Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as the 24th CEC of India
ECI bids farewell to Sh. Sunil Arora
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra today assumed charge as the 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India, succeeding Shri Sunil Arora. Shri Arora demitted the office on 12th April, 2021 after completing his tenure.
Shri Chandra has been serving in the Commission as Election Commissioner since 15 February 2019.He is also Member of Delimitation Commission since 18th February 2020 looking after Delimitation of Jammu Kashmir UT. Having held several posts in the Income-Tax Department for nearly 39 years, Sh Sushil Chandra had also been CBDT Chairman from 1stNovember 2016 – 14th February 2019.
Since his tenure as Chairman, CBDT itself, Sh Chandra has played an active role in unearthing illegal money often used during Assembly Elections. With his continuous monitoring the seizures of cash, liquor, freebies, narcotics have increased substantially in recent elections. He has constantly emphasized the concept of "Inducement-Free" elections and it has become an important aspect of monitoring the electoral process in all ongoing and forthcoming elections. Process of focused and comprehensive monitoring through deployment of Special Expenditure Observers, activating the role of many more enforcement agencies in the process of Election Expenditure monitoring, more exhaustive and frequent reviews of observers and other agencies are few of the aspects of electoral management encouraged by him. His contributions are also reflective in systemic changes like the Form 26 that has now become an integral part of essential paperwork. Shri Chandra as Chairman CBDT took special efforts in the area of verification of affidavits filed by the candidates before elections. In 2018 in his role as Chairman CBDT, Shri Chandra was instrumental in evolving a uniform format of sharing details of all assets and liabilities not mentioned in the affidavits of the candidates. Facilitation through innovative IT applications in Election systems have been a unique contribution of Sh Sushil Chandra to the 2019 17thLok Sabha Elections and the Legislative Assembly Elections held since in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Haryana, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Delhi.
Holding of elections to State Assemblies of Bihar, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal amidst Covid concerns and making processes such as nomination and filing of papers online, extending option of postal ballot to the specific categories of senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities, essential services personnel as also Covid patients/suspects, has seen Sh Chandra lead from the front with an iron will to work despite challenges.
The ECI family bid a warm farewell to outgoing Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora on 12th April, 2021. After a fulfilling tenure of nearly 43 months in Commission and nearly 29 months as CEC, Sh Arora demitted office having successfully steered the 17th Lok Sabha election in 2019 and elections to 25 State Assemblies since joining ECI in September 2017.
Bidding farewell to Sh Arora, Election Commissioner Sh Rajiv Kumar recalled various initiatives taken up by the Commission during the tenure of Sh. Arora like providing optional postal ballot facility to senior citizen and PwD electors, setting up of India A-WEB Centre, and Voluntary Code of Ethics. He said that Shri Arora has laid special emphasis on ensuring inclusive and accessible elections during the term. He also added that Shri Arora would continue to be a source of strength to the entire ECI family.
Shri Sunil Arora in his remarks thanked all the members of the Commission and wished for the successful conduct of all future elections. Shri Arora recalled every election presents unique challenges but conducting elections to the 17th Lok Sabha and the decision to conduct Bihar assembly elections during a pandemic was the most difficult. He congratulated all the officials involved in the exercise for their meticulous planning and hard work to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of these elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جناب سشیل چندرا نے بھارت کے 24ویں اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر کی حیثیت سے ذمے داریاں سنبھالیں
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے جناب سنیل اروڑا کو الوداع کہا
