Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes at Jagdalpur to the brave security personnel who were martyred while fighting the Naxalites in Chhattisgarh
Saluting the martyred security personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that the country will never forget your valour and sacrifice
The whole country stands with the bereaved families, we are committed to take this fight against unrest to its conclusion
On behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India and the entire nation, I pay tributes to the soldiers who have been martyred in the Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF and Cobra Battalion
The priority of the Modi government is to take this fight against Naxalites to its logical end, the fight against Naxalites has reached a decisive turn in the last few years
The Union Home Minister held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister and senior officers of Chhattisgarh to review the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in the wake of the Naxalite attack
In the review meeting, it has been suggested that the pace of the fight against the Naxalites should not be slowed down in any way, which shows that the morale of our soldiers is still intact
In the last 5 to 6 years, we have achieved success to a large extent in setting up security camps deep inside the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh
The Government of Chhattisgarh and the Government of India have stepped up the march further deep and rattled by these inroads, such incidents happen
A lot of work has been done on the development front too; due to COVID-19, the pace has slowed down in the last one year but action is being taken based on all suggestions received from the tribal people's representatives, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh and other MPs
The Central and State Governments, on the one hand, are collaborating to intensify development work inside the tribal areas and, on the other hand, fighting vigorously against armed groups
05 APR 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today paid tributes at Jagdalpur to the brave security personnel who were martyred in Chhattisgarh while fighting the Naxalites. Saluting the martyred security personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that the country will never forget your valour and sacrifice. The whole country stands with the bereaved families. The Union Home Minister also said that we are committed to take this fight against unrest to its conclusion.
The Union Home Minister chaired a high-level meeting with Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Bhupesh Baghel and senior officers in Jagdalpur to review the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in the wake of the Naxal attack on security personnel on 3rd April. Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Amit Shah said that on behalf of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India and the entire nation, I pay tributes to the soldiers who have been martyred in the Chhattisgarh Police, CRPF and Cobra Battalion. Shri Shah said that this supreme sacrifice of the brave security personnel will not go in vain and the country will always remember their supreme sacrifice to bring this fight to a decisive turn.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the priority of the Modi Government to take this fight against Naxalites to its logical end. In the last few years, the fight against the Naxalites has reached a decisive turn and this unfortunate incident has further enhanced our resolve. The Union Home Minister said that in a review meeting with the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel and all the Force officers, it has been suggested that the pace of the fight against the Naxalites should not be slowed down in any way, which shows that the morale of our soldiers is still intact.
The Union Home Minister said that he wants to assure the country that this fight will not stop but will move ahead with more pace. We will take it to the end and at the end of this fight our victory against the Naxalites is certain. Shri Amit Shah also said that in the last 5 to 6 years, we have achieved success to a large extent in setting up security camps deep inside the Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh. The Government of Chhattisgarh and the Government of India have stepped up the march further deep and rattled by this inroads, such incidents happen. Shri Amit Shah said that a lot of work has been done on the development front too; due to COVID-19, the pace has slowed down in the last one year but action is being taken based on all suggestions received from the tribal people's representatives, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh and other MPs. The Union Home Minister also said that the Central and State Governments, on the one hand, are collaborating to intensify development work inside the tribal areas and, on the other hand, fighting vigorously against armed groups.
