Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Regulatory Regime for 8 Medical Items under Drugs and Cosmetics Act
Transition time of 6 months allowed for ensuring supply chain continuity and access while implementing their regulatory order under Medical Devices Rules (2017)
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a proactive and sensitive approach to address the needs of the Indian Industry, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken a significant decision for ensuring continued access of eight regulated medical devices today.
The Ministry had earlier notified the following medical items to be regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act which was to come into effect from 1st April, 2021 (as per S.O. 775(E) dated 08th February, 2019 under Medical Devices Rules 2017):
1. All Implantable Medical Devices;
2. CT scan equipment;
3. MRI equipment;
4. Defibrillators;
5. PET Equipment;
6. Dialysis Machine;
7. X-Ray Machine; and
8. Bone marrow cell separator.
Accordingly, as per the said order the importers/manufacturers are required to take import/manufacturing licence from Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for import/manufacture of above devices, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021.
In order to ensure supply chain continuity and access to these Medical Devices, while implementing smooth transition into the new regulatory regime, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has now decided that in case an existing importer/manufacturer who is already importing /manufacturing any of these devices, has submitted application to Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for grant of import /manufacturing licence in respect of the said device(s) under the provisions of MDR, 2017, the said application shall be deemed valid and the importer/manufacturer can continue to import /manufacture the said device(s) up to 6 months from issue of this order or till the time, the Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, takes a decision on the said application, whichever is earlier. Order in this regard has been issued by Drugs Controller General (India) on 18th April 2021 through CDSCO website.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ওষুধ ও প্রসাধন সামগ্রী আইন অনুযায়ী ৮টি চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের জন্য নতুন নিয়ন্ত্রণের ব্যবস্থা
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতীয় শিল্পের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আজ ৮টি চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের নতুন নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে। ওষুধও প্রসাধন সামগ্রী আইন অনুযায়ী মন্ত্রক এই সরঞ্জাম আমদানী নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য পয়াল এপ্রিল থেকে নতুন নিয়ম শুরু করেছে। এই ৮টি ধরণের সরঞ্জাম হল:
১. অল ইনফ্ল্যাটেবল মেডিকেল ডিভাইস
২. সিটি স্ক্যানের সরঞ্জাম
৩. এমআরআই-এর সরঞ্জাম
৪. ডিফাইব্রিলেটার
৫. পিইটি সরঞ্জাম
৬. ডায়ালাইসিস মেশিন
৭. এক্স রে মেশিন
৮. বোন ম্যারো সেল সেপারেটার
এই আদেশনামা অনুসারে আমদানীকারক বা প্রস্তুতকারকদের আমদানী করতে হলে বা তৈরি করতে হলে , কেন্দ্রীয় বা রাজ্য স্তরে লাইসেন্স কর্তৃপক্ষের থেকে অনুমতি নিতে হবে।
নতুন নিয়ম শুরু করার পর এই সব সরঞ্জামের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল যাতে বিঘ্নিত না হয়, তার জন্য মন্ত্রক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যারা বিদেশ থেকে এই সব সামগ্রী আমদানি করে তাদের আমদানি করার জন্য বা তৈরি করার অনুমতি প্রক্রিয়া চলতে থাকলে কেন্দ্রীয় বা রাজ্য স্তরে লাইসেন্স কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে আবেদন জমা দিতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে এমডিআর-এর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী আবেদনকারীকে কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে আবেদন জানাতে হবে। এরপর, লাইসেন্স কর্তৃপক্ষ সবদিক বিবেচনা করে আমদানিকারকদের এবং প্রস্তুতকারকদের ৬ মাসের জন্য বিশেষ সুযোগ দিতে পারেন, , যাতে তারা যে সব সরঞ্জাম আনার জন্য বরাত দিয়েছে, সেগুলি সহজে নিয়ে আসতে পারে। এসংক্রান্ত নির্দেশাবলী আজ ড্রাগস কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেলের দপ্তর থেকে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।