Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰ্ডান ৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে হাছিমীয় জৰ্ডান ৰাজ্যৰ বাদশ্বাহ মহামহিম দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ আৰু জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এটি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে জৰ্ডান ৰাজ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে হাছিমীয় জৰ্ডান ৰাজ্যৰ বাদশ্বাহ মহামহিম দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ আৰু জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
তেখেতৰ ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জৰ্ডানৰ বাদশ্বাহ মহামহিম দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহ আৰু জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বাদশ্বাহৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যাৰ বাবে জৰ্ডানৰ বহনক্ষম আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে। পশ্চিম এছিয়াত শান্তিক উদ্দীপনা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাদশ্বাহ মহামহিম দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহৰ মুখ্য় ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি জৰ্ডান বিশ্বখনৰ এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলত সংযমৰ শক্তিশালী কণ্ঠ আৰু বৈশ্বিক প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
ভাৰত আৰু জৰ্ডানৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০১৮ ত বাদশ্বাহ মহামহিম দ্বিতীয় আবদুল্লাহৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা সস্নেহে স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ মানৱিক মৰ্যাদাৰ অৰ্থে ২০০৪ ৰ সহিষ্ণুতা, একতা আৰু সন্মানৰ আম্মান বার্তাক দোহাৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে সংযম আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহাৱস্থান যে আৱশ্যকীয়, ভাৰত আৰু জৰ্ডান উভয়ে সেই বিশ্বাস কৰে। তেখেতে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বৃহত্তৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অৰ্থে উভয়ৰে যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী অগ্ৰগমনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।