ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ
ಅಟಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ನಡಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 295 ಅಟಲ್ ಟಿಂಕರಿಂಗ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹುಟ್ಟಿಸುವ: “ಸ್ಟೀಮ್” ಆಧರಿತ ಅನುಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆ
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಶೋಧನೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಸೈಂಟಿಫಿಕ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಲ್ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ [ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್] ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಟಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ [ಎಐಎಂ] ನಡಿ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಯ 295 ಅಟಲ್ ಟಿಂಕರಿಂಗ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ ದತ್ತು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ,ಆರ್ 295 ಅಟಲ್ ಟಿಂಕರಿಂಗ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 36 ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹೊಸಶೋಧನೆಯ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಇದೊಂದು ಪಥ ಬದಲಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹೊಸತನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶ ತಮ್ಮ ಶಾಲೆ. ಕುಟುಂಬ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವಂತ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯಾಗಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಟಲ್ ಟಿಂಕರಿಂಗ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಕರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎ.ಐ.ಎಂ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆ, ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎ.ಐ.ಎಂನ ಮಿಷನ್ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರ್ ಆರ್. ರೆಹಮಾನ್ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಬಳಿಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಾಲಿತ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಟಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಇದೊಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುವ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಸ್.ಟಿ.ಇ.ಎಂ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸಶೋಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
“ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜತೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಯುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಟಲ್ ಟಿಂಕರಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ – ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ 2020 ಯ ದೂರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೇ ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾದಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ. ಶೇಖರ್ ಸಿ ಮಂಡೆ, “ ಸಿ..ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ನ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೊಂದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಯುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಹೊಸಶೋಧ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಜನತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದೆ. ತನ್ನ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಯ "ಜಿಗ್ಯಾಸ” ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಕೆಲವೇ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ. ಅಟಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹೊಸಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಐಎಂ ಅನ್ನು ಡಾ. ಮಂಡೆ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಹೊಗಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ ಕ್ಯುಬೇಷನ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಬಹಳ ದೂರ ಸಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದರು.

NITI Aayog
CSIR adopts 295 Atal Tinkering Labs established by Atal Innovation Mission nationwide
Aims to spur STEM based research and innovation interest in students leveraging its scientists and labs
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog’s flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) were officially adopted today by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.
CSIR with their 36 labs have adopted 295 ATLs and their students across the country. This is going to be a path breaking opportunity for young innovators across India to learn from the best minds and scientists of the nation. The opportunity will enable innovative students to become living inspirations for their school, families, and local communities.
CSIR will be nominating top research scholars and scientists who will mentor each of the ATLs and act as resource persons. AIM and CSIR will also conduct a series of webinars for students on various topics related to scientific and technological concepts, ideas or societal issues.
Mission Director AIM, Additional Secy NITI Aayog R Ramanan while speaking during the virtual launch of this collaboration held today said that the pandemic has reinforced the critical importance of “Scientific and Industrial Research driven applied Innovations. Therefore, this partnership with CSIR is a crucial landmark achievement for Atal Innovation Mission spurring STEM research and innovation collaborations with public and private organizations playing a pivotal role.
“This collaboration with CSIR will add great impetus to the opportunities provided by ATLs to young school students in the country by providing access to the latest technologies and scientific research through the CSIR labs, as it not only aligns with the vision of the NEP 2020 but also paves the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande “It is very interesting milestone in the history of CSIR to be able to reach out to the young students of the country. CSIR has always been connected with the people of India through its innovations, science and technology and through its flagship “JIGAYASA” program has connected to more than 3 lakh students in the past few years. This partnership with AIM offers us the opportunity to expand our connect to the student community even further,”.
Dr Mande also lauded the work of AIM, in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship across the country and has come a long way in encouraging culture of incubation centers across India.
Director, CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat Dr G. Narahari Sastry, in his address stated “it is a great achievement that we are coming together to fulfill this dream of problem solving innovative mindset which is crucial to CSIR and AIM.
“It is a learning experience how students especially in remote areas are working in ATLs in a very fascinating manner towards becoming future scientists of nation and that is exactly what the country should be proud of,” Dr Sastry said.
HEAD, HRDG Dr Anjan Ray highlighted that CSIR has significant capability with CSIR labs in every zone can connect in regional languages in the country and become local ambassadors. AIM can become a partner is CSIRs Virtual Lab initiative under JIGAYSA 2.0 program which has been taken up by CSIR as desired by Hon’ble PM. This partnership can leverage the innovation strength of AIM and the R&D capability and capacity of CSIR for the benefit of the youth of the country.
Both AIM and CSIR are working toward achieving new milestones through this new collaboration.