उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लोकांमधे कोविड-19 संसर्गाचे प्रमाण शोधणाऱ्या सांडपाणी आणि हवा निगराणी प्रणालीचे उपराष्ट्रपतींसमोर सादरीकरण
ही प्रणाली संसदेत बसवावी असे सीएसआयआर अर्थात वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या महासंचालकांनी सुचवले
30 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2021
लोकांमधे कोविड-19 चे संसर्गाचे प्रमाण शोधणाऱ्या सांडपाणी आणि हवा निगराणी प्रणालीचे, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांना आज सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. संसदेत ही प्रणाली बसवावी असे वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे यांनी सुचवले असून त्यांनी या संदर्भात सादरीकरण केले. पेशी आणि अणु जीवशास्त्र केंद्राचे संचालक डॉ राकेश मिश्रा,भारतीय रासायनिक तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे संचालक डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर, भारतीय रासायनिक तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेचे डॉ वेंकट मोहन त्यांच्या समवेत उपस्थित होते. सीएसआयआर च्या विविध प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहितीही मांडे यांनी उप राष्ट्रपतींना दिली. सांडपाण्यावर नजर ठेवली असता त्या लोकसंख्येतल्या बाधितांच्या संख्येचा दर्जात्मक आणि परिमाणात्मक अंदाज पुरवते अशी माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली. जनतेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात चाचण्या शक्य नसल्यास कोविड-19 च्या फैलावाबाबत जाणून घेण्यासाठीही या प्रणालीचा वापर करता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. समाजात या विषाणूचे संसर्गाचे प्रमाण पाहण्यासाठी हा उपाय आहे.
कोविड रुग्णाच्या मलामध्ये SAR-CoV- 2 आढळतो. लक्षणे असणाऱ्या आणि लक्षणे नसणाऱ्या पण बाधित असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या मलातही हा विषाणू दिसून येतो.
हैदराबाद, प्रयागराज (अलाहाबाद), दिल्ली, कोलकाता, मुंबई, नागपूर, पुद्दुचेरी आणि चेन्नई येथे संसर्गाचा कल जाणण्यासाठी सांडपाण्यावर लक्ष ठेवून मिळाळेला डाटा त्यांनी यावेळी सादर केला. वैयक्तीक स्तरावर नमुना तपासणी करण्यात आली नसल्यामुळे आकड्यांबाबत निःपक्षपाती अंदाज प्राप्त झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नियमित चाचण्याद्वारे प्राप्त होणारी संख्या ही, ज्या लोकानी चाचण्या केल्या आहेत त्यांच्या संख्येवरच अवलंबून असते.
विषाणूचे कण आणि संसर्गाचा संभाव्य धोका यावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी हवा निगराणी प्रणाली बसवण्याबाबतही त्यांनी सुचवले. वैज्ञानिकांनी केलेल्या कार्याची उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली. या प्रणाली संदर्भात लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला आणि सरकार यांच्याशी चर्चा करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.

Vice President's Secretariat
DG CSIR makes presentation to Vice President on Sewage and Air Surveillance System to detect COVID-19
The Vice President also briefed about activities undertaken by various CSIR labs
DG suggests setting up of the system in Indian Parliament
Vice President assures to discuss it with Lok Sabha Speaker and the Government
30 MAR 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
A presentation suggesting the setting up of sewage and air surveillance system in the Indian Parliament to find the prevalence of COVID-19 was made to the Vice President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha today by the Director-General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr. Shekhar C Mande.
Dr.Mande was accompanied by Dr. Rakesh Mishra, Director, Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Dr. Venkata Mohan, IICT and Dr. Atya Kapley from NEERI, Nagpur.
Dr. Mande also briefed the Vice President about the activities undertaken by various laboratories of CSIR.
The CSIR DG informed the Vice President that sewage surveillance provides qualitative as well as quantitative estimate of the number of people infected in a population and could be used to understand the progression of COVID-19 even when mass scales tests for individuals are not possible. It is a measure to comprehensively monitor the prevalence of the disease in communities in real time.
Elaborating on the relevance of sewage surveillance, Dr. Mande pointed out that COVID-19 patients shed SAR-CoV- 2 in stools. Apart from symptomatic individuals, asymptomatic people also shed the virus in their stools.
Presenting data of the sewage surveillance carried out to find the trend of infection in Hyderabad, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Nagpur, Puducherry and Chennai, he said it provides an unbiased estimate of numbers since the sampling is not done at individual level. On the other hand, the numbers obtained by regular testing depend on the number of individuals tested.
Dr. Mande said that sewage surveillance of COVID-19 would be relevant not only to understand the present epidemiology of the disease but would be an indispensable tool for early and easier detection of future COVID-19 outbreaks.
He also suggested setting up air sampling system to monitor viral particles and potential infectivity threat.
The Vice President complimented the scientists for their work and assured the delegation that he would discuss the issue with the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and the Government.