Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated His Majesty King Abdullah II and people of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the state of Jordan through a video message.
In his video message, the Prime Minister expressed his heartiest congratulations and warm greetings to His Majesty King Abdullah II and the people of Jordan. Prime Minister Modi hailed the far-sighted leadership of His Majesty, under whom Jordan has achieved sustainable and inclusive growth, and remarkable developments in economic and socio-cultural fields. Highlighting the key role of His Majesty King Abdullah-II in the promotion of peace in West Asia, the Prime Minister noted that Jordan has today emerged as a powerful voice and global symbol of moderation in an important region of the world.
Noting the deepening of relations between India and Jordan, the Prime Minister fondly recalled the historic visit of His Majesty King Abdullah-II to India in 2018, during which His Majesty had reiterated the Amman message of 2004 of tolerance, unity, and respect for human dignity.
The Prime Minister noted that India and Jordan were united in the belief that moderation and peaceful co-existence were essential for peace and prosperity. He stressed that the two sides would continue to walk side by side in their joint efforts for a greater future for all humanity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مملکت اردن کے قیام کی 100ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اردن کے عالیجاہ شاہ عبداللہ دوئم اور مملکت ہاشمیہ اردن کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی
13 APR 2021 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13 اپریل ، 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ مملکت اردن کے قیام کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اردن کےعالیجاہ شاہ عبداللہ دوئم اور مملکت ہاشمیہ اردن کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے عالیجاہ شاہ عبداللہ دوئم اور اردن کے عوام کو صمیم قلب سے پُرجوش مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے عالیجاہ کی دور اندیش قیادت کی تعریف کی ، جن کی قیادت میں اردن نے پائیدار اور جامع ترقی حاصل کی ہے اور معاشی ،سماجی و ثقافتی شعبوں میں نمایاں پیشرفت کی ہے۔ مغربی ایشیاء میں قیام امن کے فروغ میں وزیر اعظم نے شاہ عبداللہ دوئم کے کلیدی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اردن آج ایک طاقتور آواز اور اعتدال کی عالمی علامت کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور اردن کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عالیجاہ شاہ عبداللہ دوئم کے 2018 میں ہندوستان کے تاریخی دورے کو گرمجوشی کے ساتھ یاد کیا ، جس کے دوران شاہ عبداللہ دوئم نے 2004 میں رواداری ، اتحاد اور انسانیت کے احترام کے عمان کےپیغام کا اعادہ کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اردن اس یقین پر متحد ہیں کہ امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے اعتدال پسندی اور پرامن بقائے باہمی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فریقین پوری انسانیت کے عظیم تر مستقبل کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں میں شانہ بہ شانہ چلتے رہیں گے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3703