वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय इक्विटी बाजारों में 2,74,034 करोड़ रुपये का विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश (एफपीआई)
06 APR 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय इक्विटी बाजारों में वित्त वर्ष (एफवाई) 2020-21 के दौरान 2,74,034 करोड़ रुपये का विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश (एफपीआई) हुआ। यह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति विदेशी निवेशकों के दृढ़ विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
इक्विटी में शुद्ध निवेश (करोड़ रुपये में)
अप्रैल
-6884
मई
14569
जून
21832
जुलाई
7563
अगस्त
47080
सितंबर
-7783
अक्टूबर
19541
नवंबर
60358
दिसंबर
62016
जनवरी
19473
फरवरी
25787
मार्च
10952
वित्तीय वर्ष 20-21 के लिए कुल
274034
1 अप्रैल 2021 तक; स्रोत: एनएसडीएल
आकर्षक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए प्रोत्साहन पैकेजों के कई चरणों औैर उम्मीद से भी तेजी गति से आर्थिक सुधार ने एफपीआई प्रवाह को तेज रफ्तार से बढ़ाने का काम किया है। सरकार और नियामकों ने हाल के दिनों में एफपीआई के जरिये निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रमुख नीतिगत बदलाव किए हैं। इनमें एफपीआई रेग्युलेटरी रीजीम का सरलीकरण और युक्तिकरण, ऑनलाइन कॉमन एप्लीकेशन फॉर्म (सीएएफ) का संचालन, सेबी के साथ पंजीकरण, पैन का आवंटन और बैंक और डीमैट खाते खोलना आदि शामिल हैं। भारतीय कंपनियों में एफपीआई निवेश सीमा में 24% तक सेक्टरल कैप की बढ़ोतरी प्रमुख इक्विटी सूचकांकों में भारतीय प्रतिभूतियों के भार में वृद्धि के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक रही है, इस प्रकार भारतीय बाजार में बड़े पैमाने पर इक्विटी प्रवाह, एक्टिव और पैसिव माध्यम के जरिये आया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में भारत की विकास दर का पूर्वानुमान विश्व बैंक, आईएमएफ और कई वैश्विक अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा 10% से अधिक आंका गया है, जो यह बताता है कि भारत निकट भविष्य में एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य बना रहेगा।

Ministry of Finance
Rs 2,74,034 crore Foreign Portfolio Investments (FPI) inflows in Indian equity markets
06 APR 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Financial Year (FY) 2020-21 witnessed strong Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) inflows into the Indian equity markets of Rs 2,74,034 crore, thus, reflecting steadfast confidence of foreign investors in the fundamentals of the Indian Economy.
FY 2020-21
Net investment in Equity (in Rs Crs)
April
-6884
May
14569
June
21832
July
7563
August
47080
September
-7783
October
19541
November
60358
December
62016
January
19473
February
25787
March
10952
Total for FY 20-21
274034
Up to 1st April 2021; source: NSDL
The robust FPI flows came on the back of faster than expected economic recovery supported by multiple tranches of innovatively designed stimulus packages. The Government and regulators had also undertaken major policy initiatives directed at improving ease of access and investment climate for FPIs in the recent past. These include simplification and rationalisation of the FPI regulatory regime, operationalisation of the online Common Application Form (CAF) for the purpose of registration with SEBI, allotment of PAN and opening of bank and Demat accounts etc. The increase in aggregate FPI investment limit in Indian companies from 24% to the sectoral cap has been a catalyst for increase in weightage of Indian securities in major equity indices, thus mobilising massive equity inflows, both passive and active, into Indian capital markets.
The growth forecast for India in FY 2021-22 have been pegged above 10% by the World Bank, IMF and several global research organisations underscoring that India will continue to remain an attractive investment destination in the near future.