শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইএসআইসি-র নতুন মহানির্দেশক হিসেবে শ্রী মুখমিত এস ভাটিয়া কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারত সরকারের শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন এমপ্লয়িজ স্টেট ইনসিওরেন্স কর্পোরেশন, ইএসআইসি,র নতুন মহা নির্দেশক হিসেবে শ্রী মুখমিত এস ভাটিয়া, আইএএস, আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যালয়ে কার্যভার গ্রহণ করেছেন।
শ্রী ভাটিয়া ১৯৯০ ব্যাচের ঝাড়খন্ড ক্যাডারের আইএএস অফিসার। এর আগে তিনি অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অধীন ইকোনমিক অ্যাফেয়ার্স বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ছিলেন। জেলা এবং রাজ্য পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থায় তাঁর কাজ করার অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। এক সময় তিনি ঝাড়খন্ড সরকারের শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব ছিলেন।
শ্রী ভাটিয়া মাদ্রাজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে প্রতিরক্ষা ও কৌশলগত বিদ্যায় এমফিল করেছেন। এর আগে তিনি দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে বিজনেস এডমিনিস্ট্রেশনে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia takes over the charge of Director General of ESIC
01 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters today in New Delhi.
Shri Bhatia is an IAS Officer of 1990 batch of Jharkhand cadre. Earlier, he has worked as the Additional Secretary in the Dept. of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District & State level Organisations. He has also served as the Principal Secretary in the Dept. of Labour & Employment and Women & Child Development in the Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Bhatia, holds an M.Phil in Defence & Strategic Studies from the Madras University, Masters degree in Business Administration from Faculty of Mgmt. Studies, University of Delhi and a Masters in International Development from Harvard University, Cambridge, USA. He is a graduate in Mechanical Engineering from Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh. He has various research papers on Governance and Social Protection to his credit.