Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ships and Aircraft to participate in exercise La Perouse
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Ships INS Satpura (with an integral helicopter embarked) and INS Kiltan alongwith P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft are participating, for the first time; in multi-lateral maritime exercise La Pérouse, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region from 05 to 07 Apr 2021. The Indian Navy ships and aircraft will exercise at sea with ships and aircraft of French Navy (FN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and United States Navy (USN) during the three day exercise at sea.
The exercise La Pérouse, led by French Navy, has participation by FN Ships Tonnerre, an amphibious assault ship and frigate Surcouf. United States Navy is represented in the exercise by amphibious transport dock ship Somerset. Her Majesty’s Australian Ships (HMAS) Anzac, a frigate and tanker Sirius have been deployed by RAN for participation in the exercise while Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) is represented by the destroyer Akebono. In addition to the ships, integral helicopters embarked onboard ships will also participate in the exercise.
Exercise La Pérouse will witness complex and advanced naval operations including surface warfare, anti-air warfare and air defence exercises, weapon firing exercises, cross deck flying operations, tactical manoeuvres and seamanship evolutions such as replenishment at sea.
The exercise will showcase high levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the friendly navies. Participation by the Indian Navy in the exercise demonstrates the shared values with friendly navies ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کےجہاز اور طیارے لا پیروس مشقوں میں شرکت کریں گے
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،05 اپریل / بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس ست پورہ ( جس میں ایک ہیلی کاپٹر شامل ہے ) اور آئی این ایس کِلتان پی 81 طویل فاصلے والے بحری گشتی طیارے پہلی مرتبہ کثیر جہتی سمندری مشقیں ، لا پیروس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ، جو 5 سے 7 اپریل ، 2021 ء کے درمیان مشرقی بحیرۂ ہند کے خطے میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے سمندری جہاز اور طیارے فرانسیسی بحریہ ( ایف این ) ، شاہی آسٹریلیائی بحریہ (آر اے این ) ، جاپان بحری خود حفاظتی فورس ( جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف ) اور متحدہ ہائے امریکہ کی بحریہ ( یو ایس این ) کے جہازوں کے ساتھ سمندر میں تین دن کی مشقوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
فرانسیسی بحریہ کی قیادت میں لا پیروس مشقوں میں فرانسیسی بحریہ کے جہاز ٹونیری ، ایک بحری جنگی جہاز اور سرکوف شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ مشقوں میں امریکی بحریہ کی طرف سے بحری ٹرانسپورٹ کا جہاز سومر سیٹ نمائندگی کر رہا ہے ۔ ہر میجسٹی آسٹریلیائی جہاز ( ایچ ایم اے ایس ) ، اینزیک ، ایک جنگی کشتی اور ٹینکر سائرس کو آر اے این نے شرکت لے لئے مشقوں میں تعینات کیا ہے ، جب کہ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کی نمائندگی ایک جنگی جہاز آکیبونو کر رہا ہے ۔ ان بحری جہازوں کے علاوہ ، اِن جنگی جہازوں پر موجود ہیلی کاپٹر وغیرہ بھی مشقوں میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
لاپیروس مشقوں میں پیچیدہ اور ایڈوانس بحری سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جائے گا ، جن میں طیارہ شکن جنگی صلاحیت ، ایئر ڈیفنس مشقیں ، ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ کی مشقیں ، کراس ٹیک فلائنگ آپریشن ، جنگی حکمتِ عملی کی مشقیں اور دیگر بحری مشقیں شامل ہیں ۔
ان مشقوں میں دوست ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی تال میل اور ایک دوسرے پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے جنگی کاررائیوں کی مشقیں کی جائیں گی ۔ مشقوں میں بھارتی بحریہ کی شرکت سے دوست بحریاؤں کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ، جو سمندروں کی آزادی ، ایک کھلے اور شمولیت والے ہند بحرالکاہل سمندر اور ضابطوں پر مبنی ایک بین الاقوامی نظام کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں ۔