प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जॉर्डन की स्थापना की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय और जॉर्डन के लोगों को बधाई दी
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से जॉर्डन की स्थापना की 100वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय और जॉर्डन के लोगों को बधाई दी।
अपने वीडियो संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय और जॉर्डन के लोगों को अपनी हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महामहिम के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसके अंतर्गत जॉर्डन ने स्थायी और समावेशी विकास, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है। पश्चिम एशिया में शांति के प्रसार में महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जॉर्डन आज दुनिया के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में एक बुलंद आवाज और संयम के वैश्विक प्रतीक के रूप में उभरा है।
भारत और जॉर्डन के बीच और मजबूत होते संबंधों पर प्रधानमंत्री ने 2018 में महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय की ऐतिहासिक भारत यात्रा का स्मरण किया, जिसके दौरान महामहिम ने 2004 के अम्मान संदेश में मानवता के प्रति सम्मान, सहिष्णुता और एकता के संदेश को दोहराया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और जॉर्डन दोनों इस मुद्दे पर संयुक्त रूप से सहमत थे कि शांति और समृद्धि के लिए संयम और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि दोनों देश संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए अपने संयुक्त प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.