Ministry of Defence
General MM Naravane, COAS proceeds on visit to Bangladesh
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the excellent tradition of strong bilateral and defence ties between India and Bangladesh, General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Bangladesh from 08 to 12 April 2021. General Naravane's visit comes in the midst of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations which mark 50 years of the liberation of Bangladesh, made possible by the historic leadership of the Bôngobondhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and heroics of the Mukti Bahini who fought shoulder to shoulder with Indian Armed Forces.
The Army Chief will pay tributes to the martyrs of the Liberation War by laying a wreath at the Shikha Anirban on 08 April 2021. This will be followed by one to one meetings with the three Service Chiefs of the Bangladesh’s Armed Forces. General Naravane will also visit the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum in Dhanmondi, where he will pay tributes to Bangladesh's founding father.
The COAS will interact with Bangladesh's Minister of Foreign Affairs on 11 April 2021 at Bangladesh Army's Multipurpose Complex in Dhaka where he will attend a seminar on UN Peace Support Operations and deliver a keynote address on “Changing Nature of Global Conflicts: Role of UN Peacekeepers”
General MM Naravane is also scheduled to interact with the Force Commanders of the United Nations Missions in Mali, South Sudan and Central African Republic and the Deputy Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutanese Army on 12 April 2021. He will also attend the closing ceremony of Exercise Shantir Ogrosena, a multilateral UN-mandated counterterrorism exercise comprising the Armed Forces of India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Sri Lanka along with observers from the US, UK, Turkey and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia among others. The Chief will also witness the innovations of the Bangladeshi Armed Forces personnel during the Hardware Display.
The Chief of the Army Staff will interact with the members of Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support and Training Operations (BIPSOT) during the last leg of his visit.
This visit will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.
_______
AA,BSC,VBY

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीओएएस जनरल एमएम नरवणे बांग्लादेश की यात्रा पर रवाना
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय और रक्षा संबंधों की बहुमूल्य परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए भारतीय थल सेना के प्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे 8 से 12 अप्रैल, 2021 तक बांग्लादेश की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए हैं। जनरल नरवणे की यात्रा स्वर्णिम विजय उत्सव के बीच में है जो बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति के 50 साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक है। बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति आंदोलन को बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान के ऐतिहासिक नेतृत्व और मुक्ति बाहिनी के नायकों द्वारा संभव बनाया गया था ,जिन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर लड़ाई लड़ी थी।
सेना प्रमुख 8 अप्रैल, 2021 को शिखा अनिर्बान में माल्यार्पण कर लिबरेशन युद्ध के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। इसके बाद बांग्लादेश के सशस्त्र बलों के तीन सेवा प्रमुखों के साथ एक-एक कर बैठकें होंगी। जनरल नरवणे धनमंडी में राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान मेमोरियल संग्रहालय भी जाएंगे, जहां वह बांग्लादेश के संस्थापक को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे।
सीओएएस 11 अप्रैल, 2021 को ढाका में बांग्लादेश सेना के बहुउद्देशीय परिसर में बांग्लादेश के विदेश मंत्री के साथ बातचीत करेगा, जहां वह संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति सहयोग कार्यों पर एक संगोष्ठी में भाग लेंगे और "चेंज नेचर ऑफ ग्लोबल कन्फ्लिक्ट : संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सैनिकों की भूमिका " पर भाषण देंगे।
जनरल एमएम नरवणे 12 अप्रैल, 2021 को माली, दक्षिण सूडान और मध्य अफ्रीकी गणराज्य में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में शामिल कमांडरों और रॉयल भूटानी सेना के उप मुख्य संचालन अधिकारी के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह संयुक्त राष्ट्र, भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान और श्रीलंका के सशस्त्र बलों के साथ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, तुर्की और सऊदी अरब के पर्यवेक्षकों सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एक अनिवार्य बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास शांतीर ओगरोसेना के समापन समारोह में भी शामिल होंगे। हार्डवेयर प्रदर्शन के दौरान प्रमुख बांग्लादेशी सशस्त्र बल के जवानों के इनवेशन को भी देखेंगे।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण के दौरान बांग्लादेश इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पीस सपोर्ट एंड ट्रेनिंग ऑपरेशंस (बीआईपीएसओटी) के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
यह यात्रा दोनों सेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करेगी और रणनीतिक मुद्दों की मेजबानी पर दोनों देशों के बीच निकट समन्वय और सहयोग के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी।