Ministry of Defence
ENTRIES INVITED FOR INDIAN ARMY'S ONLINE SLOGAN COMPETITION FOR SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH CELEBRATIONS
07 APR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 50 years of India's victory over Pakistan in the 1971 Indo-Pakistan War, Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations are being organised across the country. As part of the celebrations, the Indian Army is organising several events to showcase and highlight its contributions. Four Vijay Mashaals have already been sent in the four cardinal directions and will be handed over from one formation to the other.
Selected slogans will be used by the official media handles of the Indian Army and due credit along with cash prizes will be given to the winning entries. The slogan competition will be followed by more events and competitions, details of which will be intimated subsequently through print and social media. This competition is part of the Army's efforts to forge a closer bond with its fellow citizens and highlight the contributions of the Indian Armed Forces in the Indo-Pak war of 1971 which led to the liberation of Bangladesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष समारोह के स्लोगन लेखन के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की
07 APR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में पाकिस्तान पर भारत की जीत के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में स्वर्णिम विजय उत्सव समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। समारोह के रूप में भारतीय सेना अपने योगदानों को प्रदर्शित और प्रकाश डालने के लिए कई आयोजन कर रही है। चार विजय मशाल पहले से ही चार प्रमुख दिशाओं में भेजे गए हैं जो एक फॉर्मेशन से दूसरे को सौंपे जाएंगे।
चुने गए नारों का उपयोग भारतीय सेना के आधिकारिक मीडिया हैंडल द्वारा किया जाएगा और विजेता प्रविष्टियों को नकद पुरस्कार के साथ क्रेडिट भी दिया जाएगा। स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता के साथ कई कार्यक्रम और प्रतियोगिताएं होंगी, जिनका विवरण बाद में अखबार और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा। यह प्रतियोगिता भारतीय सेना का अपने नागरिकों के साथ घनिष्ठ संबंध बनाने और 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के योगदान को उजागर करने के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है जिसके कारण बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति मिली थी।