Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia takes over the charge of Director General of ESIC
01 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters today in New Delhi.
Shri Bhatia is an IAS Officer of 1990 batch of Jharkhand cadre. Earlier, he has worked as the Additional Secretary in the Dept. of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District & State level Organisations. He has also served as the Principal Secretary in the Dept. of Labour & Employment and Women & Child Development in the Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Bhatia, holds an M.Phil in Defence & Strategic Studies from the Madras University, Masters degree in Business Administration from Faculty of Mgmt. Studies, University of Delhi and a Masters in International Development from Harvard University, Cambridge, USA. He is a graduate in Mechanical Engineering from Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh. He has various research papers on Governance and Social Protection to his credit.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب مکھمیت ایس بھاٹیہ نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1 اپریل 2021/ آئی اے ایس جناب مکھمیت ایس بھاٹیہ نے آج حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار وزارت کے تحت ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ اسکے نئے دہلی میں واقع صدر دفتر میں سنبھالا۔
جناب بھاٹیہ 1990 کے بیچ کے جھارکھنڈ کیڈر کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں ۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے حکومت ہند کے وزارت خزانہ کے مالی امور کے محکمے نے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے اداروں کی حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کا کافی تجربہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ حکومت نے محنت اور روزگار اور خواتین اور بچوں کےفروغ کے محکمہ نے بطو ر چیف سکریٹری اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب بھاٹیہ کے پاس مدراس یونیورسٹی کے دفاع اور عصری مطالعہ میں ایم فل کی ڈگری ہے۔ وہیں انہوں نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن سے منجمنٹ اسٹیڈی میں ماسٹرس ڈگری اور ہاورڈ یونیورسٹی کیمبرج (یو ایس اے) سے انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ میں ماسٹر ڈگری حاصل کی ہے۔ وہ چندی گڑھ کے پنجاب انجیئنرنگ کالج سے مکینیکل انجیئنرنگ میں گریجویٹ ہیں۔ وہیں ان کے پاس اپنی ساکھ میں گورنس اور سوشل پروٹیکشن پر متعدد ریسرچ پیپرس بھی ہیں۔