NITI Aayog
CSIR adopts 295 Atal Tinkering Labs established by Atal Innovation Mission nationwide
Aims to spur STEM based research and innovation interest in students leveraging its scientists and labs
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog’s flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) were officially adopted today by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.
CSIR with their 36 labs have adopted 295 ATLs and their students across the country. This is going to be a path breaking opportunity for young innovators across India to learn from the best minds and scientists of the nation. The opportunity will enable innovative students to become living inspirations for their school, families, and local communities.
CSIR will be nominating top research scholars and scientists who will mentor each of the ATLs and act as resource persons. AIM and CSIR will also conduct a series of webinars for students on various topics related to scientific and technological concepts, ideas or societal issues.
Mission Director AIM, Additional Secy NITI Aayog R Ramanan while speaking during the virtual launch of this collaboration held today said that the pandemic has reinforced the critical importance of “Scientific and Industrial Research driven applied Innovations. Therefore, this partnership with CSIR is a crucial landmark achievement for Atal Innovation Mission spurring STEM research and innovation collaborations with public and private organizations playing a pivotal role.
“This collaboration with CSIR will add great impetus to the opportunities provided by ATLs to young school students in the country by providing access to the latest technologies and scientific research through the CSIR labs, as it not only aligns with the vision of the NEP 2020 but also paves the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande “It is very interesting milestone in the history of CSIR to be able to reach out to the young students of the country. CSIR has always been connected with the people of India through its innovations, science and technology and through its flagship “JIGAYASA” program has connected to more than 3 lakh students in the past few years. This partnership with AIM offers us the opportunity to expand our connect to the student community even further,”.
Dr Mande also lauded the work of AIM, in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship across the country and has come a long way in encouraging culture of incubation centers across India.
Director, CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat Dr G. Narahari Sastry, in his address stated “it is a great achievement that we are coming together to fulfill this dream of problem solving innovative mindset which is crucial to CSIR and AIM.
“It is a learning experience how students especially in remote areas are working in ATLs in a very fascinating manner towards becoming future scientists of nation and that is exactly what the country should be proud of,” Dr Sastry said.
HEAD, HRDG Dr Anjan Ray highlighted that CSIR has significant capability with CSIR labs in every zone can connect in regional languages in the country and become local ambassadors. AIM can become a partner is CSIRs Virtual Lab initiative under JIGAYSA 2.0 program which has been taken up by CSIR as desired by Hon’ble PM. This partnership can leverage the innovation strength of AIM and the R&D capability and capacity of CSIR for the benefit of the youth of the country.
Both AIM and CSIR are working toward achieving new milestones through this new collaboration.

নীতিআয়োগ
দেশব্যাপী অটল ইনভেশন মিশন প্রতিস্থাপিত ২৯৫টি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব অধিগ্রহণ করেছে সিএসআইআর
09 APR 2021 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
নীতি আয়োগের জন কল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি অটল ইনভেশন মিশনের আওতায় ২৯৫টি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব আজ সরকারিভাবে অধিগ্রহণ করেছে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা পর্ষদ (সিএসআইআর)। দেশব্যাপী শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের সংস্কৃতি ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সিএসআইআর-এর ৩৬টি পরীক্ষাগার সারা দেশে ২৯৫টি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এবং তাদের শিক্ষার্থীদের পরিচালন করবে। এই পদক্ষেপ দেশজুড়ে তরুণ উদ্ভাবক এবং বিজ্ঞানীদের কাছে নতুন কিছু শেখার সুযোগ করে দেবে। এমনকি শিক্ষার্থীদের বিদ্যালয়, পরিবার এবং স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন কাজে অনুপ্রেরণা দেবে। সিএসআইআর শীর্ষস্থানীয় গবেষণা ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং বিজ্ঞানীদের মনোনীত করবে, যারা অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবে পরামর্শ দাতা হিসেবে কাজ করবে। একই সঙ্গে অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এবং সিএসআইআর বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি অথবা সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর একাধিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করবে।
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবের মিশন ডিরেক্টর, নীতি আয়োগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব আর রামনান আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে জানান, মহামারি পরিস্থিতিতে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও শিল্প গবেষণা, পরিচালনা এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে এই পদক্ষেপ বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। সিএসআইআর-এর সঙ্গে এই অংশীদারিত্ব অটল ইনভেশন মিশনে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা যোগাবে এবং এক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
সিএসআইআর-এর সঙ্গে এই সহযোগিতা সংস্থার পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তি ও বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে, যার মাধ্যমে দেশের তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীরা উপকৃত হবেন এবং এর ফলে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ সুগম হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির বক্তব্যে সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডি বলেন, দেশের তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে এই পদক্ষেপ এক মাইলফলক। সিএসআইআর সর্বদা উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ জুগিয়ে এসেছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ডঃ মান্ডি দেশজুড়ে উদ্ভাবন ও উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। ‘জিজ্ঞাসা ২.০’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সিএসআইআর-এর ভার্চুয়াল পরীক্ষাগার তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব অংশীদার হয়ে উঠবে। এই অংশীদারিত্বের ফলে সিএসআইআর-এর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষমতা এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই নতুন সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে অটল ইনভেশন মিশন এবং সিএসআইআর এক নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবে।