Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister flags off Field Work of All India Survey on Migrant Workers and the AQEES
31 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment flagged off the field work of the two surveys, All India Surveys on Migrant workers and the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) here today. These are two of the five All India Surveys that Labour Bureau an attached office of the Ministry is going to conduct this year. The Minister had launched the software applications for these surveys at Chandigarh in February this year. As a precursor to the launch of field work, the Bureau had also been conducting focused training programs for master trainers and supervisors for these surveys in the past two months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stated that the results of both these surveys will generate highly useful data for effective policy making in the field of labour and employment. While lauding the efforts of Bureau in keeping with the strict and stiff timelines of launch of surveys, the Minister also informed that very shortly the remaining three surveys namely All India Surveys on Domestic workers, All India Survey on Employment generated by professionals and All India Survey on Employment generated in transport sector will also be launched by Bureau.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour & Employment while expressing pleasure on the flag off of field work informed that the field investigators of these two surveys will be equipped with the latest technology Tablet PCs with software applications for field data collection. He also added that this will be a path breaking integration of IT technology in the field work of a household survey at the national level. He appreciated efforts of Labour Bureau in conduct of five surveys that too all in span of one year .further he lauded the efforts of its IT support by BECIL ( A Mini Navratna company of GOI)for providing IT support in these surveys.
With the launch of these surveys, the Bureau will cover lakhs of households over the span of next few months to gather valuable data on migrant workers. The Bureau will also cover various establishments under the AQEES to gather data on employment situation and change in employment situation. These surveys will provide crucial data for policy formulation in the field of labour and employment. The AQEES survey holds the objective of collecting employment data on the quarterly basis. It is designed to be Establishment based Employment Survey which would provide on a quarterly basis the employment estimates for establishments employing 10 or more workers and for the establishments recruiting 9 or less workers. This will address a major data gap in the biggest segment of the Indian labour market.
On a similar vein the Migrant Worker Survey is the first focused survey on studying the socio economic and working conditions of migrant workers, it will also assess the impact of COVID19 on migrant workers in India.
Shri. D. P. S. Negi (DG, LBI) expressed his enthusiasm on having met all the deadlines so far and on being able to continue to meet them going forwards for the ambitious project of conducting the five labour related surveys. Shri Negi mentioned that it is for the first time that such IT enabled surveys will be undertaken by an organization on such a large scale. He also informed that this year Bureau will launch and complete five All India Surveys on Migrant workers, Domestic workers, AQEES, employment generated by professionals and employment generated in transport sector. These All India Surveys will generate enormous data for devising the right policies for employment and welfare of labour. “These surveys will prove highly useful in providing Government crucial data on migrant workers and the employment situation in formal and informal enterprises. He expressed his happiness that the bureau is integrating the survey work with latest available technology to achieve timely and faster results.” The results of the two surveys being launched today are expected to be available this year itself i.e. 2021, he added.
Click the link to view video

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت کے وزیر نے مائیگرینٹ ورکرس کے کُل ہند سروے اور اے کیو ای ای ایس کیلئے فیلڈ کاموں کی شروعات کی
31 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31 مارچ، 2021:محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج دو سروے مائیگرینٹ ورکرس پر کُل ہند سروے اور کُل ہند سہ ماہی اکائی پر مبنی روزگار سروے (اے کیو ای ای ایس) پر مبنی کاموں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ یہ دو سروے وزارت کے لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے اس سال کرائے جانے والے پانچ کُل ہند سروے میں شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے چنڈی گڑھ میں اس برس فروری کے مہینے میں ان سروے کیلئے استعمال ہونے والے سافٹ ویئر کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ فیلڈ پر مبنی کام کے آغاز کیلئے بیورو پچھلے دو مہینوں میں اس سروے کیلئے ماسٹر ٹرینروں اور سُپروائزروں کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام بھی چلارہا تھا۔
اس موقع پروزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان دونوں سروے کے نتائج محنت اور روزگار کے شعبے میں مؤثر پالیسی بنانے کیلئے زیادہ مفید ڈاٹا دستیاب کرائیں گے۔ کافی کم وقت ہونے کے باوجود جس طرح سے بیورو نے سروے کے وقت کی حد کا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے اس کی شروعات کی ہے وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بہت جلد بقیہ تین سروے یعنی گھریلو ملازموں پر کُل ہند سروے، پیشہ وروں کے ذریعے پیدا کیے جانے والے روزگار پر کُل ہند سروے اور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں پیدا ہوئے روزگار پر کُل ہند سروے بھی بیورو کے ذریعے لانچ کیا جائیگا۔
محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے فیلڈ ورک کے آغاز پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان دونوں سروے کے فیلڈ افسران ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کیلئے جدیدی ترین ٹیبلیٹ اور پی سی سے لیس ہوں گے جس میں جدید سافٹ ویئر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ قدم قومی سطح پر ہونے والے گھریلو سروے کے شعبے میں استعمال ہونے والی آئی ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کا راستہ بھی کھولے گا۔ انہوں نے ایک سال کے اندر لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے پانچ سروے کرائے جانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ ان سروے میں آئی ٹی کی مدد فراہم کرنےکیلئے انہوں نے بیسل (حکومت ہند کی منی نورتن کمپنی) کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ان سروے کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی بیورو آئندہ چند مہینوں میں لاکھوں گھرانوں کا سروے کریگا تاکہ تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے بارے میں قیمتی اعداد وشمار جمع کیے جاسکیں۔ بیورو اے کیو ای ای ایس کے تحت مختلف اکائیوں کو شامل کریگا تاکہ روزگار کی صورتحال کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کیے جاسکیں اور روزگار کی صورتحال میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکے۔ یہ سروے محنت اور روزگار کے شعبے میں پالیسی وضع کرنے کیلئے اہم ڈیٹا فراہم کریں گے۔ اے کیو ا ی ای ایس سروے کا بنیادی مقصد سہ ماہی بنیاد پر روزگار ڈیٹا جمع کرنا ہے۔ یہ سروے اکائی پر مبنی روزگار کے سروے کیلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جو دس یا اس سے زیادہ ورکروں کی تقرری کرنے والی اکائیوں کی روزگار کی ضرورت اور 9 یا اس سے کم ورکروں کی بھرتی کرنے والی اکائیوں کیلئے سہ ماہی بنیاد پر سروے کریگا۔
یہ سروے ہندوستانی محنت بازار کے اعداد وشمار کے سب سے بڑے فرق کو پورا کریگا۔ اس طرح تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے سروے ، تارکین وطن مزدوروں کی سماجی واقتصادی اور کام کرنے کے حالات کا مطالعہ کرنے والا پہلا سروے ہے۔ سروے ہندوستان میں تارکین وطن مزدوروں پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا بھی جائزہ لیگا۔
ایل بی آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے اب تک کے سبھی وقت کی حد کو پورا کرنے اور پانچ محنت پر مبنی سروے کے پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے جوش کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب نیگی نے کہا کہ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ اس طرح کے آئی ٹی پر مبنی سروے کسی ادارے کے ذریعے اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس برس بیورو تارکین وطن مزدوروں ، گھریلو ملازموں، اے کی ای ای ایس، پیشہ وروں کے ذریعے پیدا کیے جانے والے روزگاراور ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں پیدا ہونے والے روزگار پر پانچ کُل ہند سروے کا آغاز اور پورا کریگا۔ یہ کُل ہند سروے روزگار اور مزدوروں کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے صحیح پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے کیلئے عظیم ڈیٹا دستیاب کرائیں گے۔ یہ سروے تارکین مزدوروں پر حکومت کے لئے منظم اور غیرمنظم اکائیوں میں روزگار کی صورتحال کے سلسلے میں ڈیٹا دستیاب کرائیں گے اور وہ سرکار کیلئے بیحد مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ بیورو وقت پر اور تیزی سے نتائج حاصل کرنے کیلئے دستیاب جدیدترین تکنیک کے ساتھ سروے کے کام کو اکٹھا کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج شروع کیے گئے دو سروے کے نتائج اس برس یعنی 2021 تک دستیاب ہونے کی امید ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3238