मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत के संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और अफगानिस्तान के स्वतंत्र प्रशासनिक सुधार और सिविल सेवा आयोग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने को मंजूरी दी
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) और अफगानिस्तान के स्वतंत्र प्रशासनिक सुधार और सिविल सेवा आयोग (आईएआरसीएससी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह एमओयू, आईएआरसीएससी और यूपीएससी के बीच संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। यह उमीदवारों के चयन के क्षेत्र में दोनों पक्षों को अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
1. सार्वजनिक सेवा में भर्ती और चयन के आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण, विशेष रूप से यूपीएससी और आईएआरसीएससी के कार्य के संबंध में अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान।
2. पुस्तकों, मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकाओं तथा अन्य दस्तावेजों समेत सूचना और विशेषज्ञता का आदान-प्रदान, जो गोपनीय प्रकृति का नहीं हो।
3. लिखित परीक्षाओं की तैयारी तथा कंप्यूटर आधारित भर्ती परीक्षा और ऑनलाइन परीक्षाओं के आयोजन में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) के उपयोग में विशेषज्ञता साझा करना।
4. आवेदनों के शीघ्र जांच और त्वरित निपटान के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम) के अनुभव साझा करना।
5. परीक्षा प्रणाली में शामिल विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं पर अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता साझा करना।
6. अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करना, इसमें पक्षों को मिले कार्य-आदेश से संबंधित सभी मामलों पर पक्षों को सचिवालय / मुख्यालय से अल्प अवधि के लिए जोड़ना शामिल है।
7. विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों को प्राप्त शक्ति के तहत एजेंसियों द्वारा पदों की भर्ती में अपनाए गए तौर-तरीकों और प्रक्रियाओं पर अनुभव साझा करना।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between Union Public Service Commission, India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission, Afghanistan
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission (IARCSC), Afghanistan.
The MoU will strengthen the relationship between IARCSC and UPSC. It will facilitate sharing of experience and expertise of both the parties in the area of recruitment.
Salient Features of the MoU:
1. Exchange of experience on modern approach to public service recruitment and selection, particularly the functions of the UPSC and the IARCSC.
2. Exchange of information and expertise including books, manuals and other documents which are not of a confidential nature.
3. Sharing of expertise in the use of Information Technology (IT) in the preparation of written examinations and holding of Computer Based Recruitment Tests and Online Examinations.
4. Sharing of experience in Single Window System for expeditious scrutiny and speedy disposal of applications.
5. Sharing of experience and expertise on various processes involved in examination system.
6. Organize training sessions for officials, including short attachments to the Parties’ secretariat/headquarters on all matters concerned by the respective mandate of the parties.
• vii. Sharing of experience on the modalities adopted on adult of processes and procedures followed by various Government Agencies in recruitment of posts under the delegated power.