Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജോർദാനിൽ രാജഭരണം സ്ഥാപിതമായതിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് അബ്ദുല്ല രാജാവ് രണ്ടാമനെയും രാജ്യത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജോർദാനിൽ രാജഭരണം സ്ഥാപിതമായതിന്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അബ്ദുല്ല രാജാവ് രണ്ടാമനെയും രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെയും ഒരു വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
തന്റെ വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അബ്ദുല്ല രണ്ടാമൻ രാജാവിനും ജോർദാൻ ജനതയ്ക്കും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങളും ആശംസകളും അറിയിച്ചു. അബ്ദുല്ല രാജാവിന്റെ ദീര്ഘദര്ശിത്വമാർന്ന നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ജോർദാൻ സുസ്ഥിരവും സമഗ്രവുമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചതിനെയും സാമ്പത്തിക, സാമൂഹിക-സാംസ്കാരിക മേഖലകളിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ സംഭവനകളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിൽ സമാധാനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ അബ്ദുല്ല രാജാവിന്റെ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് എടുത്തുകാട്ടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ജോർദാൻ ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന പ്രദേശത്ത് ശക്തമായ ശബ്ദവും മിതത്വത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള ചിഹ്നമായി ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ജോർദാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഴമേറിയ ബന്ധം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, 2018 ൽ അബ്ദുല്ല രാജാവ് നടത്തിയ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനത്തെ, തദവസരത്തിൽ സഹിഷ്ണുത, ഐക്യം, മനുഷ്യരോടുള്ള ആദരവ് എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 2004 ലെ അമ്മാൻ സന്ദേശം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചതും സ്നേഹപൂർവ്വം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു,
സമാധാനത്തിനും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും മിതത്വവും സമാധാനപരമായ സഹവർത്തിത്വവും അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ജോർദാനും ഒന്നിച്ചതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. എല്ലാ മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെയും മികച്ച ഭാവിക്കായുള്ള സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും തുടരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.