Cabinet
Cabinet approves Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A and Phase 2B
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase 2A (Central Silk Board Junction to K.R. Puram) and Phase 2B (K.R. Puram to Airport via Hebbal Junction) of total length 58.19 km. The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 14,788.101 Crore.
Implementation of the project will provide the much needed additional public transport infrastructure to Bangalore.
Objectives:
The project will streamline the urban transportation system in Bengaluru, which is stressed due to intensive developments, increase in the number of private vehicles and heavy construction in the city putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities and to provide the people a safe, secure, reliable and comfortable public transport.
The Metro Project in itself is an innovation over the conventional system of urban transport. The project involves integration with other urban transport system in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ୨ଏ ଏବଂ ୨ବି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
20 APR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ମୋଟ୍ ୫୮.୧୯ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨ଏ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସିଲ୍କ ବୋର୍ଡ ଜଙ୍କସନରୁ କେ.ଆର.ପୁରମ) ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨.ବି (କେ.ଆର.ପୁରମ ରୁ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଭାୟା ହେବଲ ଜଙ୍କସନ୍‍)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମୁଦାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୧୪,୭୮୮.୧୦୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅଟେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋରକୁ ବହୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକ:
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ କରିବ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶ, ବେସରକାରୀ ଯାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସହରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ର୍ନିମାଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ତଥା ଶିଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ଚାପ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି ସେଠାରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ, ନିଶ୍ଚିତ, ର୍ନିଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଟି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା କେବଳ ଡିଜାଇନ୍‌, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ପରିଚାଳନାର ଅଭିନବ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ।