচুর উন্নয়ন, নিজস্ব গাড়ির পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারি শিল্পে প্রসার ঘটায় শহরের মধ্যে বেশ যানজটের সৃষ্টি হয়। মেট্রো রেলের নতুন অংশের কাজ শেষ হলে , শহরে যতায়াত এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মে সুবিধা হবে। শহরের মানুষ নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত এবং আরামপ্রদ গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা পাবেন।
মেট্রো প্রকল্প শহরাঞ্চলের প্রচলিত যানবাহন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও আরামপ্রদ করে তুলবে। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে শহরের বাইরের অন্যান্য অংশের লোকেরাও এই পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাবেন।