Ministry of Defence
General MM Naravane, COAS proceeds on visit to Bangladesh
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the excellent tradition of strong bilateral and defence ties between India and Bangladesh, General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a visit to Bangladesh from 08 to 12 April 2021. General Naravane's visit comes in the midst of Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations which mark 50 years of the liberation of Bangladesh, made possible by the historic leadership of the Bôngobondhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and heroics of the Mukti Bahini who fought shoulder to shoulder with Indian Armed Forces.
The Army Chief will pay tributes to the martyrs of the Liberation War by laying a wreath at the Shikha Anirban on 08 April 2021. This will be followed by one to one meetings with the three Service Chiefs of the Bangladesh’s Armed Forces. General Naravane will also visit the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum in Dhanmondi, where he will pay tributes to Bangladesh's founding father.
The COAS will interact with Bangladesh's Minister of Foreign Affairs on 11 April 2021 at Bangladesh Army's Multipurpose Complex in Dhaka where he will attend a seminar on UN Peace Support Operations and deliver a keynote address on “Changing Nature of Global Conflicts: Role of UN Peacekeepers”
General MM Naravane is also scheduled to interact with the Force Commanders of the United Nations Missions in Mali, South Sudan and Central African Republic and the Deputy Chief Operations Officer of the Royal Bhutanese Army on 12 April 2021. He will also attend the closing ceremony of Exercise Shantir Ogrosena, a multilateral UN-mandated counterterrorism exercise comprising the Armed Forces of India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Sri Lanka along with observers from the US, UK, Turkey and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia among others. The Chief will also witness the innovations of the Bangladeshi Armed Forces personnel during the Hardware Display.
The Chief of the Army Staff will interact with the members of Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support and Training Operations (BIPSOT) during the last leg of his visit.
This visit will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.
_______
AA,BSC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
جنرل ایم ایم نرونے ،سی او اے ایس بنگلہ دیش کے دورے پر روانہ
08 APR 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اپریل 2021 بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان باہمی اوردفاعی شاندار مضبوط رشتوں کی روایت کےسلسلے کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے ، بنگلہ دیش کے دورے پرروانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ ان کا یہ دورہ 8 اپریل سے بارہ اپریل تک ہوگا۔ جنرل نرونے کا یہ دورہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہورہا ہے ، جب بنگلہ دیش اپنی آزادی کی 75 سالہ تقریبات سوورنِم وجئے ورش منانے جارہا ہے، جو بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان کی تاریخی قیادت اور مکتی باہنی کے اُن عظیم فوجیوں کی بدولت ممکن ہوسکی تھی ، جو بھارتی مسلح فوج کے شانہ بہ شانہ لڑی تھیں۔
فوج کے سربراہ 8 اپریل 2021 کو شیخ انربن کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرتے ہوئے آزادی کی لڑائی کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔اس کے بعد وہ بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح فورسز کی تینوں شاخوں کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ آمنے سامنے کی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ جناب نرونے دھن مونڈی میں واقع بابائے قوم بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمان میموریل میوزیم بھی جائیں گے ، جہاں وہ بنگلہ دیش کے بانی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
سی او اے ایس 11 اپریل 2021 کو ڈھاکہ میں بنگلہ دیش فوج کے کثیر مقصدی کامپلیکس میں بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر خارجہ سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ جہاںوہ اقوام متحدہ امن امدادی کارروائیوں کے موضوع پر ایک سمینار سے خطاب کریں گے اور عالمی انتشار کے بدلتے منظرنامے میں اقوام متحدہ قیام امن کارکنوں کے رول کے موضوع پر ایک خطبہ دیں گے۔
جناب نرونے کا 12 اپریل 2021 یونائٹیڈ نیشن مشن کے فورس کمانڈوں ، جنوبی سوڈان وسطی افریقی جمہوریہ اور رائل بھوٹانی فوج کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق ڈپٹی کمانڈروں کے بارے کے ساتھ با ت چیت کا بھی پروگرام ہے۔
جناب نرونے شانتر اُگر سینامشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جو اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ انسداد دہشت گردی کی ایک کثیر مقصدی مشق ہے اور یہ ہندوستان ، بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان اور سری لنکا کے ساتھ ساتھ امریکہ ، برطانیہ ،ترکی اورسعودی عرب کے مشاہدین پر مشتمل ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے سربراہ ہارڈ وئیر ڈسپلے کے دوران بنگلہ دیش کی مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی اختراعات کا بھی معائنہ کریں گے ۔
فوج کے سربراہ اپنے دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں بنگلہ دیش کے امن کی حمایت اور تربیتی کارروائیوں (بی آئی پی ایس او ٹی ) کے ادارے کے ممبروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ۔اس سے دونوں افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک امور پر قریبی تعاون اوراشتراک کو رفتار حاصل ہوگی۔