ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 24 ਵੇਂ ਸੀਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਾਇਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 24 ਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ 18 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 39 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2016 ਤੋਂ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਕਦੀ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ "ਲੋਭ ਲਾਲਚ ਮੁਕਤ" ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਰਚਾ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਚੋਣ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਝਲਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮ 26 ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅੰਗ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਲਫਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿਚ, 2018 ਵਿਚ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਲਫਨਾਮੇ ਵਿਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੀਆਂ 17ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਨਾਮਜਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ, ਜਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ/ਸ਼ੱਕੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟਲ ਬੈਲਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੁਖਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੂੰ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਿਦਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 43 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਿਜ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਡਾਕ ਬੈਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏ-ਵੈੱਬ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਚੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਪਰ 17 ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as the 24th CEC of India
ECI bids farewell to Sh. Sunil Arora
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra today assumed charge as the 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India, succeeding Shri Sunil Arora. Shri Arora demitted the office on 12th April, 2021 after completing his tenure.
Shri Chandra has been serving in the Commission as Election Commissioner since 15 February 2019.He is also Member of Delimitation Commission since 18th February 2020 looking after Delimitation of Jammu Kashmir UT. Having held several posts in the Income-Tax Department for nearly 39 years, Sh Sushil Chandra had also been CBDT Chairman from 1stNovember 2016 – 14th February 2019.
Since his tenure as Chairman, CBDT itself, Sh Chandra has played an active role in unearthing illegal money often used during Assembly Elections. With his continuous monitoring the seizures of cash, liquor, freebies, narcotics have increased substantially in recent elections. He has constantly emphasized the concept of "Inducement-Free" elections and it has become an important aspect of monitoring the electoral process in all ongoing and forthcoming elections. Process of focused and comprehensive monitoring through deployment of Special Expenditure Observers, activating the role of many more enforcement agencies in the process of Election Expenditure monitoring, more exhaustive and frequent reviews of observers and other agencies are few of the aspects of electoral management encouraged by him. His contributions are also reflective in systemic changes like the Form 26 that has now become an integral part of essential paperwork. Shri Chandra as Chairman CBDT took special efforts in the area of verification of affidavits filed by the candidates before elections. In 2018 in his role as Chairman CBDT, Shri Chandra was instrumental in evolving a uniform format of sharing details of all assets and liabilities not mentioned in the affidavits of the candidates. Facilitation through innovative IT applications in Election systems have been a unique contribution of Sh Sushil Chandra to the 2019 17thLok Sabha Elections and the Legislative Assembly Elections held since in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi.
Holding of elections to State Assemblies of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal amidst Covid concerns and making processes such as nomination and filing of papers online, extending option of postal ballot to the specific categories of senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities, essential services personnel as also Covid patients/suspects, has seen Sh Chandra lead from the front with an iron will to work despite challenges.
The ECI family bid a warm farewell to outgoing Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora on 12th April, 2021. After a fulfilling tenure of nearly 43 months in Commission and nearly 29 months as CEC, Sh Arora demitted office having successfully steered the 17th Lok Sabha election in 2019 and elections to 25 State Assemblies since joining ECI in September 2017.
Bidding farewell to Sh Arora, Election Commissioner Sh Rajiv Kumar recalled various initiatives taken up by the Commission during the tenure of Sh. Arora like providing optional postal ballot facility to senior citizen and PwD electors, setting up of India A-WEB Centre, and Voluntary Code of Ethics. He said that Shri Arora has laid special emphasis on ensuring inclusive and accessible elections during the term. He also added that Shri Arora would continue to be a source of strength to the entire ECI family.
Shri Sunil Arora in his remarks thanked all the members of the Commission and wished for the successful conduct of all future elections. Shri Arora recalled every election presents unique challenges but conducting elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the decision to conduct Bihar assembly elections during a pandemic was the most difficult. He congratulated all the officials involved in the exercise for their meticulous planning and hard work to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of these elections.