Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister flags off Field Work of All India Survey on Migrant Workers and the AQEES
31 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment flagged off the field work of the two surveys, All India Surveys on Migrant workers and the All-India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) here today. These are two of the five All India Surveys that Labour Bureau an attached office of the Ministry is going to conduct this year. The Minister had launched the software applications for these surveys at Chandigarh in February this year. As a precursor to the launch of field work, the Bureau had also been conducting focused training programs for master trainers and supervisors for these surveys in the past two months.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stated that the results of both these surveys will generate highly useful data for effective policy making in the field of labour and employment. While lauding the efforts of Bureau in keeping with the strict and stiff timelines of launch of surveys, the Minister also informed that very shortly the remaining three surveys namely All India Surveys on Domestic workers, All India Survey on Employment generated by professionals and All India Survey on Employment generated in transport sector will also be launched by Bureau.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour & Employment while expressing pleasure on the flag off of field work informed that the field investigators of these two surveys will be equipped with the latest technology Tablet PCs with software applications for field data collection. He also added that this will be a path breaking integration of IT technology in the field work of a household survey at the national level. He appreciated efforts of Labour Bureau in conduct of five surveys that too all in span of one year .further he lauded the efforts of its IT support by BECIL ( A Mini Navratna company of GOI)for providing IT support in these surveys.
With the launch of these surveys, the Bureau will cover lakhs of households over the span of next few months to gather valuable data on migrant workers. The Bureau will also cover various establishments under the AQEES to gather data on employment situation and change in employment situation. These surveys will provide crucial data for policy formulation in the field of labour and employment. The AQEES survey holds the objective of collecting employment data on the quarterly basis. It is designed to be Establishment based Employment Survey which would provide on a quarterly basis the employment estimates for establishments employing 10 or more workers and for the establishments recruiting 9 or less workers. This will address a major data gap in the biggest segment of the Indian labour market.
On a similar vein the Migrant Worker Survey is the first focused survey on studying the socio economic and working conditions of migrant workers, it will also assess the impact of COVID19 on migrant workers in India.
Shri. D. P. S. Negi (DG, LBI) expressed his enthusiasm on having met all the deadlines so far and on being able to continue to meet them going forwards for the ambitious project of conducting the five labour related surveys. Shri Negi mentioned that it is for the first time that such IT enabled surveys will be undertaken by an organization on such a large scale. He also informed that this year Bureau will launch and complete five All India Surveys on Migrant workers, Domestic workers, AQEES, employment generated by professionals and employment generated in transport sector. These All India Surveys will generate enormous data for devising the right policies for employment and welfare of labour. “These surveys will prove highly useful in providing Government crucial data on migrant workers and the employment situation in formal and informal enterprises. He expressed his happiness that the bureau is integrating the survey work with latest available technology to achieve timely and faster results.” The results of the two surveys being launched today are expected to be available this year itself i.e. 2021, he added.
Click the link to view video

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রম মন্ত্রক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং এ কিউইইএসের উপর সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার জন্য তৃণমূল স্তরের কাজের সূচনা করেছে
31 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার দুটি সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার তৃণমূল পর্যায়ের কাজের সূচনা করেছেন। এই দুটি সমীক্ষার বিষয় হলো পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং সংস্থাগত ক্ষেত্রে সর্বভারতীয় কর্মসংস্থানের (একিউইইএস) সামগ্রিক চিত্র। শ্রমদপ্তর থেকে পাঁচটি সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা করা হবে। চণ্ডীগড়ে এ বছরের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে মন্ত্রী এই সমীক্ষার জন্য দুটি সফটওয়ার এর সূচনা করেছেন। এই সমীক্ষার কাজ ঠিকমতো করার জন্য শ্রমদপ্তরের লেবার ব্যুরো প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছিল, যেখানে প্রশিক্ষকরা সুপারভাইজারদের কিভাবে সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানো হবে সে বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষিত করেছেন।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন এই সমীক্ষাগুলির ফলাফলের উপর ভিত্তি করে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের মাধ্যমে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থানের যথাযথ নীতি প্রণয়নে সহায়ক হবে। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু করার জন্য তিনি শ্রমদপ্তরের প্রশংসা করেছেন। গৃহস্থের বাড়িতে কর্মরত কর্মচারী, পেশাদারদের মাধ্যমে সৃষ্ট কর্মসংস্থান এবং পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির উপর আরো তিনটি সমীক্ষার কাজ খুব শীঘ্রই চালু হবে।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র জানিয়েছেন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে এই দুটি সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানো হবে। এক্ষেত্রে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য ট্যাবলেট এবং কম্পিউটারের সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। জাতীয় স্তরে বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানোর বিষয়ে সুসংহত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে। এক বছরের মধ্যে পাঁচটি সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু করার উদ্যোগ এর প্রসঙ্গেও তিনি লেবার ব্যুরোর প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই সমীক্ষার কাজে ভারত সরকারের মিনি নবরত্ন সংস্থা বেসিল সাহায্য করছে।
সমীক্ষায় লেবার ব্যুরো লক্ষ লক্ষ বাড়িতে আগামী কয়েক মাস ধরে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে। এছাড়াও ইউপিএস এর উপরেও সমীক্ষার জন্য তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে যার মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের পরিবেশ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পরিস্থিতি এবং কাজের পরিবেশ সম্পর্কে কাজের পরিবেশের পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। সংস্থাগত ক্ষেত্রে সর্বভারতীয় কর্মসংস্থানের সমীক্ষা দুটি পর্যায়ে করা হবে দুটি ভাগে করা হবে। যেসব সংস্থায় নয় বা তার কম কর্মচারী রয়েছেন তাদের জন্য এবং যে সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান বা তার অধিক কর্মচারী কর্মরত তাদের জন্য আলাদাভাবে সমীক্ষার কাজ করা হবে।
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ওপর যে সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে তাতে আর্থসামাজিক দিক এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কাজের পরিবেশের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। একই সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি ভারতের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক দের উপর কি প্রভাব ফেলেছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
লেবার ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ডি পি এস নেগী আশা করেছেন নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যেই এই পাঁচটি শ্রম সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষার কাজ শেষ হবে। এই সমীক্ষা থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য পরবর্তীকালে কর্মসংস্থান এবং শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে সঠিক নীতি গ্রহণ করতে সাহায্য করবে।