Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajinikanth to be honoured with 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award
01 APR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced the recipient of the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award. The award for 2019 will be conferred to legendary actor Shri Rajinikanth. It will be presented on 3rd May, along with the National Film Awards.
Announcing the award in New Delhi, the Minister said that the choice was unanimously made by the members of the Jury, which the Government accepted. The jury consisted of five members.
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Shri Mohanlal
3. Shri Biswajit Chatterjee
4. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
5. Shri Subhash Ghai
Speaking on the achievements of Shri Rajinikanth, the Minister said that he is an iconic actor who has ruled the hearts of Indians for over fifty years. The Minister congratulated the legendary actor on the achievement.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
رجنی کانت کو 51 ویں داداصاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا
01 APR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2021: اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج 51 ویں داداصاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے کے نام کا اعلان کیا ۔2019 کے لئے یہ ایوارڈ مایہ ناز اداکار جناب رجنی کانت کو دیا جائے گا۔یہ ایوارڈ 3 مئی کو نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ کے ساتھ دیا جائے گا۔
نئی دلی میں ایوارڈ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جیوری کے ممبران نے متفقہ طور پر یہ انتخاب کیا ہے جسے حکومت نے منظورکرلیا ہے۔جیوری 5 ممبران پر مشتمل تھی۔
1۔محترمہ آشا بھوسلے
2۔ جناب موہن لال
3۔ جناب وشو جیت چٹرجی
4۔ جناب شنکر مہادیون
5۔ جناب سبھاش گھئی۔
جناب رجنی کانت کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ ایک آئیکونک اداکار ہیں ، جنہوں نے 50 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک ہندوستانی عوام کے دلوں پر راج کیا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے اس مایہ ناز اداکارکو اس کی حصولیابیوں پر مبارکباددی ۔