13 APR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /اپریل 2021 ۔ جناب سشیل چندرا نے آج بھارت کے 24ویں نئے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر کے طور پر اپنی ذمے داریاں سنبھال لی ہیں۔ انھوں نے جناب سنیل اروڑا کی جگہ لی ہے۔ جناب اروڑاکل یعنی 12 اپریل 2021 کو اپنی مدت کار مکمل کرنے کے بعد سبکدوش ہوئے تھے۔
جناب چندرا 15 فروری 2019 سے انتخابی کمیشن میں انتخابی کمشنر کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ وہ 18 فروری 2020 سے حدبندی کمیشن کے بھی رکن ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر کی حدبندی کا کام دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس میں تقریباً 39 برس تک مختلف عہدوں پر کام کرنے کے بعد جناب چندرا یکم نومبر 2016 سے 14 فروری 2019 تک راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) کے چیئرمین بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کا چیئرمین رہنے کے دوران جناب چندرا نے اسمبلی انتخابات کے وقت غیرقانونی پیسے کا پتہ لگانے میں سرگرم رول ادا کیا۔ ان کی مسلسل نگرانی کے سبب ہی حالیہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران نقدی، شراب، رائے دہندگان کو لبھانے کے لئے دیے جانے والے سامان اور نشیلی دواؤں کی بڑی مقدار میں ضبط کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے مسلسل لالچ سے پاک انتخابات کے تصور پر زور دیا ہے، جو اس وقت ہورہے اور مستقبل میں ہونے والے انتخابی عمل کی نگرانی کا اہم جزو بن چکا ہے۔ خصوصی اخراجات مشاہدین کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے نگرانی کے مرکوز اور وسیع عمل، انتخابی اخراجات کی نگرانی کے عمل میں مختلف انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کا رول بڑھانے، مشاہدین اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر اور وقفے وقفے سے کئے گئے جائزے ایسے ہی کچھ انتخابی بندوبست کے طریقے ہیں جن کو انھوں نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ نظام میں تبدیلی کے لئے فارم 26 کا چلن شروع کرنا بھی ان کی اس کوشش میں تعاون کی مثال ہے، جو اب انتخابات میں کاغذی کارروائی کا لازمی جزو بن گیا ہے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر انھوں نے انتخابات سے قبل امیدواروں کے ذریعہ دیے گئے حلف نامے کی توثیق کے لئے خصوصی کوششیں کی تھیں۔ سال 2018 میں سی بی ڈی ٹی کا چیئرمین رہتے ہوئے جناب چندرا نے امیدواروں کے ان سبھی اثاثہ جات اور دین داریوں کی جانکاری دینے کے لئے ایک یکساں خاکہ تیار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا، جن کی تفصیل امیدواروں کے حلف نامے میں نہیں دی جاتی۔ 2019 میں 17ویں لوک سبھا کے انتخابات کی اور آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، اڈیشہ، سکم، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ اور دہلی اسمبلی کے انتخابی عمل میں آئی ٹی اپلی کیشنز کا استعمال جناب چندرا کے کچھ انوکھے تعاون رہے ہیں۔
کووڈ چیلنجوں کے درمیان بہار، آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال اسمبلی انتخابات کا انعقاد کروانا اور نامزدگی کے عمل میں آن لائن کاغذات کا جمع کیا جانا، سینئر شہریوں، دویانگ جنوں، ضروری خدمات سے وابستہ اہل کاروں اور کووڈ سے متاثر افراد / مشتبہ مریضوں کے کچھ مخصوص زمروں کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل کیا جانا کچھ ایسی مثالیں ہیں جہاں جناب چندرا نے چیلنجوں کے باوجود مضبوط قوت ارادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ چڑھ کر کام کیا۔
انتخابی کمیشن خاندان نے 12 اپریل 2021 کو سبکدوش ہوئے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑا کو شاندار الوداعیہ دیا۔ ستمبر 2017 میں انتخابی کمیشن میں آنے کے بعد جناب اروڑا نے اپنے 43 ماہ اور سی ای سی کے طور پر تقریباً 29 ماہ کی مدت کار میں 2019 میں 17ویں لوک سبھا اور 25 اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کروایا۔
جناب اروڑا کو الوداعیہ دیتے ہوئے انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے کمیشن میں جناب اروڑا کی مدت کار میں کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ ان میں سینئر شہریوں اور دویانگ ووٹروں کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل دینا، انڈیا اے-ویب سینٹر کا قیام اور رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اپنی مدت کار میں جناب اروڑا نے شمولیت پر مبنی اور قابل رسائی انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب اروڑا پورے انتخابی کمیشن کنبے کے لئے طاقت کا منبع بنے رہیں گے۔
جناب سنیل اروڑا نے اپنی تقریر میں کمیشن کے سبھی اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مستقبل میں ہونے والے سبھی انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر انتخاب اپنے آپ میں ایک الگ ہی طرح کا چیلنج ہوتا ہے، لیکن 17ویں لوک سبھا کے انتخابات کروانا اور کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران بہار اسمبلی کے انتخابات کرانا سب سے مشکل تھا۔ انھوں نے ان انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد میں مصروف کمیشن کے سبھی افسروں، عملہ کو ان کی سخت محنت اور بہترین منصوبہ بندی کے لئے مبارکباد بھی دی۔