பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவனே வங்கதேசம் புறப்பட்டு சென்றார்
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்திற்கு இடையே நிலவும் வலுவான இருதரப்பு மற்றும் ராணுவ உறவுகளின் சிறப்பான பாரம்பரியத்தை தொடரும் விதமாக, 2021 ஏப்ரல் 8 முதல் 12 வரையிலான வங்கதேச பயணத்திற்காக பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றார்.
வங்கதேசம் தனது 50-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை கொண்டாடும் சமயத்தில் ஜெனரல் நரவனேவின் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரப் போரின் தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்த உள்ள ஜெனரல் நரவனே, வங்கதேசத்தின் முப்படைத் தளபதிகளை தனித் தனியாக சந்திக்க உள்ளார்.
வங்கதேசத்தின் தந்தை பங்கபந்து ஷேக் முஜிபுர் ரஹ்மான் நினைவிட அருங்காட்சியகத்தை யும் ஜெனரல் நரவனே பார்வையிட உள்ளார்.
2021 ஏப்ரல் 11 அன்று வங்கதேச வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருடன் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி உரையாட உள்ளார்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் அமைதி மற்றும் ஆதரவு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றிலும் கலந்து கொள்ளவிருக்கும் அவர், 'மாறிவரும் உலக பிரச்சனைகள்: ஐநா அமைதிக் காப்பாளர்களின் பங்கு' எனும் தலைப்பில் அங்கு சிறப்புரை ஆற்றவுள்ளார்.
மாலி, தெற்கு சூடான் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆப்பிரிக்க குடியரசில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் குழுக்களின் தளபதிகளோடு உரையாடவுள்ள ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவனே, பூட்டான் ராணுவத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை செயல்பாடுகள் அதிகாரியுடனும் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 12 அன்று கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார்.
மேலும் பல உரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளின் ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவு மேலும் வலுப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710324

Ministry of Defence
General MM Naravane, COAS proceeds on visit to Bangladesh
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the excellent tradition of strong bilateral and defence ties between India and Bangladesh, General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Bangladesh from 08 to 12 April 2021. General Naravane's visit comes in the midst of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations which mark 50 years of the liberation of Bangladesh, made possible by the historic leadership of the Bôngobondhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and heroics of the Mukti Bahini who fought shoulder to shoulder with Indian Armed Forces.
The Army Chief will pay tributes to the martyrs of the Liberation War by laying a wreath at the Shikha Anirban on 08 April 2021. This will be followed by one to one meetings with the three Service Chiefs of the Bangladesh’s Armed Forces. General Naravane will also visit the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum in Dhanmondi, where he will pay tributes to Bangladesh's founding father.
The COAS will interact with Bangladesh's Minister of Foreign Affairs on 11 April 2021 at Bangladesh Army's Multipurpose Complex in Dhaka where he will attend a seminar on UN Peace Support Operations and deliver a keynote address on “Changing Nature of Global Conflicts: Role of UN Peacekeepers”
General MM Naravane is also scheduled to interact with the Force Commanders of the United Nations Missions in Mali, South Sudan and Central African Republic and the Deputy Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutanese Army on 12 April 2021. He will also attend the closing ceremony of Exercise Shantir Ogrosena, a multilateral UN-mandated counterterrorism exercise comprising the Armed Forces of India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Sri Lanka along with observers from the US, UK, Turkey and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia among others. The Chief will also witness the innovations of the Bangladeshi Armed Forces personnel during the Hardware Display.
The Chief of the Army Staff will interact with the members of Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support and Training Operations (BIPSOT) during the last leg of his visit.
This visit will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.
_______
AA,BSC,VBY