Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांकडून जॉर्डनच्या स्थापनेच्या 100 व्या वर्षानिमित्त महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय आणि जॉर्डनच्या नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा
13 APR 2021 11:58PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्हिडीओ संदेशाच्या माध्यमातून जॉर्डनच्या स्थापनेच्या 100 व्या वर्षानिमित्त महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय आणि जॉर्डनच्या नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
व्हिडीओ संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय आणि जॉर्डनच्या नागरिकांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन केले आणि शुभेच्छा दिल्या. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी महामहिम यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली, ज्याद्वारे जॉर्डनने स्थायी आणि समावेशक विकास, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये विशेष यश प्राप्त केले आहे. पश्चिम आशियात शांततेचा प्रसार करण्यात महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय यांनी यश मिळवले आहे. पश्चिम आशियात शांततेचा प्रसार करण्यात महामहीम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जॉर्डन आज जगात एक महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रात एक बुलंद आवाज आणि संयमाचे जागतिक प्रतीक म्हणून उभे आहे.
भारत आणि जॉर्डन दरम्यान आणखी मजबूत होणाऱ्या संबंधांवर पंतप्रधानांनी 2018 मधील महामहिम राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वीतीय यांच्या ऐतिहासिक भारत दौऱ्याचे स्मरण केले. ज्यात महामहिम यांनी 2004 च्या अम्मान संदेशात मानवतेप्रती सन्मान, सहिष्णुता आणि एकतेच्या संदेशाचा पुनरुच्चार केला होता.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, भारत आणि जॉर्डन दोघेही या मुद्यावर संयुक्तरित्या सहमत होते की, शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी संयम आणि शांतीपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी भर देत सांगितले की, दोन्ही देश संपूर्ण मानवतेच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी आपले संयुक्त प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवतील.