Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT-MSDE announces results of All India Trade Test for Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) 2019-2020
06 APR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today announced results of the All India Trade Test (AITT) for CITS Academic session 2019-2020. For session 2019-20, a total of 7,535 trainees across 34 trades and 45 Institutes appeared in the examination, which was held in 79 exam centers across the country.Ms. Savitri, trainee of Dress Making trade from National Skill Training Institute for Women, Jaipur, topped the examination, scoring 95.44%. Overall, a total of 242 trainees scored 90% and above and 80.57% of candidates passed the test. The results are available at:https://ncvtmis.gov.in/Pages/CFI/Home.aspx .
Due to Corona pandemic, theoretical and practical examinations were conducted in two batches in October and November 2020, following strict Covid protocols.
DGT offers Crafts Instructor Training programmes under Crafts Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) to ITI trainees who aspire to pursue a career in skill training. Comprehensive training both in skills and training methodology is imparted to the instructor trainees to make them conversant with techniques of transferring hands-on skills, to train skilled manpower.At the end of year-long CITS training, an All India Trade Test (AITT) for each of the 34 trades is conducted online by DGT.
Congratulating the successful trainees, Ms. NeelamShami Rao, Director General (Training), DGT said, In view of the PM’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world, CITS plays a pivotal role by way of generating expert skill trainers, who empowered with the knowledge of hands-on-skills and pedagogy, would in turn impart skill training at the grass root level. Also, it is noteworthy to observe that women have fared really well in this examination, which further reflects our focus on women empowerment.”
The test, consisting Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs), examines trade knowledge of candidates. Practical examination is conducted to test the hands-on-skill acquired by the trainee where an external examiner, a field expert, assesses performance of trainees. On successful completion of the training, trainees are awarded National Craft Instructor Certificate (NCIC).
The list of toppers for all trades can also be seen on the website https://www.dgt.gov.in and also at all the NSTIs and RDSDEs websites https://dgt.gov.in/central-institutes-lists

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालय अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालयाने क्राफ्ट इन्स्ट्रक्टर प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआयटीएस) 2019-2020 च्या अखिल भारतीय व्यापार चाचणीचे निकाल जाहीर केले
06 APR 2021 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
कौशल्य विकास व उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीटी) आज सीआयटीएस शैक्षणिक सत्र 2019-2020 चे अखिल भारतीय व्यापार चाचणीचे (एआयटीटी) निकाल जाहीर केले. 2019-20 च्या सत्रासाठी देशभरातील 79 परीक्षा केंद्रांवर घेण्यात आलेल्या परीक्षेत 34 व्यापार आणि 45 संस्थांमधील एकूण 7,535 प्रशिक्षणार्थीनी परीक्षा दिली. जयपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थेच्या ड्रेस मेकिंग व्यापारातील प्रशिक्षणार्थी सावित्रीने 95.44% गुण मिळवून प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावला. एकूण 242 प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी 90% आणि त्यापेक्षा जास्त गुण मिळवले आणि 80.57% उमेदवार या परीक्षेत उत्तीर्ण झाले. निकाल : https://ncvtmis.gov.in/Pages/CFI/Home.aspx . येथे उपलब्ध आहेत.
कोरोनामहामारीमुळे कोविड नियमांचे कठोर पालन करून ऑक्टोबर आणि नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये दोन बॅचमध्ये लेखी आणि प्रात्यक्षिक परीक्षा घेण्यात आल्या.
कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणात करिअर करण्याची इच्छा बाळगणार्‍या आयटीआय प्रशिक्षणार्थींना डीजीटी क्राफ्ट्स इन्स्ट्रक्टर प्रशिक्षण योजनेअंतर्गत (सीआयटीएस) क्राफ्ट्स इन्स्ट्रक्टर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध करून देते. कुशल मनुष्यबळाला प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी व्यवहारिक कौशल्य तंत्राची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षण पद्धतीचे व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षणार्थींना दिले जाते, वर्षभराच्या सीआयटीएस प्रशिक्षणानंतर 34 व्यापार प्रकारांसाठी डीजीटीमार्फत अखिल भारतीय व्यापार चाचणी (एआयटीटी) ऑनलाईन घेतली जाते.
यशस्वी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे अभिनंदन करताना, डीजीटी महासंचालक (प्रशिक्षण) नीलमशमी राव म्हणाल्या, “ भारताला जगाची कौशल्य राजधानी बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वप्नाच्या अनुषंगाने सीआयटीएस तज्ञ कौशल्य प्रशिक्षक तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. हेच प्रशिक्षक नंतर तळागाळातील लोकांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देतील. या परीक्षेत महिलांनी चांगली कामगिरी केली असून यातून महिला सबलीकरणावर आपला भर प्रतिबिंबित होतो.”
बहुपर्यायी प्रश्न (एमसीक्यू) असलेली ही चाचणी, उमेदवारांच्या व्यापार ज्ञानाची तपासणी करते. प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या व्यक्तीच्या कौशल्याची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी प्रॅक्टिकल परीक्षा घेतली जाते ज्यात बाहेरचे परीक्षक, तज्ञ, प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करतात. प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर प्रशिक्षणार्थ्यांना राष्ट्रीय क्राफ्ट इन्स्ट्रक्टर प्रमाणपत्र (एनसीआयसी) प्रदान केले जाते.
सर्व व्यवसायांसाठी अव्वल क्रमांक पटकावलेल्या उमेदवारांची यादी https://www.dgt.gov.in संकेतस्थळावर आणि एनएसटीआय आणि आरडीएसडीईच्या सर्व संकेतस्थळावर https://dgt.gov.in/central-institutes-lists उपलब्ध आहे