NITI Aayog
CSIR adopts 295 Atal Tinkering Labs established by Atal Innovation Mission nationwide
Aims to spur STEM based research and innovation interest in students leveraging its scientists and labs
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog’s flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) were officially adopted today by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.
CSIR with their 36 labs have adopted 295 ATLs and their students across the country. This is going to be a path breaking opportunity for young innovators across India to learn from the best minds and scientists of the nation. The opportunity will enable innovative students to become living inspirations for their school, families, and local communities.
CSIR will be nominating top research scholars and scientists who will mentor each of the ATLs and act as resource persons. AIM and CSIR will also conduct a series of webinars for students on various topics related to scientific and technological concepts, ideas or societal issues.
Mission Director AIM, Additional Secy NITI Aayog R Ramanan while speaking during the virtual launch of this collaboration held today said that the pandemic has reinforced the critical importance of “Scientific and Industrial Research driven applied Innovations. Therefore, this partnership with CSIR is a crucial landmark achievement for Atal Innovation Mission spurring STEM research and innovation collaborations with public and private organizations playing a pivotal role.
“This collaboration with CSIR will add great impetus to the opportunities provided by ATLs to young school students in the country by providing access to the latest technologies and scientific research through the CSIR labs, as it not only aligns with the vision of the NEP 2020 but also paves the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande “It is very interesting milestone in the history of CSIR to be able to reach out to the young students of the country. CSIR has always been connected with the people of India through its innovations, science and technology and through its flagship “JIGAYASA” program has connected to more than 3 lakh students in the past few years. This partnership with AIM offers us the opportunity to expand our connect to the student community even further,”.
Dr Mande also lauded the work of AIM, in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship across the country and has come a long way in encouraging culture of incubation centers across India.
Director, CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat Dr G. Narahari Sastry, in his address stated “it is a great achievement that we are coming together to fulfill this dream of problem solving innovative mindset which is crucial to CSIR and AIM.
“It is a learning experience how students especially in remote areas are working in ATLs in a very fascinating manner towards becoming future scientists of nation and that is exactly what the country should be proud of,” Dr Sastry said.
HEAD, HRDG Dr Anjan Ray highlighted that CSIR has significant capability with CSIR labs in every zone can connect in regional languages in the country and become local ambassadors. AIM can become a partner is CSIRs Virtual Lab initiative under JIGAYSA 2.0 program which has been taken up by CSIR as desired by Hon’ble PM. This partnership can leverage the innovation strength of AIM and the R&D capability and capacity of CSIR for the benefit of the youth of the country.
Both AIM and CSIR are working toward achieving new milestones through this new collaboration.

نیتی آیوگ
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے کاؤنسل سی ایس آئی آر نے ملک بھر میں اٹل جدت طرازی مشن کے ذریعہ قائم 295 اٹل ٹِنکرنگ لیبس کو اپنے انتظام میں لے لیا
اس کا مقصد اس کے سائنس دانوں اور لیبس سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے طلبا میں ایس ٹی ای ایم پر مبنی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنا ہے
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
