Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” and ‘Be a Friend of Tribes India’ Contest Launched by TRIFED in Association with Mygov.In
03 APR 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Ltd (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has launched two interesting competitions, Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India and Be a ‘Friend’ of TRIBES INDIA Contestin association with MyGov.in, the citizen-government engagement platform.
These competitions have been launched with the sole objective of promoting tribal craft, culture and lifestyle. Through these innovative contests, awareness about tribal heritage, arts, crafts can be enhanced among the general public. With more knowledge and awareness about tribal heritage, it is hoped that citizens will also contribute to overall tribal empowerment by purchasing more tribal products.
“Be the Brand Ambassador of Tribes India” is inviting stories featuring any tribal product (s) from customers across the country. The stories should highlight his/ her experience in using the product and provide details of the product and the place/ shop from where it was purchased. The requirement is that the stories are in the form of short videos ranging from 30 seconds to 5 minutes. The tribal products may include gents or ladies' apparel, jewellery, accessories, paintings, metal crafts, terracotta & pottery, decorative items, food & organic items, cane & bamboo items, stationery, furniture, home furnishings, cuisine, etc. Participants will have to share their stories in the form of a link to the video uploaded on YouTube. The contest will be on till 14th May 2021. 50 entries will be selected and awarded a Gift Voucher which will be valid at all Tribes India Showrooms and Tribesindia.com. More details are found at https://www.mygov.in/task/be-brand-ambassador-tribes-india/
Following the success of its first Quiz contest on Indian culture which was organised in association with MyGov in February, TRIFED has launched the second edition of the Quiz. Called “Be A Friend of Tribes India”, the quiz went live on MyGov on April 2, 2021 and will be on till May 14, 2021. 50 winners of this quiz will be awarded a Tribes India Gift Voucher, valid on Tribesindia.com and all Tribes India outlets. The quiz can be taken at: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/be-a-friend-of-tribes-india-2021/
Tribes constitute over 8% of our population however, they are among the disadvantaged sections of the society. An attitude that pervades among the mainstream is the erroneous belief that they have to be taught and helped. However the truth is otherwise – the tribals have a lot of teach urban India. Characterised by natural simplicity, their creations have a timeless appeal. The wide range of handicrafts which include hand-woven cotton, silk fabrics, wool, metal craft, terracotta, bead-work, all need to be preserved and promoted.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been working to improve the income and livelihoods of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions. It has also put in place several initiatives to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country and to help the tribal population in the area of marketing development of their rich products. These initiatives, launched in association with MyGov fall in line with the Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, the PM’s vision of emphasising local products and promoting local entrepreneurship.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفیڈ نے مائی جی او وی ڈاٹ اِنکے اشتراکسے ’’ٹرائبس انڈیا کا برانڈ ایمبسڈر بنیں‘‘ اور ٹرائبس انڈیا کا دوست بنیں‘‘ مقابلوں کا آغاز کیا
03 APR 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،03 اپریل، 2021/
