अर्थ मंत्रालय
पीएमएमवाय सुरू झाल्यापासून बँका, एनबीएफसी आणि एमएफआय यांनी 14.96 लाख कोटी रुपयांची 28.68 कोटीहून अधिक कर्ज मंजूर केली
पीएमएमवायने 2015 ते 2018 पर्यंत 1.12 कोटी अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये मदत केली
07 APR 2021 9:43AM by PIB Mumbai
वंचित आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिकदृष्ट्या उपेक्षित वर्गाला आर्थिक समावेशकता आणि मदत पुरवण्यासाठी अर्थ मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे. नवोदित उद्योजकांपासून कष्टकरी शेतकर्‍यांपर्यंतच्या सर्व हितधारकांच्या आर्थिक गरजादेखील विविध उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून पूर्ण केल्या गेल्या आहेत. या दृष्टीने महत्वाचा पुढाकार म्हणजे प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाय) आहे जिने स्वाभिमान आणि स्वातंत्र्य या भावनेसह लाखो लोकांच्या स्वप्नांना आणि आकांक्षांना पंख दिले आहेत.
पीएमएमवाय अंतर्गत अनुसूचित वाणिज्य बँका, प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका (आरआरबी), लघु वित्त बँका (एसएफबी), बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी), सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्था (एमएफआय) इत्यादी कर्जपुरवठा संस्थांनी 10 लाखांपर्यंत तारणमुक्त कर्ज दिले आहे.
मुद्रा कर्ज ‘शिशु’, ‘किशोर’ आणि ‘तरुण’ या तीन प्रकारात दिले जाते, जे कर्जदाराच्या वाढीच्या किंवा विकासाच्या आणि अर्थसहाय्याच्या टप्प्याचे प्रतीक आहेत.
शिशुः 50,000/- रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज
किशोरः रू. 50,000/ - पेक्षा अधिक आणि 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज
तरुण: 5 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक आणि 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज
या योजनेची कामगिरी (19.03.2021 रोजी)
योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून (19.03.2021) पर्यंत 14.96 लाख कोटी रुपयांची 28.68 कोटीहून अधिक कर्ज मंजूर झाली आहेत
2020-21 मध्ये (19.03.2021)पर्यंत 4.20 कोटी पीएमएमवाय कर्जे मंजूर झाली आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 2.66 लाख कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले आहेत
कर्जाची सरासरी रक्कम सुमारे 52,000/- आहे
कर्जांपैकी 88% कर्जे ‘शिशु’ प्रकारातील आहेत
जवळपास 24% कर्ज नवीन उद्योजकांना देण्यात आली
सुमारे 68% कर्ज महिला उद्योजकांना देण्यात आली
सुमारे 51% कर्ज एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी कर्जदारांना देण्यात आली
अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातीचे प्रमाण एकूण कर्जदारांच्या 22.53% आहे
ओबीसींची संख्या कर्जदारांच्या एकूण संख्येच्या 28.42% आहे
अल्पसंख्याक समुदायातील कर्जदारांना सुमारे 11% कर्ज दिले गेले आहे.
कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणानुसार पीएमएमवायने 2015 ते 2018 पर्यंत 1.12 कोटी निव्वळ अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मितीला मदत केली आहे .

Ministry of Finance
More than 28.68 crore loans for an amount of Rs 14.96 lakh crore sanctioned by Banks, NBFCs and MFIs since launch of the PMMY
PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment from 2015 to 2018
07 APR 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance is committed to provide financial inclusiveness and support to the marginalized and hitherto socio-economically neglected classes. Financial needs of all stakeholders ranging from the budding entrepreneurs to the hard-working farmers has also been catered to through various initiatives. A key initiative towards this is Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), which has given wings to the dreams and aspirations of millions, along with a feeling of self-worth and independence.
PMMY was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans upto Rs.10 Lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. As we are celebrating the sixth anniversary of PMMY, we take look at the major aspects of this Scheme and its achievements so far.
Why MUDRA Yojana?
India is a young country brimming with youthful enthusiasm and aspirations. In order to provide a fertile ground for sowing the seeds of India’s development it is very important to harness this innovative zeal of young India which can provide new age solutions to existing gaps in the economic ecosystem of the country. Understanding the need to harness the latent potential of entrepreneurship in India, the NDA Government in the very first budget launched the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana.
How does MUDRA Yojana work?
Under PMMY collateral free loans of upto Rs. 10 Lakh are extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Non Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) etc.
The loans are given for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading and services sectors and for activities allied to agriculture.
Mudra loans are offered in three categories namely, ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’and ‘Tarun’ which signifies the stage of growth or development and funding needs of the borrowers:-
• Shishu : covering loans upto Rs. 50,000/-
• Kishore : covering loans above Rs. 50,000/- and upto Rs. 5 lakh
• Tarun : covering loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh
With an objective to promote entrepreneurship among the new generation aspiring youth, it is ensured that more focus is given to Shishu Category loans and then Kishore and Tarun categories.
Achievements of this Scheme (As on 19.03.2021)
• More than 28.68 crore loans for an amount of Rs 14.96 lakh crore have been sanctioned since launch of the scheme (as on 19.03.2021)
• 4.20 crore PMMY loans sanctioned in 2020-21 and Rs. 2.66 lakh Crore sanctioned in FY 2020-21 (As on 19.03.2021)
• The average ticket size of the loans is about Rs 52,000/-
• 88% of the loans are of ‘SHISHU’ category
• Almost 24% of the loans have been given to New entrepreneurs
• About 68% of the loans have been given to women entrepreneurs
• About 51% of the loans loan have been given to SC/ST/OBC borrowers.
• SCs and STs constitute 22.53 % of the borrowers
• OBCs constitute 28.42% of the borrowers
• About 11% of the loans have been given to Minority community borrowers.
• As per a survey conducted by Ministry of Labour and Employment, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment from 2015 to 2018. Out of the 1.12 crore of estimated increase in employment, Women accounted for 69 lakh (62%).