Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rajinikanth to be honoured with 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award
01 APR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced the recipient of the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award. The award for 2019 will be conferred to legendary actor Shri Rajinikanth. It will be presented on 3rd May, along with the National Film Awards.
Announcing the award in New Delhi, the Minister said that the choice was unanimously made by the members of the Jury, which the Government accepted. The jury consisted of five members.
1. Ms Asha Bhosle
2. Shri Mohanlal
3. Shri Biswajit Chatterjee
4. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
5. Shri Subhash Ghai
Speaking on the achievements of Shri Rajinikanth, the Minister said that he is an iconic actor who has ruled the hearts of Indians for over fifty years. The Minister congratulated the legendary actor on the achievement.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ज्येष्ठ चित्रपट अभिनेता रजनीकांत यांना 51 व्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येणार
01 APR 2021 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज 51 व्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराचे मानकरी जाहीर केले. 2019 साठीचा पुरस्कार दिग्गज अभिनेते रजनीकांत यांना प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. 3 मे रोजी राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांबरोबर हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाईल.
नवी दिल्ली येथे या पुरस्काराची घोषणा करताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की ज्यूरी सदस्यांनी ही निवड एकमताने केली होती, जी सरकारने मान्य केली. ज्युरींमध्ये खालील पाच सदस्यांचा समावेश होता.
आशा भोसले
मोहनलाल
विश्वजित चॅटर्जी
शंकर महादेवन
सुभाष घई
रजनीकांत यांच्या कर्तृत्वाविषयी बोलताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की, ते पन्नास वर्षांहून अधिक काळ भारतीयांच्या हृदयावर अधिराज्य गाजवणारे प्रमुख अभिनेते आहेत. फाळके पुरस्कार मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी या महान अभिनेत्याचे अभिनंदन केले.