آج سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کاؤنسل (سی ایس آئی آر)نے طلبا کے مابین سائنسی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کی غرض سے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے پورے ملک میں اٹل جدت طرازی مشن (اے آئی ایم)،نیتی آیوگ کی اہم 295 ٹِنکرنگ لیبس کو باضابطہ طور پر اپنے زیر انتظام لے لیا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنی 36 لیبس کے ساتھ ملک بھر کی 295اٹلس اور ان کے طلبا کو اپنے انتظام میں لے لیا ہے۔ یہ پورے بھارت کے نوجوان جدت طرازوں کیلئے ایک غیر معمولی موقع ہے کہ وہ ملک کے بہترین دماغوں اور سائنس دانوں سے علم حاصل کریں۔اس موقع کی بدولت جدت طرازی کرنے والے طلبا اپنے اسکول،خاندانوں اور مقامی برادریوں کیلئے ایک جیتی جاگتی ترغیبات اور مثالیں بن سکیں گے۔
سی ایس آئی آر ان اعلیٰ تحقیق کاروں اور سائنس دانوں کو نامزدکرے گی جو ہر اٹلس میں سے کسی کےصلاح کار بنیں گےاور اس کے وسیلہ کے افراد کی حیثیت سے کام کریں گے۔اے آئی ایم اور سی ایس آئی آر ،سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق نظریات،خیالات اور سماجی امور سے متعلق مختلف النوع موضوعات پر طلبا کیلئے سلسلے وار ویبینارس کا بھی انعقاد کریں گے۔
اے آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ،نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری،آر رامانن نے آج منعقد ہوئےا س اشتراک کا ورچوئل طور پر آغاز کرنے کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے ذریعہ کی گئی متعلقہ اختراعات کی غیر معمولی اہمیت کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔اس لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ یہ ساجھیداری،اٹل جدت طرازی مشن کیلئے ایک اہم تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ جس میں عوام کے ساتھ ایس ٹی ای ایم تحقیق اور جدت طرازی سے متعلق تال میل میں دلچسپی پیدا کررہی ہے اور نجی تنظیمیں ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا:’’سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ اس اشتراک کی بدولت ملک میں نوجوان اسکول طلبا کو سی ایس آئی آر لیس کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے مواقع میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف 2020 ۔این ای پی کے ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے بلکہ اس سے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے بھی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔‘‘
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہا کہ’’ملک کے نوجوان طلبا تک رسائی حاصل کرسکنے میں یہ سی ایس آئی آر کی تاریخ میں ایک بہت دلچسپ سنگ میل ہے سی ایس آئی آر ،اپنی اختراعات ،سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ بھارت کے عوام کے ساتھ ہمیشہ منسلک رہا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ،اپنے اہم ’’جگیا سا‘‘ پروگرام کے ذریعہ بھی گزشتہ چند سالوں کے دور ان تین لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا ہے۔اے آئی ایم کے ساتھ اس ساجھیداری سے ہمیں ایک موقع فراہم ہوا ہے کہ ہم طلبا برادری کے ساتھ رابطوں میں اور بھی زیادہ توسیع کریں۔
ڈاکٹر منڈے نے ملک بھر میں جدت طرازی اور صنعت سازی کوفروغ دینے میں اے آئی ایم کے کام کی بھی ستائش کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر ۔این ای آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ۔ڈاکٹر جی نرہاری شاستری نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ’’یہ ایک عظیم کامیابی ہے کہ اختراعی ذہنیت سے متعلق مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ہم مزید قریب آرہے ہیں جو سی ایس آئی آر اور اے آئی ایم کیلئے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر شاستری نے مزید کہا : ’’یہ سیکھنے کا ایک تجربہ ہے کہ کیسے یہ طلبا اور خاص طور پر ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں،کے طلبا ، ملک کے مستقبل کے سائنس داں بننے کی جانب بہت پر جوش انداز میں اٹلس میں کام کررہے ہیں اور یہی ایک بات ہے کہ جس پر ملک کو فخر ہونا چاہئے۔‘‘ ایچ آر ڈی جی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر انجان رائے نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی سی ایس آئی آر لیبس کے ساتھ ایک خاص صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ ملک میں ہر زون میں علاقائی زبانوں میں جڑ سکتے ہیں اور مقامی تغیر بن سکتے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم جگیا سا2.0 پروگرام کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر ورچوئل لیب پہل میں ایک ساجھیدار بن سکتا ہے۔جس کا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی خواہشی کے مطابق سی ایس آئی آر نے آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ساجھیداری،ملک کے نوجوانوں کے فائدے کیلئے اے آئی ایم کی اختراعی طاقت اور تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت اور ایس آئی آر کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کا ر لاسکتی ہے۔
اے آئی ایم اور سی ایس آئی آر دونوں،اس نئے اشتراک اور تال میل کے ذریعہ نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کی جانب مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