Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as the 24th CEC of India
ECI bids farewell to Sh. Sunil Arora
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra today assumed charge as the 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India, succeeding Shri Sunil Arora. Shri Arora demitted the office on 12th April, 2021 after completing his tenure.
Shri Chandra has been serving in the Commission as Election Commissioner since 15 February 2019.He is also Member of Delimitation Commission since 18th February 2020 looking after Delimitation of Jammu Kashmir UT. Having held several posts in the Income-Tax Department for nearly 39 years, Sh Sushil Chandra had also been CBDT Chairman from 1stNovember 2016 – 14th February 2019.
Since his tenure as Chairman, CBDT itself, Sh Chandra has played an active role in unearthing illegal money often used during Assembly Elections. With his continuous monitoring the seizures of cash, liquor, freebies, narcotics have increased substantially in recent elections. He has constantly emphasized the concept of "Inducement-Free" elections and it has become an important aspect of monitoring the electoral process in all ongoing and forthcoming elections. Process of focused and comprehensive monitoring through deployment of Special Expenditure Observers, activating the role of many more enforcement agencies in the process of Election Expenditure monitoring, more exhaustive and frequent reviews of observers and other agencies are few of the aspects of electoral management encouraged by him. His contributions are also reflective in systemic changes like the Form 26 that has now become an integral part of essential paperwork. Shri Chandra as Chairman CBDT took special efforts in the area of verification of affidavits filed by the candidates before elections. In 2018 in his role as Chairman CBDT, Shri Chandra was instrumental in evolving a uniform format of sharing details of all assets and liabilities not mentioned in the affidavits of the candidates. Facilitation through innovative IT applications in Election systems have been a unique contribution of Sh Sushil Chandra to the 2019 17thLok Sabha Elections and the Legislative Assembly Elections held since in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi.
Holding of elections to State Assemblies of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal amidst Covid concerns and making processes such as nomination and filing of papers online, extending option of postal ballot to the specific categories of senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities, essential services personnel as also Covid patients/suspects, has seen Sh Chandra lead from the front with an iron will to work despite challenges.
The ECI family bid a warm farewell to outgoing Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora on 12th April, 2021. After a fulfilling tenure of nearly 43 months in Commission and nearly 29 months as CEC, Sh Arora demitted office having successfully steered the 17th Lok Sabha election in 2019 and elections to 25 State Assemblies since joining ECI in September 2017.
Bidding farewell to Sh Arora, Election Commissioner Sh Rajiv Kumar recalled various initiatives taken up by the Commission during the tenure of Sh. Arora like providing optional postal ballot facility to senior citizen and PwD electors, setting up of India A-WEB Centre, and Voluntary Code of Ethics. He said that Shri Arora has laid special emphasis on ensuring inclusive and accessible elections during the term. He also added that Shri Arora would continue to be a source of strength to the entire ECI family.
Shri Sunil Arora in his remarks thanked all the members of the Commission and wished for the successful conduct of all future elections. Shri Arora recalled every election presents unique challenges but conducting elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the decision to conduct Bihar assembly elections during a pandemic was the most difficult. He congratulated all the officials involved in the exercise for their meticulous planning and hard work to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of these elections.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
భారతదేశ 24వ సీఈసీగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ సుశీల్ చంద్ర సునీల్ అరోరాకు హృదయపూర్వక వీడ్కోలు పలికిన ఈసీఐ
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ ఎన్నికల 24వ ప్రధాన కమిషనర్‌గా (సీఈసీ) శ్రీ సుశీల్ చంద్ర బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. సుశీల్‌ చంద్రకు ముందు సీఈసీగా కొనసాగిన శ్రీ సునీల్‌ అరోరా ఈ నెల 12వ తేదీన తన పదవీకాలాన్ని ముగించారు.
2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 15వ తేదీ నుంచి సుశీల్‌ చంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘానికి సేవలు అందిస్తున్నారు. జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ యూటీకి సంబంధించిన డీలిమిటేషన్‌ కమిషన్‌లోనూ 2020 ఫిబ్రవరి 18 నుంచి సభ్యుడిగా ఉన్నారు. 39 ఏళ్ల పాటు ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగంలో విశేష సేవలు అందించారు. 2016 నవంబర్‌ 1 నుంచి 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 14 వరకు సీబీడీటీ ఛైర్మన్‌గానూ పని చేశారు.
శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల్లో ధన ప్రవాహాన్ని అడ్డుకోవడంలో సీబీడీటీ ఛైర్మన్‌గా సుశీల్‌ చంద్ర చురుగ్గా వ్యవహరించారు. ఆయన పర్యవేక్షణ కారణంగా, ఇటీవలి ఎన్నికల సమయాల్లో నగదు, మద్యం, ఉచిత బహుమతులు, మాదకద్రవ్యాలను భారీగా పట్టుకున్నారు. ప్రలోభ రహిత ఎన్నికల భావనను ఆయన గట్టిగా నమ్మారు. ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్‌ ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పర్యవేక్షణలో ఇది ముఖ్యాంశంగా మారింది. ప్రత్యేక వ్యయ పరిశీలకుల నియామకం ద్వారా సమగ్ర పర్యవేక్షణ, ఎన్నికల వ్యయ పరిశీలన కోసం ఎన్నో సంస్థలు పాల్గొనేలా చేయడం, ఎన్నికల పరిశీలకులు, ఇతర ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా తరచూ సమీక్షలు జపరడం వంటివి ఎన్నికల సమర్థ నిర్వహణలో సునీల్ చంద్ర ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కొన్ని అంశాలు. ఫారం-26 వంటి మార్పులు కూడా ఆయన సేవలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. ఎన్నికల అభ్యర్థులు సమర్పించే అఫిడవిట్ల పరిశీలనకు ఆయన ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చారు. అభ్యర్థులు తమ అఫిడవిట్లలో వెల్లడించని ఆస్తులు, అప్పుల పూర్తి వివరాలను పంచుకునేందుకు ఒకే తరహా విధానాన్ని 2018లో ప్రవేశపెట్టడంలో సీబీడీటీ ఛైర్మన్‌గా శ్రీ చంద్ర కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారు. 2019లో జరిగిన 17వ లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికలు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, సిక్కిం, హరియాణా, మహారాష్ట్ర, జార్ఖండ్, దిల్లీ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల నుంచి ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియల్లో తీసుకొచ్చిన ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పద్ధతులు శ్రీ సుశీల్‌ చంద్ర కృషికి నిదర్శనం.
కరోనా సమయంలోనూ బిహార్, అసోం, కేరళ, పుదుచ్చేరి, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడం; ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా నామపత్రాల స్వీకరణ; ప్రత్యేక తరగతి వృద్ధులు, దివ్యాంగులు, అత్యవసర సేవల సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ రోగులు లేదా అనుమానితులకు పోస్టల్ బ్యాలెట్‌ అవకాశాన్ని కల్పించడం వంటివి, సవాళ్లలోనూ ఉక్కు సంకల్పంతో పనిచేసే శ్రీ చంద్ర నాయకత్వాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి.
సీఈసీగా సోమవారం పదవీ విరమణ చేసిన సునీల్ అరోరాకు ఈసీఐ కుటుంబం హృదయపూర్వకంగా వీడ్కోలు పలికింది. ఎన్నికల సంఘంలో దాదాపు 43 వారాలు, సీఈసీగా 29 నెలలు ఆయన విధులు నిర్వర్తించారు. 2019లో 17వ లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికలను, 2017లో ఎన్నికల సంఘంలో చేరినప్పటి నుంచి 25 రాష్ట్రాల శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలను తన హయాంలో శ్రీ అరోరా విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించారు.
శ్రీ అరోరాతో కలిసి పనిచేసిన జ్ఞాపకాలను ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. శ్రీ అరోరా హయాంలో వృద్ధులు, దివ్యాంగులకు పోస్టల్ బ్యాలెట్ సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించడం, 'ఇండియా ఏ-వెబ్ సెంటర్' ఏర్పాటు, ఐచ్ఛిక ప్రవర్తన నియమావళి రూపకల్పన వంటి వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. తన హయాంతోపాటు, తన పదవీ విరమణ తర్వాత వచ్చే ఎన్నికలు కూడా సాఫీగా సాగేలా అరోరా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టి పని చేశారని అన్నారు. అరోరా అనుభవం మొత్తం ఈసీఐ కుటుంబానికి బలంగా ఉంటుందని రాజీవ్‌ కుమార్‌ చెప్పారు.
ఎన్నికల సంఘం సభ్యులందరికీ శ్రీ సునీల్ అరోరా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. అన్ని ఎన్నికలను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. ప్రతి ఎన్నికలు ఈసీఐ ఎదుట ప్రత్యేక సవాళ్లను ఉంచాయని గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు. 17వ లోక్‌సభ ఎన్నికలు, కరోనా సమయంలో బిహార్‌ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ చాలా కష్టమైన అంశాలుగా అరోరా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ ఎన్నికలను సజావుగా, విజయవంతంగా ముగించడానికి సహకరించిన అధికారులందరినీ శ్రీ అరోరా అభినందించారు.