भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारताचे चोविसावे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून सुशील चंद्र यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने सुनील अरोरा यांना दिला निरोप
13 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2021
भारताचे चोविसावे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून श्री.सुशील चंद्र यांनी आज पदभार स्वीकारला. मावळते मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त सुनील अरोरा यांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण झाल्याने ते 12 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी पदमुक्त झाले.
चंद्र हे 15 फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून आयोगामध्ये निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून कार्यरत आहेत. त्याखेरीज 18 फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून ते डिलिमिटेशन कमिशन म्हणजे मतदारसंघ पुनर्रचना आयोगाचे सदस्य म्हणूनही काम करीत आहेत. जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रसशासित प्रदेशाच्या मतदार संघ पुनर्रचनेची जबाबदारी त्यांच्या शिरावर आहे. गेल्या जवळपास 39 वर्षांपासून प्राप्तिकर विभागात विविध पदांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळणारे चंद्र, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2016 – 14 फेब्रुवारी 2019 या काळात CBDT म्हणजे केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे अध्यक्षही होते.
CBDT चे अध्यक्ष म्हणून कार्यभार सांभाळत असल्यापासूनच चंद्र यांनी निवडणुकांमध्ये बेकायदेशीरपणे खेळणाऱ्या पैशाची प्रकरणे उकरून काढण्यात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला आहे. 'आमिष-विरहित निवडणुका' या संकल्पनेवर त्यांनी कायमच भर दिला असून, आगामी तसेच चालू असलेल्या अशा सर्वच निवडणुकांच्या बाबतीत निवडणूक प्रक्रियेवर देखरेख करण्याचा तो एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू ठरला आहे.
आज महत्त्वाच्या कागदपत्रांमध्ये स्थान असलेल्या 'फॉर्म-26' सह अनेक व्यवस्थात्मक बदलांमध्ये त्यांचे योगदान अमूल्य आहे. उमेदवारांनी निवडणुकीपूर्वी भरलेल्या शपथपत्रांच्या पडताळणीसारख्या विषयांतही CBDT चे अध्यक्ष म्हणून चंद्र यांनी विशेष लक्ष घातले. 2018 मध्ये, CBDT चे अध्यक्ष असताना त्यांनी, अपूर्व योगदान दिलेला आणखी एक विषय आहे- तो म्हणजे- उमेदवारांनी शपथपत्रात उल्लेख न केलेल्या सर्व मालमत्ता आणि कर्जाची माहिती देण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेला एक सामायिक आराखडा. निवडणूक व्यवस्थेत अभिनव पद्धतीने माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, हे 2019 मधील 17 व्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीकरिता तसेच विधानसभा निवडणुकांकरिता चंद्र यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणावे लागेल.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग परिवाराने मावळते मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त श्री.सुनील अरोरा यांना 12 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी सस्नेह निरोप दिला. आयोगामध्ये 43 महिने काम केल्यावर आणि मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून सुमारे 29 महिन्यांची कारकीर्द पूर्ण केल्यावर ते पदमुक्त झाले. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात 2019 मध्ये 17 व्या लोकसभेसाठीच्या निवडणुका यशस्वीपणे पार पडल्या. तसेच सप्टेंबर 2017 मध्ये निवडणूक आयोगात काम सुरु केल्यापासून 25 विधानसभा राज्यांच्या निवडणुकाही पार पडल्या.
अरोरा यांना निरोप देताना निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी, अरोरा यांच्या कार्यकाळात आयोगाने सुरु केलेल्या विविध विशेष उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख केला. उदा.- ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना आणि दिव्यांग मतदारांना टपालाने मत पाठविण्याच्या सुविधेचा पर्याय, इंडिया-ए वेब केंद्राची स्थापना इ.
सुनील अरोरा यांनी मनोगत व्यक्त करताना आयोगाच्या सर्व सदस्यांचे आभार मानले व भविष्यातील सर्व निवडणूक यशस्वीपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. "कोरोना साथीच्या काळात बिहार विधानसभा निवडणूक घेण्याचा निर्णय ही सर्वात कठीण अशी कसोटीची वेळ होती", असेही ते म्हणाले.

Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as the 24th CEC of India
ECI bids farewell to Sh. Sunil Arora
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra today assumed charge as the 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India, succeeding Shri Sunil Arora. Shri Arora demitted the office on 12th April, 2021 after completing his tenure.
Shri Chandra has been serving in the Commission as Election Commissioner since 15 February 2019.He is also Member of Delimitation Commission since 18th February 2020 looking after Delimitation of Jammu Kashmir UT. Having held several posts in the Income-Tax Department for nearly 39 years, Sh Sushil Chandra had also been CBDT Chairman from 1stNovember 2016 – 14th February 2019.
Since his tenure as Chairman, CBDT itself, Sh Chandra has played an active role in unearthing illegal money often used during Assembly Elections. With his continuous monitoring the seizures of cash, liquor, freebies, narcotics have increased substantially in recent elections. He has constantly emphasized the concept of "Inducement-Free" elections and it has become an important aspect of monitoring the electoral process in all ongoing and forthcoming elections. Process of focused and comprehensive monitoring through deployment of Special Expenditure Observers, activating the role of many more enforcement agencies in the process of Election Expenditure monitoring, more exhaustive and frequent reviews of observers and other agencies are few of the aspects of electoral management encouraged by him. His contributions are also reflective in systemic changes like the Form 26 that has now become an integral part of essential paperwork. Shri Chandra as Chairman CBDT took special efforts in the area of verification of affidavits filed by the candidates before elections. In 2018 in his role as Chairman CBDT, Shri Chandra was instrumental in evolving a uniform format of sharing details of all assets and liabilities not mentioned in the affidavits of the candidates. Facilitation through innovative IT applications in Election systems have been a unique contribution of Sh Sushil Chandra to the 2019 17thLok Sabha Elections and the Legislative Assembly Elections held since in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi.
Holding of elections to State Assemblies of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal amidst Covid concerns and making processes such as nomination and filing of papers online, extending option of postal ballot to the specific categories of senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities, essential services personnel as also Covid patients/suspects, has seen Sh Chandra lead from the front with an iron will to work despite challenges.
The ECI family bid a warm farewell to outgoing Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora on 12th April, 2021. After a fulfilling tenure of nearly 43 months in Commission and nearly 29 months as CEC, Sh Arora demitted office having successfully steered the 17th Lok Sabha election in 2019 and elections to 25 State Assemblies since joining ECI in September 2017.
Bidding farewell to Sh Arora, Election Commissioner Sh Rajiv Kumar recalled various initiatives taken up by the Commission during the tenure of Sh. Arora like providing optional postal ballot facility to senior citizen and PwD electors, setting up of India A-WEB Centre, and Voluntary Code of Ethics. He said that Shri Arora has laid special emphasis on ensuring inclusive and accessible elections during the term. He also added that Shri Arora would continue to be a source of strength to the entire ECI family.
Shri Sunil Arora in his remarks thanked all the members of the Commission and wished for the successful conduct of all future elections. Shri Arora recalled every election presents unique challenges but conducting elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the decision to conduct Bihar assembly elections during a pandemic was the most difficult. He congratulated all the officials involved in the exercise for their meticulous planning and hard work to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of these elections.