Ministry of Finance
More than 28.68 crore loans for an amount of Rs 14.96 lakh crore sanctioned by Banks, NBFCs and MFIs since launch of the PMMY
PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment from 2015 to 2018
07 APR 2021 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance is committed to provide financial inclusiveness and support to the marginalized and hitherto socio-economically neglected classes. Financial needs of all stakeholders ranging from the budding entrepreneurs to the hard-working farmers has also been catered to through various initiatives. A key initiative towards this is Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), which has given wings to the dreams and aspirations of millions, along with a feeling of self-worth and independence.
PMMY was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 8, 2015 for providing loans upto Rs.10 Lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. As we are celebrating the sixth anniversary of PMMY, we take look at the major aspects of this Scheme and its achievements so far.
Why MUDRA Yojana?
India is a young country brimming with youthful enthusiasm and aspirations. In order to provide a fertile ground for sowing the seeds of India’s development it is very important to harness this innovative zeal of young India which can provide new age solutions to existing gaps in the economic ecosystem of the country. Understanding the need to harness the latent potential of entrepreneurship in India, the NDA Government in the very first budget launched the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana.
How does MUDRA Yojana work?
Under PMMY collateral free loans of upto Rs. 10 Lakh are extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) viz Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), Non Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs) etc.
The loans are given for income generating activities in manufacturing, trading and services sectors and for activities allied to agriculture.
Mudra loans are offered in three categories namely, ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishore’and ‘Tarun’ which signifies the stage of growth or development and funding needs of the borrowers:-
• Shishu : covering loans upto Rs. 50,000/-
• Kishore : covering loans above Rs. 50,000/- and upto Rs. 5 lakh
• Tarun : covering loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh
With an objective to promote entrepreneurship among the new generation aspiring youth, it is ensured that more focus is given to Shishu Category loans and then Kishore and Tarun categories.
Achievements of this Scheme (As on 19.03.2021)
• More than 28.68 crore loans for an amount of Rs 14.96 lakh crore have been sanctioned since launch of the scheme (as on 19.03.2021)
• 4.20 crore PMMY loans sanctioned in 2020-21 and Rs. 2.66 lakh Crore sanctioned in FY 2020-21 (As on 19.03.2021)
• The average ticket size of the loans is about Rs 52,000/-
• 88% of the loans are of ‘SHISHU’ category
• Almost 24% of the loans have been given to New entrepreneurs
• About 68% of the loans have been given to women entrepreneurs
• About 51% of the loans loan have been given to SC/ST/OBC borrowers.
• SCs and STs constitute 22.53 % of the borrowers
• OBCs constitute 28.42% of the borrowers
• About 11% of the loans have been given to Minority community borrowers.
• As per a survey conducted by Ministry of Labour and Employment, PMMY helped in generation of 1.12 crore net additional employment from 2015 to 2018. Out of the 1.12 crore of estimated increase in employment, Women accounted for 69 lakh (62%).

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಎನ್‌.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್‌.ಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಫ್‌.ಐ.ಗಳಿಂದ 14.96 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ 28.68 ಕೋಟಿ ಸಾಲ ಮಂಜೂರು
2015 ರಿಂದ 2018 ರವರೆಗೆ 1.12 ಕೋಟಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಜನೆಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ ನೆರವು
07 APR 2021 9:43AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಂಚಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಲಕ್ಷಿತ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟು ದುಡಿಯುವ ರೈತರವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನೂ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವೆಂದರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ), ಸ್ವ-ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಭಾವನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರ ಕನಸು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಗರಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕೇತರ, ಕೃಷಿಯೇತರ ಸಣ್ಣ/ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳಿಗೆ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು 2015ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 8ರಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ನಾವು ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈನ ಆರನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೊತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಸಾಧನಯತ್ತ ಒಂದು ನೋಟ ಹರಿಸಲೇಬೇಕು.
ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಏಕೆ?
ಭಾರತ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿರುವ ಯುವಜನರಿರುವ ಯುವ ದೇಶ. ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿತ್ತಲು ಫಲವತ್ತಾದ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಯುವ ಭಾರತದ ಈ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಂದಕಗಳಿಗೆ ನವ ಯುಗದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಸುಪ್ತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಎನ್‌.ಡಿ.ಎ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು.
ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ?
ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮೇಲಾಧಾರರಹಿತ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಸದಸ್ಯ ಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಂ.ಎಲ್.ಐ.ಗಳು) ಅಂದರೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು (ಆರ್.ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಗಳು), ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು (ಎಸ್.ಎಫ್.ಬಿ.ಗಳು), ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು (ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಗಳು), ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಂ.ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಗಳು) ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾದ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ ‘ಶಿಶು’, ‘ಕಿಶೋರ’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ತರುಣ್’ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಂತ ಅಥವಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯುವವರ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:-
• ಶಿಶು : 50,000/- ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ
• ಕಿಶೋರ :ರೂ. 50,000/- ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ರೂ.5 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ.
• ತರುಣ್ : 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು 10ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ
ಹೊಸ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಶಿಶು ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ತದನಂತರ ಕಿಶೋರ ಮತ್ತು ತರುಣ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು (19.03.2021ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ)
• 14.96 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತದ 28.68 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ದಿನದಿಂದ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ (19.03.2021ರವರೆಗೆ)
• 2020-21ರಲ್ಲಿ 4.20 ಕೋಟಿ ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೂ.2.66 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2020-21ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ (19.03.2021ರವರೆಗೆ).
• ಸರಾಸರಿ ಸಾಲದ ಗಾತ್ರ ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ.52,000/-
• ಶೇ.88ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲ ಶಿಶು ಪ್ರವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
• ಬಹುತೇಕ ಶೇ.24ರಷ್ಟು ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.68ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.51ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ. /ಎಸ್.ಟಿ/ಓಬಿಸಿ ಯವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆದ ಎಸ್.ಸಿ. ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಟಿಯವರು ಶೇ.22.53ರಷ್ಟು
• ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆದ ಓಬಿಸಿಯವರು ಶೇ.28.42ರಷ್ಟು.
• ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.11ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ರೀತ್ಯ, 2015ರಿಂದ 2018ರವರೆಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಎಂವೈ 1.12 ಕೋಟಿ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸೃಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವಾಗಿದೆ. 1.12 ಕೋಟಿಯ ಪೈಕಿ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಂದಾಜು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ 69 ಲಕ್ಷವಾಗಿದೆ (ಶೇ.62)