Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia takes over the charge of Director General of ESIC
01 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, IAS took over the charge of Director General of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) under Ministry of Labour & Employment, Govt. of India at its Headquarters today in New Delhi.
Shri Bhatia is an IAS Officer of 1990 batch of Jharkhand cadre. Earlier, he has worked as the Additional Secretary in the Dept. of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. He has got vast experience of governance and management of District & State level Organisations. He has also served as the Principal Secretary in the Dept. of Labour & Employment and Women & Child Development in the Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Bhatia, holds an M.Phil in Defence & Strategic Studies from the Madras University, Masters degree in Business Administration from Faculty of Mgmt. Studies, University of Delhi and a Masters in International Development from Harvard University, Cambridge, USA. He is a graduate in Mechanical Engineering from Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh. He has various research papers on Governance and Social Protection to his credit.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
मुखमीत एस भाटिया यांनी ईएसआयसीच्या महासंचालकपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
01 APR 2021 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील मुखमीत एस भाटिया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील मुख्यालयात कामगार व रोजगार मंत्रालय अंतर्गत कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाचे (ईएसआयसी) महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला.
भाटिया हे झारखंड केडरच्या 1990 च्या तुकडीचे आयएएस अधिकारी आहेत. यापूर्वी त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालय अंतर्गत आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागात अतिरिक्त सचिव म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे. त्यांना जिल्हा व राज्यस्तरीय संघटनांचा कारभार व व्यवस्थापनाचा अफाट अनुभव आहे. झारखंड सरकारमध्ये कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि महिला व बालविकास विभागात त्यांनी प्रधान सचिव म्हणूनही काम पाहिले आहे.
भाटिया यांनी मद्रास विद्यापीठातून संरक्षण व सामरिक अभ्यासामध्ये एम.फिल, दिल्ली विदयापीठातून व्यवसाय प्रशासनात पदव्युत्तर पदवी घेतली आहे आणि हार्वर्ड युनिव्हर्सिटी, केंब्रिज,अमेरिका येथून इंटरनॅशनल डेव्हलपमेंटमध्ये मास्टर्स केले आहे. पंजाब अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, चंदीगड येथून त्यांनी मेकॅनिकल इंजिनिअरिंगची पदवी मिळवली. त्यांनी प्रशासन आणि सामाजिक संरक्षण विषयांमध्ये संशोधन केले आहे.