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت مارکیٹنگ ایجنسی، ٹرائبل کو آپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈویلپمنٹ فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفڈ)، نے مائی جی او وی ڈاٹ اِن کے اشتراک سےدو دلچسپ مقابلوں ’ٹرائبس آف انڈیا کا برانڈ ایمبسڈر بنیں اور ٹرائبس آف انڈیا کا دوست بنیں ‘کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ سرکار اور عام شہری کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
ان مقابلوں کے آغاز کا واحد مقصد قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان اختراعی مقابلوں کے ذریعے قبائلی وراثت، فنون لطیفہ اور دستکاری کے بارے میں عوام الناس میں بیداری لائی جائے گی۔ قبائلی وراثت کی زیادہ معلومات اور واقفیت حاصل ہونے پر امید کی جاتی ہے کہ عام شہری زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی خریداری کرکے مجموعی طور پر قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
’’ ٹرائبس انڈیا کے برانڈ ایمبسڈر بنیں‘‘ مقابلے کے تحت قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے کسی بھی طرح کے مصنوعات (پروڈکٹس) کی خصوصیت پر مبنی تحریر کردہ کہانیاں ملک بھر کے صارفین سے طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ان تحریروں میں صارفین کوقبائلی پروڈکٹ کے استعمال سے ان کے ذاتی تجربات کی تفصیل اور جہاں سے پروڈکٹ کو خریدا گیا نیز مقام/دوکان کی مکمل تفصیل فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔ یہ تحریر 30 سیکنڈ سے 5 منٹ تک مختصر ویڈیو کی شکل میں ہونی چاہئیں۔ان تحریروں میں قبائلی مصنوعات مثلاً مرد و خواتین کے ملبوسات، زیورات، سازو سامان، پینٹنگز، دھات کی دستکاریاں،ٹیرا کوٹا اور مٹی کے برتن، آرائشی اشیاء، کھانا اور نامیاتی اشیاء، بینت اور بانس کی اشیا، اسٹیشنری، فرنیچر، گھریلو سامان، کھانے وغیرہ کو شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ایسی کہانیوں کو یوٹیوب پر اپ لوڈ کئے گئےویڈیو لنک کی شکل میں شئیر کرنا ہوں گی۔ یہ مقابلہ 14 مئی 2021 تک جاری رے گا۔مقابلے کے لئے 50 اندراجات (کہانیاں) کا انتخاب کرکے انہیں انعام کے طور پر ایک گفٹ واؤچر دیا جائے گا جو تمام ٹرائب انڈیا شو روم اور ٹرائب انڈیا ڈاٹ کام پر قابل مجاز ہوگا۔ مزید تفصیلات https://www.mygov.in/task/be-brand-ambassador-tribes-india/ سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
مائی جی او وی کے اشتراک سے فروری میں منعقدہ ہندوستانی ثقافت سےمتعلق کوئز کے پہلے مقابلے کی کامیابی کے بعد، ٹرائیفڈ نے’’ٹرائبس انڈیا کا دوست بنیں‘‘ کے نام سے کوئز کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 2 اپریل سے شروع کیاہے۔ یہ کوئز جو 14 مئی 2021 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس کوئز کے 50 فاتحین کو انعام کے طورپر ٹرائب انڈیا گفٹ واؤچر سے نوازا جائے گا جو ٹرائبانڈیا کے سبھی آؤٹ لیٹس اور ٹرائب بانڈیا ڈاٹ کام قابل مجاز ہوگا۔ کوئزمیں حصہ لینے کے لئے https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/be-a-friend-of-tribes-india-2021/ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
قبائلی سماج کے لوگوں کی تعداد ملک کی آبادی میں 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے تاہم اس کے باوجود وہ معاشرہ کے پسماندہ طبقات میں شامل ہیں۔ عام لوگوں میں یہ ایک غلط فہمی پائی جاتی ہے کہ قبائلی افراد بہت پسماندہ ہیں اور انہیں بہت کچھ سکھائے جانے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جبکہ در حقیقت قبائلی افراد شہروں میں بسنے والے لوگوں کو بہت کچھ سکھاتے ہیں۔ ان کی فطری سادگی اور ان کی تخلیقات بہت ہی متاثر کن ہوتی ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے بنائی جانے والی بہت سی دستکاریاں اور ہینڈلومز کی مصنوعات میں، ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے سوتی ، ریشمی ملبوسات، اون، دھات کی دستکاری، ٹیرا کوٹا اور موتی کے کام شامل ہیں۔ ان روایتی فنون کو کو تحفظ اور ان کو فروغ دینےکی ضرورت ہے۔
ٹرائیفڈ ،قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت نوڈل ایجنسی کی شکل میں قبائلی افراد کی طرز زندگی اور روایات کے طور طریقوں کا تحفظ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ان کی آمدنی اور ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ ٹرائیفڈ نے ملک بھر میں قبائلی معاشرے کی خوشحالی اور متنوع دستکاری، ثقافت سے لوگوں کو واقف کرانے اور ان کی بہترین مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ کے لئے کئی طرح کی اقدام کئے ہیں مائی جی او وی کے اشتراک سے شروع کی گئی یہ پہل مقامی مصنوعات پر زور دینے اور مقامی صنعت کاری کے فروغ دینے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جدید وژن پر مبنی آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے مطابق ہے۔