Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajinikanth to be honoured with 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award
01 APR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced the recipient of the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award. The award for 2019 will be conferred to legendary actor Shri Rajinikanth. It will be presented on 3rd May, along with the National Film Awards.
Announcing the award in New Delhi, the Minister said that the choice was unanimously made by the members of the Jury, which the Government accepted. The jury consisted of five members.
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Shri Mohanlal
3. Shri Biswajit Chatterjee
4. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
5. Shri Subhash Ghai
Speaking on the achievements of Shri Rajinikanth, the Minister said that he is an iconic actor who has ruled the hearts of Indians for over fifty years. The Minister congratulated the legendary actor on the achievement.
Saurabh Singh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
રજનીકાંતને 51મા દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત કરાશે
01 APR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે આજે 51મા દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડ પ્રાપ્ત કરનાર વ્યક્તિની ઘોષણા કરી. આ વર્ષ 2019 માટેનો એવોર્ડ દંતકથારૂપ અભિનેતા શ્રી રજનીકાંતને એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ એવોર્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારોની સાથે 3 મે, 2021ના રોજ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં એવોર્ડની ઘોષણા કરતા મંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે જ્યુરીના સભ્યો દ્વારા સર્વાનુમતે આ પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે જેનો સરકારે સ્વીકાર કર્યો છે. જ્યુરીમાં પાંચ સભ્યો સામેલ છેઃ
1. સુશ્રી આશા ભોંસલે
2. શ્રી મોહનલાલ
3. શ્રી વિશ્વજીત ચેટરજી
4. શ્રી શંકર માધવન
5. શ્રી સુભાષ ઘાઈ
શ્રી રજનીકાંતની ઉપલબ્ધિઓ વિશે જણાવતા, મંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે તેઓ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત અભિનેતા છે જેઓ 50થી પણ વધુ વર્ષોથી ભારતીયોના હૃદય પર રાજ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમની આ ઉપલબ્ધિ માટે મંત્રી શ્રીએ દંતકથારૂપ અભિનેતાને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.