NITI Aayog
CSIR adopts 295 Atal Tinkering Labs established by Atal Innovation Mission nationwide
Aims to spur STEM based research and innovation interest in students leveraging its scientists and labs
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog’s flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) were officially adopted today by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.
CSIR with their 36 labs have adopted 295 ATLs and their students across the country. This is going to be a path breaking opportunity for young innovators across India to learn from the best minds and scientists of the nation. The opportunity will enable innovative students to become living inspirations for their school, families, and local communities.
CSIR will be nominating top research scholars and scientists who will mentor each of the ATLs and act as resource persons. AIM and CSIR will also conduct a series of webinars for students on various topics related to scientific and technological concepts, ideas or societal issues.
Mission Director AIM, Additional Secy NITI Aayog R Ramanan while speaking during the virtual launch of this collaboration held today said that the pandemic has reinforced the critical importance of “Scientific and Industrial Research driven applied Innovations. Therefore, this partnership with CSIR is a crucial landmark achievement for Atal Innovation Mission spurring STEM research and innovation collaborations with public and private organizations playing a pivotal role.
“This collaboration with CSIR will add great impetus to the opportunities provided by ATLs to young school students in the country by providing access to the latest technologies and scientific research through the CSIR labs, as it not only aligns with the vision of the NEP 2020 but also paves the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande “It is very interesting milestone in the history of CSIR to be able to reach out to the young students of the country. CSIR has always been connected with the people of India through its innovations, science and technology and through its flagship “JIGAYASA” program has connected to more than 3 lakh students in the past few years. This partnership with AIM offers us the opportunity to expand our connect to the student community even further,”.
Dr Mande also lauded the work of AIM, in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship across the country and has come a long way in encouraging culture of incubation centers across India.
Director, CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat Dr G. Narahari Sastry, in his address stated “it is a great achievement that we are coming together to fulfill this dream of problem solving innovative mindset which is crucial to CSIR and AIM.
“It is a learning experience how students especially in remote areas are working in ATLs in a very fascinating manner towards becoming future scientists of nation and that is exactly what the country should be proud of,” Dr Sastry said.
HEAD, HRDG Dr Anjan Ray highlighted that CSIR has significant capability with CSIR labs in every zone can connect in regional languages in the country and become local ambassadors. AIM can become a partner is CSIRs Virtual Lab initiative under JIGAYSA 2.0 program which has been taken up by CSIR as desired by Hon’ble PM. This partnership can leverage the innovation strength of AIM and the R&D capability and capacity of CSIR for the benefit of the youth of the country.
Both AIM and CSIR are working toward achieving new milestones through this new collaboration.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन द्वारा देश भर में स्थापित 295 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स को सीएसआईआर ने अपनाया
इसका उद्देश्य अपने वैज्ञानिकों और प्रयोगशालाओं का लाभ प्रदान कर छात्रों में एसटीईएम आधारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार की रुचि पैदा करना है
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अंतर्गत अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एआईएम) की देश भर में प्रमुख 295 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) को आज आधिकारिक तौर पर वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने अपना लिया है, जो छात्रों के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार संस्कृति को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वाकांक्षी कदम है।
अपनी 36 प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ सीएसआईआर ने देश भर में 295 अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं और उनके छात्रों को अपनाया है। यह देश भर के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए राष्ट्र के सर्वश्रेष्ठ बुद्धिमान और वैज्ञानिकों से सीखने का एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर है। यह अवसर पाकर प्रगतिशील छात्र अपने स्कूल, परिवारों और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए जीवंत प्रेरणा का स्त्रोत बन जाएंगे।
सीएसआईआर शीर्ष अनुसंधान विद्वानों और वैज्ञानिकों को नियुक्त करेगा जो प्रत्येक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला में परामर्शदाता की भूमिका निभाएंगे और विषय विशेषज्ञ के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन और सीएसआईआर वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी अवधारणाओं, विचारों या सामाजिक मुद्दों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर छात्रों के लिए वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित करेंगे।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से साझेदारी की परियोजना के शुभारम्भ पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक और नीति आयोग के अपर सचिव आर रमणन ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान द्वारा लागू नवाचारों के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को मजबूत किया है। इसलिए, सीएसआईआर के साथ यह साझेदारी अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठनों के साथ एसटीईएम अनुसंधान और नवाचार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
उन्होंने कहा, “सीएसआईआर के साथ यह साझेदारी देश के युवा स्कूली छात्रों को एटीएल द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए अवसरों के लिए बड़ी प्रेरणा प्रदान करेगा, जो सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से नवीनतम तकनीकों और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधानों तक पहुँच प्रदान करता है, क्योंकि यह न केवल 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के साथ मेल खाता है बल्कि इससे एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।”
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक, डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “देश के युवा छात्रों तक पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम होने के लिए सीएसआईआर के इतिहास में यह बहुत दिलचस्प और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। सीएसआईआर हमेशा अपने नवाचारों, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भारत के लोगों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और अपने प्रमुख "जिज्ञासा" कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 3 लाख से अधिक छात्रों से जुड़ने में सक्षम हुआ है। एआईएम के साथ यह साझेदारी हमें आगे भी छात्र समुदाय से हमारे संपर्क का विस्तार करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
डॉ. मांडे ने देश भर में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में एआईएम के काम की सराहना की। श्री मांडे ने कहा कि एआईएम ने पूरे भारत में उद्भव केंद्रों की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईईएसटी, जोरहाट डॉ. जी. नरहरि शास्त्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि हम अभिनव मानसिकता को हल करने वाली समस्या के इस सपने को पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे हैं जो सीएसआईआर और एआईएम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. शास्त्री ने कहा, "यह एक सीखने का अनुभव है कि कैसे विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में छात्र देश के भविष्य के वैज्ञानिक बनने की दिशा में बहुत ही आकर्षक तरीके से एटीएल में काम कर रहे हैं और निश्चित तौर पर इसके लिए देश को गर्व होना चाहिए।"
एचआरडीजी के प्रमुख डॉ. अंजन रे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीएसाईआर के हर ज़ोन में सीएसाईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है, जो देश में प्रादेशिक भाषाओं में जुड़ सकते हैं और स्थानीय दूत बन सकते हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की इच्छा के अनुसार जिग्यासा 2.0 कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सीएसआईआर की वर्चुअल प्रयोगशाला पहल में एआईएम एक भागीदार बन सकता है। यह भागीदारी देश के युवाओं के लाभ के लिए एआईएम की नवाचार शक्ति और अनुसंधान और विकास क्षमता और सीएसआईआर की क्षमता का लाभ उठा सकती है।
एआईएम और सीएसआईआर दोनों इस नवीन साझेदारी के माध्यम से नई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।