স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জগদলপুরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ ছত্তিশগড়ে নকশালদের সঙ্গে সংঘর্ষে নিহত বীর নিরাপত্তারক্ষীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
শহীদ নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের প্রতি শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন দেশ কখনোই তাঁদের বীরত্ব ও ত্যাগকে ভুলতে পারবেনা
05 APR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ জগদলপুরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ে নকশালদের সঙ্গে সংঘর্ষে নিহত বীর নিরাপত্তাকর্মীদের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। শহীদদের স্মরণ করে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ কখনোই তাঁদের বীরত্ব ও ত্যাগকে ভুলতে পারবে না। সমগ্র দেশবাসী শহীদদের পরিবারের পাশে রয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, দেশে অশান্তি সৃষ্টিকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াইয়ের পরিসমাপ্তি ঘটাতে তাঁরা প্রতিশ্রুতি বদ্ধ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেশ বাঘেল এবং জগদলপুরের সিআরপিএফ সহ অন্যান্য বাহিনীর উর্দ্ধতন কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে জরুরি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ওই বৈঠকে গত ৩ এপ্রিল নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের ওপর নকশালদের হামলার ঘটনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সন্ত্রাস জনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বৈঠক শেষে শ্রী অমিত শাহ সাংবাদিকদের জানান, 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং সমগ্র জাতির পক্ষ থেকে আমি ছত্তিশগড় পুলিশ, সিআরপিএফ এবং কোবরা ব্যাটেলিয়নের শহীদ হওয়া সেনাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছি।'
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও জানান যে, সাহসী এবং বীর সুরক্ষা কর্মীদের সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগটি কখনোই বৃথা যাবে না। তাঁদের এই বীরত্ব এবং ত্যাগের কথা দেশ সর্বদাই স্মরণ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াই জারি থাকবে যতদিন না তার পরিসমাপ্তি ঘটছে। গত কয়েক বছরে নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই এক বিশেষ পর্যায়ে গিয়ে পৌঁছেছে। এই দুর্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনাটি তাঁদের সংকল্পকে আরো জোরদার করে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, ছত্তিশগড়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেশ বাঘেল এবং সমস্ত বাহিনীর কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের গতি কোনোভাবেই কমানো হবে না। কেননা ভারতের সেনাদের মনোবল এখনোও অক্ষত রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, তিনি দেশকে এই আশ্বাস দিতে চান যে, নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াই থামবে না বরং আরও জোরদার করা হবে। এই লড়াই কে শেষ পর্যায় পর্যন্ত নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। যেখানে নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে তাদের জয় নিশ্চিত। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে, বিগত ৫ থেকে ৬ বছরে তাঁরা ছত্তিশগড়ের নকশাল অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলের গভীরে গিয়ে সুরক্ষা শিবির স্থাপন করতে অনেকাংশেই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। ছত্তিশগড় সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে এই আন্দোলনকে আরও গভীরভাবে মোকাবিলা করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, ওই অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নমূলক অনেক কাজ হয়েছে। তবে, কোভিড জনিত কারণে গত এক বছরে তার গতি কিছুটা কমেছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার যৌথভাবে আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ ত্বরান্বিত করতে সহযোগিতা করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শহীদ সেনাদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন করে বলেন, ' আপনাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা দেশের জন্য যে সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছেন তা কখনোই ভোলার নয়। আজকের সংকট এবং দুঃখের মুহূর্তে সমগ্র জাতি আপনাদের পাশে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে। আমরা নিশ্চিত ভাবেই সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করব, যা নিয়ে আপনাদের পরিবারের সদস্য সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছেন।'

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes at Jagdalpur to the brave security personnel who were martyred while fighting the Naxalites in Chhattisgarh
Saluting the martyred security personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that the country will never forget your valour and sacrifice
The whole country stands with the bereaved families, we are committed to take this fight against unrest to its conclusion
On behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India and the entire nation, I pay tributes to the soldiers who have been martyred in the Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF and Cobra Battalion
The priority of the Modi government is to take this fight against Naxalites to its logical end, the fight against Naxalites has reached a decisive turn in the last few years
The Union Home Minister held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister and senior officers of Chhattisgarh to review the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in the wake of the Naxalite attack
In the review meeting, it has been suggested that the pace of the fight against the Naxalites should not be slowed down in any way, which shows that the morale of our soldiers is still intact
In the last 5 to 6 years, we have achieved success to a large extent in setting up security camps deep inside the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh
The Government of Chhattisgarh and the Government of India have stepped up the march further deep and rattled by these inroads, such incidents happen
A lot of work has been done on the development front too; due to COVID-19, the pace has slowed down in the last one year but action is being taken based on all suggestions received from the tribal people's representatives, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh and other MPs
The Central and State Governments, on the one hand, are collaborating to intensify development work inside the tribal areas and, on the other hand, fighting vigorously against armed groups
05 APR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes at Jagdalpur to the brave security personnel who were martyred in Chhattisgarh while fighting the Naxalites. Saluting the martyred security personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that the country will never forget your valour and sacrifice. The whole country stands with the bereaved families. The Union Home Minister also said that we are committed to take this fight against unrest to its conclusion.
The Union Home Minister chaired a high-level meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Bhupesh Baghel and senior officers in Jagdalpur to review the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in the wake of the Naxal attack on security personnel on 3rd April. Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India and the entire nation, I pay tributes to the soldiers who have been martyred in the Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF and Cobra Battalion. Shri Shah said that this supreme sacrifice of the brave security personnel will not go in vain and the country will always remember their supreme sacrifice to bring this fight to a decisive turn.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the priority of the Modi Government to take this fight against Naxalites to its logical end. In the last few years, the fight against the Naxalites has reached a decisive turn and this unfortunate incident has further enhanced our resolve. The Union Home Minister said that in a review meeting with the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel and all the Force officers, it has been suggested that the pace of the fight against the Naxalites should not be slowed down in any way, which shows that the morale of our soldiers is still intact.
The Union Home Minister said that he wants to assure the country that this fight will not stop but will move ahead with more pace. We will take it to the end and at the end of this fight our victory against the Naxalites is certain. Shri Amit Shah also said that in the last 5 to 6 years, we have achieved success to a large extent in setting up security camps deep inside the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh. The Government of Chhattisgarh and the Government of India have stepped up the march further deep and rattled by this inroads, such incidents happen. Shri Amit Shah said that a lot of work has been done on the development front too; due to COVID-19, the pace has slowed down in the last one year but action is being taken based on all suggestions received from the tribal people's representatives, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh and other MPs. The Union Home Minister also said that the Central and State Governments, on the one hand, are collaborating to intensify development work inside the tribal areas and, on the other hand, fighting vigorously against armed groups.
Shri Amit Shah told the families of the martyred soldiers that the supreme sacrifice that your family member has made for the country can never be forgotten. The entire nation stands with you in this sad hour of crisis. The Union Home Minister said that we will definitely achieve the goal with which your family member has made the supreme sacrifice.