Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ships and Aircraft to participate in exercise La Perouse
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Ships INS Satpura (with an integral helicopter embarked) and INS Kiltan alongwith P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft are participating, for the first time; in multi-lateral maritime exercise La Pérouse, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region from 05 to 07 Apr 2021. The Indian Navy ships and aircraft will exercise at sea with ships and aircraft of French Navy (FN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and United States Navy (USN) during the three day exercise at sea.
The exercise La Pérouse, led by French Navy, has participation by FN Ships Tonnerre, an amphibious assault ship and frigate Surcouf. United States Navy is represented in the exercise by amphibious transport dock ship Somerset. Her Majesty’s Australian Ships (HMAS) Anzac, a frigate and tanker Sirius have been deployed by RAN for participation in the exercise while Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) is represented by the destroyer Akebono. In addition to the ships, integral helicopters embarked onboard ships will also participate in the exercise.
Exercise La Pérouse will witness complex and advanced naval operations including surface warfare, anti-air warfare and air defence exercises, weapon firing exercises, cross deck flying operations, tactical manoeuvres and seamanship evolutions such as replenishment at sea.
The exercise will showcase high levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the friendly navies. Participation by the Indian Navy in the exercise demonstrates the shared values with friendly navies ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലുകളും വിമാനവും ലാ പെറൂസ് അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലുകളായ ഐ‌എൻ‌എസ് സത്പുരയും ഐ‌എൻ‌എസ് കിൽട്ടാനും പി 8 ഐ ലോംഗ് റേഞ്ച് മാരിടൈം പട്രോൾ വിമാനവും ആദ്യമായി ഫ്രഞ്ച് നാവികസേനയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ലാ പെറൂസ് എന്ന ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 05 മുതൽ 07 വരെ കിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ ആണ് അഭ്യാസം.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പലുകളും വിമാനവും ഫ്രഞ്ച് നാവികസേന, റോയൽ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ നേവി, ജപ്പാൻ മാരിടൈം സെൽഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോഴ്‌സ്, യുണൈറ്റഡ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ്സ് നേവി എന്നിവയുടെ കപ്പലുകളും വിമാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് മൂന്ന് ദിവസം കടലിൽ ആണ് അഭ്യാസം നടക്കുന്നത്.
ഉപരിതല യുദ്ധം, ആന്റി-എയർ യുദ്ധമുറകൾ, വ്യോമ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യായാമങ്ങൾ, ആയുധ വെടിവയ്പ്പ് അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, ക്രോസ് ഡെക്ക് ഫ്ലൈയിംഗ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, തന്ത്രപരമായ നീക്കങ്ങൾ, നാവിക ജോലിപ്പരിചയത്തിൽ വന്നിട്ടുള്ള പരിണാമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സങ്കീർണ്ണവും നൂതനവുമായ നാവിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാ പെറൂസ് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.
സൗഹൃദ നാവികസേനകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം, ഏകോപനം, പരസ്പരപ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത എന്നിവ ഈ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.