Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Regulatory Regime for 8 Medical Items under Drugs and Cosmetics Act
Transition time of 6 months allowed for ensuring supply chain continuity and access while implementing their regulatory order under Medical Devices Rules (2017)
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a proactive and sensitive approach to address the needs of the Indian Industry, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken a significant decision for ensuring continued access of eight regulated medical devices today.
The Ministry had earlier notified the following medical items to be regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act which was to come into effect from 1st April, 2021 (as per S.O. 775(E) dated 08th February, 2019 under Medical Devices Rules 2017):
1. All Implantable Medical Devices;
2. CT scan equipment;
3. MRI equipment;
4. Defibrillators;
5. PET Equipment;
6. Dialysis Machine;
7. X-Ray Machine; and
8. Bone marrow cell separator.
Accordingly, as per the said order the importers/manufacturers are required to take import/manufacturing licence from Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for import/manufacture of above devices, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021.
In order to ensure supply chain continuity and access to these Medical Devices, while implementing smooth transition into the new regulatory regime, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has now decided that in case an existing importer/manufacturer who is already importing /manufacturing any of these devices, has submitted application to Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, for grant of import /manufacturing licence in respect of the said device(s) under the provisions of MDR, 2017, the said application shall be deemed valid and the importer/manufacturer can continue to import /manufacture the said device(s) up to 6 months from issue of this order or till the time, the Central Licencing Authority or State Licencing Authority, as the case may be, takes a decision on the said application, whichever is earlier. Order in this regard has been issued by Drugs Controller General (India) on 18th April 2021 through CDSCO website.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ 8 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ (2017) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
18 APR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੱਠ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ (ਐੱਸ. 775 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 08 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 2017 ਅਧੀਨ) 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ।
1. ਸਾਰੇ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟੇਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ;
2. ਸੀਟੀ ਸਕੈਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ;
3. ਐਮਆਰਆਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ;
4. ਡਿਫਿਬ੍ਰਿਲੇਟਰਸ;
5. ਪੀਈਟੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ;
6. ਡਾਇਲਿਸਿਸ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ;
7. ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ; ਅਤੇ
8. ਬੋਨ ਮੈਰੋ ਸੈੱਲ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੈਪਾਰੇਟਰ
ਇਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ, ਉਕਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ/ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ/ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਦਰਾਮਦ/ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ / ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ / ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨੈ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਐਮਡੀਆਰ, 2017 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ/ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ/ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਉਹ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ/ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਉਕਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਵੱਲੋਂ 18 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਡੀਐਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
--------------------------------------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