தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
24வது தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையராக திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா பொறுப்பேற்பு
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 24வது தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையராக திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். இப்பதவியில் இருந்த திரு சுனில் அரோரா, 2021 ஏப்ரல் 12ம் தேதியுடன் தனது பணிக் காலத்தை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தில், தேர்தல் ஆணையராக கடந்த 2019 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதி முதல் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா பணியாற்றி வந்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச வரம்பு நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 18ம் தேதி முதல் இவர் உறுப்பினராக இருந்து வருகிறார். வருமானவரித்துறையில் சுமார் 39 ஆண்டுகளாக, பல பதவிகளை திரு சுஷில் சுந்திரா வகித்துள்ளார். 2016 நவம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 2019 பிப்ரவரி 14ம் தேதி வரை நேரடி வரி வாரியத்தின் தலைவராகவும் இவர் இருந்துள்ளார்.
நேரடி வரி வாரிய தலைவராக இருந்ததால், சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல்களின் போது பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட சட்டவிரோத பணத்தை கண்டறிவதில் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா முக்கிய பங்காற்றினார். இவரது தொடர் கண்காணிப்பால் சமீபத்திய தேர்தல்களில் பணம், மது, இலவச பொருட்கள், போதைப் பொருட்களின் பறிமுதல் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்தது. தூண்டுதல் இல்லாத தேர்தலை இவர் தொடர்ச்சியாக வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வேட்பாளர்களின் வேட்பு மனுக்களை சரிபார்ப்பதில் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தினார். வேட்பாளர்கள் வேட்பு மனுவில் குறிப்பிடாத சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் கடன் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதில் ஒரே மாதிரியான முறையை கொண்டுவந்ததில், திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா முக்கிய பங்காற்றினார். 2019ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த 17வது மக்களவை தேர்தல் மற்றும் இதர மாநிலங்களில் நடந்த சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல்களில் புதுமையான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விண்ணப்பங்களை தாக்கல் செய்யும் வசதியை கொண்டு வந்தததில் திரு சுஷில் சந்திராவின் பங்களிப்பு தனிச்சிறப்பானது.
கொவிட் சூழலில் பீகார், அசாம், கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல்களை நடத்துவது, மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் உடல்நிலை பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தபால் ஓட்டு வசதியை நீட்டித்தது, கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் அறிகுறி உள்ளவர்களுக்கு ஓட்டுப் போட வசதி ஏற்படுத்தியது ஆகியவற்றில் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா முன்னணியில் செயல்பட்டார்.
தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தில் 43 மாதங்கள் பணியாற்றி, பதவிக் காலத்தை நிறைவு செய்த தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு சுனில் அரோராவுக்கு, தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஏப்ரல் 12ம் தேதி பிரியாவிடை அளித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711434

Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as the 24th CEC of India
ECI bids farewell to Sh. Sunil Arora
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra today assumed charge as the 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India, succeeding Shri Sunil Arora. Shri Arora demitted the office on 12th April, 2021 after completing his tenure.
Shri Chandra has been serving in the Commission as Election Commissioner since 15 February 2019.He is also Member of Delimitation Commission since 18th February 2020 looking after Delimitation of Jammu Kashmir UT. Having held several posts in the Income-Tax Department for nearly 39 years, Sh Sushil Chandra had also been CBDT Chairman from 1stNovember 2016 – 14th February 2019.
Since his tenure as Chairman, CBDT itself, Sh Chandra has played an active role in unearthing illegal money often used during Assembly Elections. With his continuous monitoring the seizures of cash, liquor, freebies, narcotics have increased substantially in recent elections. He has constantly emphasized the concept of "Inducement-Free" elections and it has become an important aspect of monitoring the electoral process in all ongoing and forthcoming elections. Process of focused and comprehensive monitoring through deployment of Special Expenditure Observers, activating the role of many more enforcement agencies in the process of Election Expenditure monitoring, more exhaustive and frequent reviews of observers and other agencies are few of the aspects of electoral management encouraged by him. His contributions are also reflective in systemic changes like the Form 26 that has now become an integral part of essential paperwork. Shri Chandra as Chairman CBDT took special efforts in the area of verification of affidavits filed by the candidates before elections. In 2018 in his role as Chairman CBDT, Shri Chandra was instrumental in evolving a uniform format of sharing details of all assets and liabilities not mentioned in the affidavits of the candidates. Facilitation through innovative IT applications in Election systems have been a unique contribution of Sh Sushil Chandra to the 2019 17thLok Sabha Elections and the Legislative Assembly Elections held since in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi.
Holding of elections to State Assemblies of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal amidst Covid concerns and making processes such as nomination and filing of papers online, extending option of postal ballot to the specific categories of senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities, essential services personnel as also Covid patients/suspects, has seen Sh Chandra lead from the front with an iron will to work despite challenges.
The ECI family bid a warm farewell to outgoing Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora on 12th April, 2021. After a fulfilling tenure of nearly 43 months in Commission and nearly 29 months as CEC, Sh Arora demitted office having successfully steered the 17th Lok Sabha election in 2019 and elections to 25 State Assemblies since joining ECI in September 2017.
Bidding farewell to Sh Arora, Election Commissioner Sh Rajiv Kumar recalled various initiatives taken up by the Commission during the tenure of Sh. Arora like providing optional postal ballot facility to senior citizen and PwD electors, setting up of India A-WEB Centre, and Voluntary Code of Ethics. He said that Shri Arora has laid special emphasis on ensuring inclusive and accessible elections during the term. He also added that Shri Arora would continue to be a source of strength to the entire ECI family.
Shri Sunil Arora in his remarks thanked all the members of the Commission and wished for the successful conduct of all future elections. Shri Arora recalled every election presents unique challenges but conducting elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the decision to conduct Bihar assembly elections during a pandemic was the most difficult. He congratulated all the officials involved in the exercise for their meticulous planning and hard work to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of these elections.