स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम के तहत 8 चिकित्सा सामानों के लिए नई विनियामकीय व्यवस्था
चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम (2017) के तहत अपने विनियमाकीय आदेश के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 6 माह का समय दिया गया
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग की जरूरतों के समाधान के लिए एक सक्रिय और संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज आठ विनियमित चिकित्सा उपकरण की निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अहम फैसला लिया है।
मंत्रालय ने पूर्व में औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम के तहत निम्नलिखित चिकित्सा सामानों को अधिसूचित किया था, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2021 (चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम 2017 के तहत दिनांक 8 फरवरी, 2019 के एस.. 775() के मुताबिक) से प्रभावी हो गया थाः
1. सभी प्रत्योरोपित होने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरण;
2. सीटी स्कैन उपकरण;
3. एमआरआई उपकरण;
4. डेफिब्रिलेटर;
5. पीईटी उपकरण;
6. डायलिसिस मशीन;
7. एक्स-रे मशीन; और
8. बोन मैरो (अस्थि मज्जा)सेल सेपरेटर।
इस क्रम में संबंधित आदेश के मुताबिक, आयातकों/ विनिर्माताओं को 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से उक्त उपकरणों के आयात/ विनिर्माण के लिए, जैसी स्थिति हो, केन्द्रीय लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण या राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण से आयात/विनिर्माण लाइसेंस लेने की जरूरत है।
नई विनियामकीय व्यवस्था को सुचारू रूप से लागू करने के दौरान, इन चिकित्सा उपकरणओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अब फैसला किया है कि इन उपकरणों के आयात/ विनिर्माण में लगे मौजूदा आयातक/ विनिर्माता ने अगर पहले ही एमडीआर, 2017 के प्रावधानों के तहत, जैसी स्थिति हो, उपकरण (या उपकरणों) के संबंध में आयात/ विनिर्माण लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन जमा कर दिया है, तो आवेदन को वैध माना जाएगा और आयातक/ विनिर्माता इस आदेश के जारी होने के 6 महीने तक या, स्थिति के आधार पर केन्द्रीय लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण या राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण द्वारा संबंधित आवेदन पर फैसला लेने तक, जो भी पहले हो, आयात/ विनिर्माण जारी रख सकता है।
इस संबंध में औषध महानियंत्रक (भारत) ने सीडीएससीओ की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से 18 अप्रैल, 2021 को आदेश जारी कर दिया है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Regulatory Regime for 8 Medical Items under Drugs and Cosmetics Act
Transition time of 6 months allowed for ensuring supply chain continuity and access while implementing their regulatory order under Medical Devices Rules (2017)
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a proactive and sensitive approach to address the needs of the Indian Industry, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken a significant decision for ensuring continued access of eight regulated medical devices today.
The Ministry had earlier notified the following medical items to be regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act which was to come into effect from 1st April, 2021 (as per S.O. 775(E) dated 08th February, 2019 under Medical Devices Rules 2017):
1. All Implantable Medical Devices;
2. CT scan equipment;
3. MRI equipment;
4. Defibrillators;
5. PET Equipment;
6. Dialysis Machine;
7. X-Ray Machine; and
8. Bone marrow cell separator.
Accordingly, as per the said order the importers/manufacturers are required to take import/manufacturing licence from Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for import/manufacture of above devices, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021.
In order to ensure supply chain continuity and access to these Medical Devices, while implementing smooth transition into the new regulatory regime, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has now decided that in case an existing importer/manufacturer who is already importing /manufacturing any of these devices, has submitted application to Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for grant of import /manufacturing licence in respect of the said device(s) under the provisions of MDR, 2017, the said application shall be deemed valid and the importer/manufacturer can continue to import /manufacture the said device(s) up to 6 months from issue of this order or till the time, the Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, takes a decision on the said application, whichever is earlier. Order in this regard has been issued by Drugs Controller General (India) on 18th April 2021 through CDSCO website.