Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” and ‘Be a Friend of Tribes India’ Contest Launched by TRIFED in Association with Mygov.In
03 APR 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Ltd (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has launched two interesting competitions, Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India and Be a ‘Friend’ of TRIBES INDIA Contestin association with MyGov.in, the citizen-government engagement platform.
These competitions have been launched with the sole objective of promoting tribal craft, culture and lifestyle. Through these innovative contests, awareness about tribal heritage, arts, crafts can be enhanced among the general public. With more knowledge and awareness about tribal heritage, it is hoped that citizens will also contribute to overall tribal empowerment by purchasing more tribal products.
“Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” is inviting stories featuring any tribal product (s) from customers across the country. The stories should highlight his/ her experience in using the product and provide details of the product and the place/ shop from where it was purchased. The requirement is that the stories are in the form of short videos ranging from 30 seconds to 5 minutes. The tribal products may include gents or ladies' apparel, jewellery, accessories, paintings, metal crafts, terracotta & pottery, decorative items, food & organic items, cane & bamboo items, stationery, furniture, home furnishings, cuisine, etc. Participants will have to share their stories in the form of a link to the video uploaded on YouTube. The contest will be on till 14th May 2021. 50 entries will be selected and awarded a Gift Voucher which will be valid at all Tribes India Showrooms and Tribesindia.com. More details are found at https://www.mygov.in/task/be-brand-ambassador-tribes-india/
Following the success of its first Quiz contest on Indian culture which was organised in association with MyGov in February, TRIFED has launched the second edition of the Quiz. Called “Be A Friend of Tribes India”, the quiz went live on MyGov on April 2, 2021 and will be on till May 14, 2021. 50 winners of this quiz will be awarded a Tribes India Gift Voucher, valid on Tribesindia.com and all Tribes India outlets. The quiz can be taken at: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/be-a-friend-of-tribes-india-2021/
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions. It has also put in place several initiatives to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country and to help the tribal population in the area of marketing development of their rich products. These initiatives, launched in association with MyGov fall in line with the Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, the PM’s vision of emphasising local products and promoting local entrepreneurship.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
माय जीओव्ही डॉट इनच्या सहकार्याने ट्रायफेडकडून “ बी द ब्रँड ऍम्बॅसॅडर ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” आणि “बी ए फ्रेंड ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” स्पर्धांचा प्रारंभ
03 APR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघाने(ट्रायफेड) माय जीओव्ही डॉट इन या नागरिक- सरकार संवाद मंचाच्या सहकार्याने “ बी द ब्रँड ऍम्बॅसॅडर ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” आणि “बी ए फ्रेंड ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” या दोन मनोरंजक स्पर्धा सुरू केल्या आहेत. आदिवासी कला, संस्कृती आणि जीवनशैली यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मुख्य उद्देशाने या स्पर्धा सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत. “ बी द ब्रँड ऍम्बॅसॅडर ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” या स्पर्धेअंतर्गत देशभरातील ग्राहकांकडून आदिवासी उत्पादनांशी संबंधित अनुभवकथन मागवले आहे.
या कथनामध्ये सदर उत्पादन वापराबाबतचा त्याचा/ तिचा अनुभव अधोरेखित केला पाहिजे आणि हे उत्पादन त्यांनी कोणत्या ठिकाणी/ दुकानातून खरेदी केले त्याचा तपशील असला पाहिजे. हे कथन 30 सेकंदांपासून 5 मिनिटांपर्यंतच्या व्हिडिओंच्या स्वरुपात असणे गरजेचे आहे. या आदिवासी उत्पादनांमध्ये पुरुष किंवा महिलांची वस्त्रप्रावरणे, दागिने, विविध प्रकारची सामग्री, चित्रे, कलात्मक धातूकाम, टेराकोटा आणि भांडी, सुशोभीकरणाच्या वस्तू, खाद्यपदार्थ आणि सेंद्रीय पदार्थ, वेत आणि बांबूच्या वस्तू, स्टेशनरी, लाकडी सामान, घरातील वस्तू, पक्वान्ने इत्यादींचा समावेश असू शकेल याविषयीची माहिती पाठवणाऱ्यांनी ती यूट्युबवर अपलोड केलेल्या व्हिडिओच्या लिंकच्या स्वरुपात पाठवणे आवश्यक आहे.
ही स्पर्धा 14 मे 2021 पर्यंत सुरू राहील. 50 प्रवेशिकांची निवड करण्यात येईल आणि त्यांना सर्व ट्राईब्स इंडिया शोरुम्स आणि ट्राईब्सइंडिया डॉट कॉमवर वापरता येणारी गिफ्ट वावचर पुरस्कार म्हणून देण्यात येतील. याबाबतचा अधिक तपशील https://www.mygov.in/task/be-brand-ambassador-tribes-india/ या ठिकाणी उपलब्ध आहे.
फेब्रुवारी महिन्यात मायजीओव्हीच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या पहिल्या प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेला मिळालेल्या यशामुळे ट्रायफेडने या प्रश्नमंजुषेची दुसरी आवृत्ती सुरू केली आहे. “बी ए फ्रेंड ऑफ ट्राईब्स इंडिया” असे या स्पर्धेचे नाव असून 2 एप्रिल, 2021 पासून ती मायजीओव्हीवर लाईव्ह सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रश्नमंजुषेमधील 50 विजेत्यांना सर्व ट्राईब्स इंडिया शोरुम्स आणि ट्राईब्सइंडिया डॉट कॉमवर वापरता येणारी गिफ्ट वावचर पुरस्कार म्हणून देण्यात येतील. ही प्रश्नमंजुषा https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/be-a-friend-of-tribes-india-2021/ या लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहे.
देशाच्या लोकसंख्येमध्ये आदिवासींची लोकसंख्या 8 टक्के आहे, मात्र, ते समाजातील उपेक्षित घटकांपैकी एक आहेत.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील नोडल संस्था असलेली ट्रायफेड आदिवासींची जीवनशैली आणि परंपरा टिकवून त्यांच्या उपजीविकेची साधने आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न यात सुधारणा करण्याचे प्रयत्न करत आहे. या संस्थेकडून मायजीओव्हीच्या सहकार्याने होणारे हे प्रयत्न, स्थानिक उत्पादनांना महत्त्व देणाऱ्या आणि स्थानिक उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन असलेल्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाला अनुसरून आहेत.