President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the Eve of Puthandu Pirappu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha and Vaisakhadi
13 APR 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Puthandu Pirappu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha and Vaisakhadi, which will be celebrated in different parts of the country on 14th and 15th April, 2021, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Puthandu Pirappu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha and Vaisakhadi, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
These New Year festivals celebrated in various ways in different parts of our country with renewed hopes and enthusiasm, symbolize our diversity and pluralistic tradition. These festivals also denote respect towards our farmers' tireless hard work.
On this occasion, let us take a pledge to bring peace, prosperity, and gaiety for our fellow countrymen and spread the message of unity and fraternity for the progress of the nation. May all remain hale and hearty and move forward unitedly with a new zeal for the progress of the country”.
Please Click here to see the President Massage

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पुत्थाडू पिरापु, रोंगाली बिहू, नब वर्ष आणि बैसाखडी सणांच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
13 APR 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2021
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी देशाच्या विविध भागात 14 आणि 15 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी साजरा होणार असलेल्या पुत्थाडू पिरापु, रोंगाली बिहू, नब वर्ष, व बैसाखडी या उत्सवांनिमित्त नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
"पुत्थाडू पिरापु, रोंगाली बिहू, नब वर्ष आणि बैसाखडीच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी मी भारतातील आणि भारताबाहेर राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देतो.
नववर्षाचे हे सण देशाच्या विविध भागात नवोन्मेष, आशा आणि उत्साहाने हे सण साजरे केले जातात. आपल्या विविध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण परंपरांचे ते प्रतिक आहेत. हे सण शेतकऱ्यांच्या अथक कष्टांप्रती आदर दर्शवतात.
या दिवशी आपण आपल्या सर्व देशवासीयांच्या जीवनात शांतता समृद्धी आणि उत्साह आणण्याची प्रतिज्ञा करूया. सर्वजण आनंदी, उत्साही राहून एकत्रितपणे नव्या उत्साहाने देशाचा विकास साधूया." असे राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांच्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा