Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବାର ୧୦୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ହାସେମାଇଟ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବାର ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ହାସେମାଇଟ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ମହାରାଜାଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବିକାଶ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସ୍ୱର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗଭୀରତାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୧୮ ରେ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟଙ୍କର ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମହାରାଜା ୨୦୦୪ ର ଅମନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ସହନଶୀଳତା, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ମାନବ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନର ପୁନରାବୃତ୍ତି କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟମତା ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଭାଗିତା ଜରୁରୀ ଅଟେ । ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ ଜାତିର ବୃହତ୍ତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଚାଲିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।