Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜோர்டான் நாட்டு முடியரசின் 100வது ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் மேதகு 2ம் அப்துல்லா மற்றும் ஜோர்டான் மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஜோர்டான் நாட்டு முடியரசின் 100வது ஆண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் மேதகு 2ம் அப்துல்லா மற்றும் ஜோர்டான் மக்களுக்கு வீடியோ தகவல் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்ட வீடியோ தகவலில், ஜோர்டான் மன்னர் மேதகு 2ம் அப்துல்லா மற்றும் ஜோர்டான் மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது நெஞ்சார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஜோர்டான் மன்னரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் ஜோர்டான் நீடித்த மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி பெற்றதற்காகவும், பொருளாதார, சமூக கலாச்சார துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்ததற்காகவும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டினார்.
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் அமைதியை மேம்படுத்துவதில், மேதகு மன்னர் 2ம் அப்துல்லா முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ஜோர்டான் இன்று சக்திவாய்ந்த குரலாகவும், நடுநிலைமிக்க, அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் சர்வதேச அடையாளமாகவும் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியா-ஜோர்டான் இடையேயான நெருங்கிய உறவை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், மேதகு மன்னர் இரண்டாம் அப்துல்லா, கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா வந்ததையும் அன்புடன் நினைவுக் கூர்ந்தார். அப்போது, சகிப்பு தன்மை, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் மனித கவுரவத்துக்கான மரியாதை பற்றி 2004ம் ஆண்டில் அம்மான் வெளியிட்ட செய்தியை மேதகு மன்னர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கு மிதமான மற்றும் அமைதியான வாழ்வு முக்கியம் என்ற நம்பிக்கையில் இந்தியாவும், ஜோர்டானும் இணைந்துள்ளன என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மனித இனத்தின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்துக்கு, கூட்டாக முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்வதில், இரு நாடுகளும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்படும் என பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.