Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Ships and Aircraft to participate in exercise La Perouse
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Ships INS Satpura (with an integral helicopter embarked) and INS Kiltan alongwith P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft are participating, for the first time; in multi-lateral maritime exercise La Pérouse, being conducted in the Eastern Indian Ocean Region from 05 to 07 Apr 2021. The Indian Navy ships and aircraft will exercise at sea with ships and aircraft of French Navy (FN), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and United States Navy (USN) during the three day exercise at sea.
The exercise La Pérouse, led by French Navy, has participation by FN Ships Tonnerre, an amphibious assault ship and frigate Surcouf. United States Navy is represented in the exercise by amphibious transport dock ship Somerset. Her Majesty’s Australian Ships (HMAS) Anzac, a frigate and tanker Sirius have been deployed by RAN for participation in the exercise while Japan Maritime Self Defence Ship (JMSDF) is represented by the destroyer Akebono. In addition to the ships, integral helicopters embarked onboard ships will also participate in the exercise.
Exercise La Pérouse will witness complex and advanced naval operations including surface warfare, anti-air warfare and air defence exercises, weapon firing exercises, cross deck flying operations, tactical manoeuvres and seamanship evolutions such as replenishment at sea.
The exercise will showcase high levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the friendly navies. Participation by the Indian Navy in the exercise demonstrates the shared values with friendly navies ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লা পেরুসে আয়োজিত মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ও বিমান অংশ নেবে
05 APR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
পূর্ব ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে লা পেরুসে ৫-৭ এপ্রিল বহুপাক্ষিক নৌ মহড়া আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ আইএনএস সাতপুরা (একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য বিমান বহনকারী জাহাজ) ও আইএনএস কিলতন-এর সঙ্গে দূরপাল্লার নৌ নজরদারি বিমান পি8I এই মহড়ায় অংশ নিচ্ছে । ভারতের নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ও বিমান ছাড়া ফরাসী নৌবাহিনী, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার নৌবাহিনী, জাপান মেরিটাইন সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স, আমেরিকার নৌবাহিনী এই তিন দিনের মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে ।
ফরাসী নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ 'এফএন শিপস টোননার' এই অনুশীলনে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। এছাড়াও আমেরিকার নৌবাহিনী এই অনুশীলনে অংশ নিচ্ছে। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার জাহাজ 'আনজার', জাপান মেরিটাইম সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্সের জাহাজ 'ডেস্ট্রয়ার আকেবনো' এই মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে। এছাড়াও জাহাজের সঙ্গে থাকা হেলিকপ্টারগুলিও মহড়ায় যুক্ত হয়েছে।
লা পেরুসে আয়োজিত এই সামুদ্রিক অনুশীলনে জলে-স্থলে উভয় ক্ষেত্রে যুদ্ধ পরিচালনা, বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা ও অনুশীলন, অস্ত্র অনুশীলন, ক্রস ডেক ফ্লাইং অপারেশন সহ উন্নত নৌ অভিযান বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ চালানো হবে। একইসঙ্গে নৌবাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে। এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনতা এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আন্তর্জাতিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে শান্তি-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় তুলে ধরবে।