Shri Amit Shah told the families of the martyred soldiers that the supreme sacrifice that your family member has made for the country can never be forgotten. The entire nation stands with you in this sad hour of crisis. The Union Home Minister said that we will definitely achieve the goal with which your family member has made the supreme sacrifice.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ में नक्सलियों का सामना करते वक्त शहीद हुए बहादुर सुरक्षाकर्मियों को जगदलपुर में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
शहीद सुरक्षाकर्मियों को नमन करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश आपके शोर्य और बलिदान को कभी भुला नहीं पाएगा
पूरा देश शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ खड़ा है, अशांति के विरुद्ध इस लड़ाई को हम अंतिम रूप देने के लिए संकल्पित हैं
छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ और कोबरा बटालियन के जो जवान शहीद हुए हैं उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, भारत सरकार और पूरे देश की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं
नक्सलियों के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को अंजाम तक ले जाना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता, विगत कुछ वर्षों में नक्सलियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई निर्णायक मोड़ पर पहुंची है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने नक्सली हमले के मद्देनजर लेफ्ट विंग एक्सट्रीमिसिम (LWE) की समीक्षा के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उचस्तरीय बैठक की
रिव्यू मीटिंग में अफसरों की ओर से ही यह सुझाव आया है कि नक्सलियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई की गति किसी तरह से कम न हो, जो यह बताता है कि हमारे जवानों का मोराल अभी भी इंटेक्‍ट
विगत 5-6 साल में छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सल क्षेत्रों में जितने भी सुरक्षा कैंप अंदर तक ले जाने थे उसमें हमें काफी बड़ी मात्रा में सफलता मिली है
छत्तीसगढ़ शासन और भारत सरकार ने मिलकर अंदर जाने की गति को बढ़ाया है और इसी झुंझलाहट में इस तरह की घटनाएं सामने आती हैं
विकास के मोर्चे पर भी ढेर सारे काम हुए हैं, कोरोना के कारण विगत एक साल में गति थोड़ी मंद हुई लेकिन आदिवासी जनप्रतिनिधि, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री और अन्य सांसदों की ओर से जितने भी सुझाव मिले उन सभी पर कार्रवाई चालू है
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर ट्राईबल एरिया के अंदर एक ओर विकास के कामों को तेज करने और दूसरी ओर हथियारबंद गुटों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को तीव्र गति के साथ आगे बढ़ाने तथा उसे अंजाम तक पहुंचाने के लिए ढृढ़ता के साथ लड़ रही हैं
05 APR 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ में नक्सलियों का सामना करते वक्त शहीद हुए बहादुर सुरक्षाकर्मियों को आज जगदलपुर में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। शहीद सुरक्षाकर्मियों को नमन करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश आपके शोर्य और बलिदान को कभी भुला नहीं पाएगा। पूरा देश शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ खड़ा है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि अशांति के विरुद्ध इस लड़ाई को हम अंतिम रूप देने के लिए संकल्पित हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 3 अप्रैल को सुरक्षाकर्मियों पर हुए नक्सली हमले के मद्देनजर लेफ्ट विंग एक्सट्रीमिसिम (LWE) की समीक्षा के लिए जगदलपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उचस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के बाद पत्रकारों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ और कोबरा बटालियन के जो जवान शहीद हुए हैं उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, भारत सरकार और पूरे देश की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बहादुर सुरक्षाकर्मियों का यह सर्वोच्च बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा और इस लड़ाई को निर्णायक मोड़ पर पहुंचाने के लिए उनका बलिदान देश हमेशा याद रखेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नक्सलियों के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को अंजाम तक ले जाना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। विगत कुछ वर्षों में नक्सलियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई निर्णायक मोड़ पर पहुंची है और इस दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना ने इसे और आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल और सभी फोर्स के अफसरों के साथ रिव्यू मीटिंग में अफसरों की ओर से ही यह सुझाव आया है कि नक्सलियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई की गति किसी तरह से कम न हो, जो यह बताता है कि हमारे जवानों का मोराल अभी भी इंटेक्ट है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे देश को विश्वास दिलाना चाहते हैं कि यह लड़ाई रुकेगी नहीं बल्कि और तीव्र गति के साथ आगे बढ़ेगी। हम इसे अंजाम तक ले जाएंगे और इस लड़ाई के अंत में नक्सलवादियों के खिलाफ हमारी विजय निश्चित है। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि विगत 5-6 साल में छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सल क्षेत्रों में जितने भी सुरक्षा कैंप अंदर तक ले जाने थे उसमें हमें काफी बड़ी मात्रा में सफलता मिली है। छत्तीसगढ़ शासन और भारत सरकार ने मिलकर अंदर जाने की गति को बढ़ाया है और इसी झुंझलाहट में इस तरह की घटनाएं सामने आती हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकास के मोर्चे पर भी ढेर सारे काम हुए हैं, हालांकि कोरोना के कारण विगत एक साल में गति थोड़ी मंद हुई लेकिन आदिवासी जनप्रतिनिधि, छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री और अन्य सांसदों की ओर से जितने भी सुझाव मिले उन सभी पर कार्रवाई चालू है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारें मिलकर ट्राईबल एरिया के अंदर एक ओर विकास के कामों को तेज करने और दूसरी ओर हथियारबंद गुटों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को तीव्र गति के साथ आगे बढ़ाने तथा उसे अंजाम तक पहुंचाने के लिए ढृढ़ता के साथ लड़ रही हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने शहीद जवानों के परिजनों से कहा कि आपके परिवार के सदस्य ने देश के लिए जो सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है उसे कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है। संकट की इस दुखद घड़ी में पूरा राष्ट्र आपके साथ खड़ा है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस उद्देश्य से आपके परिवार के सदस्य ने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है उस उद्देश्य को हम अवश्य सिद्द करेंगे।