राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गंगा, पर्यावरण तथा संस्कृति का संरक्षण और संवर्धन देश के विकास का आधार स्तंभ हैः राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने वाराणसी में गंगा, पर्यावरण तथा संस्कृति विषय पर जागरण फोरम का उद्घाटन किया
15 MAR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि गंगा, पर्यावरण तथा संस्कृति का संरक्षण हमारे देश के विकास के लिए आधार स्तंभ है। श्री कोविंद आज वाराणसी में गंगा, पर्यावरण और संस्कृति विषय पर जागरण फोरम के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इसका आयोजन दैनिक जागरण द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श आयोजित करना न केवल प्रासंगिक है बल्कि इससे लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है और मानव जाति के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे जीवन में गंगा की पवित्रता सर्वोपरि है। यह शिक्षा देती है कि हमारा मस्तिष्क, वचन और कर्म गंगा नीर की तरह पवित्र होने चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रभावी रूप में गंगा की स्वच्छता यह बताती है कि हम पवित्र हृदय के साथ जी रहे हैं। यह शाश्वत रूप से जीवन में निरंतरता का संदेश देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गंगा को केवल एक नदी के रूप में देखना उचित नहीं होगा। गंगा भारतीय संस्कृति की जीवन रेखा है तथा आध्यात्मिकता और श्रद्धा की वाहक है। हमारे देश में यह माना जाता है कि देश की सभी नदियों में गंगा का तत्व है। अनेक श्रद्धालु भारत से गंगाजल लेते हैं और विदेशी नदियों में इसे प्रवाहित करते हैं। इस तरह वे उन नदियों को अपनी श्रद्धा से जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा विश्व के प्रत्येक कोने में रहने वाले भारतीय को अपनी मातृभूमि तथा अपने देश की संस्कृति और परंपरा से जोड़ती है। इसलिए गंगा भारत की जनता की पहचान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपने देश में पर्यावरण और संस्कृति का संरक्षण व संवर्धन तभी होगा जब गंगा निर्बाध और स्वच्छ हो। गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों का क्षेत्र ग्यारह राज्यों में फैला हुआ है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार इस क्षेत्र में देश की 43 प्रतिशत आबादी रहती है। इसलिए गंगा नदी बेसिन में जल संरक्षण और इस क्षेत्र में बाढ़ व कटाव में कमी लाना काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इन उद्देश्यों के साथ गंगा की स्वच्छता का लक्ष्य और पर्यावरण संरक्षण से जुड़ा हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एकीकृत गंगा संरक्षण मिशन “नमामि गंगे” गंगा और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से 2015 में लॉन्च किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गंगा की स्वच्छता और काशी की भव्यता बढ़ाने का कदम उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बनारस के घाट अब स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा, उसके घाट तथा बनारस शहर की स्वच्छता पर बल देने से न केवल पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिला है, बल्कि पर्यटकों के लिए बनारस की यात्रा और आनंददायी हो गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गंगा को स्वच्छ रखना, पर्यावरण संरक्षण करना और अपनी संस्कृति को समृद्ध बनाना केवल सरकार का कर्तव्य नहीं है, बल्कि सभी नागरिकों की निजी जिम्मेदारी है। इस सोच को देशव्यापी स्तर पर अपनाया जाना चाहिए और फैलाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस संबंध में लोगों में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जागरूकता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा अनेक संगठन तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों विशेषकर मीडिया तथा गंगा किनारे के गांव के लोगों ने गंगा की स्वच्छता में सराहनीय योगदान दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस फोरम के माध्यम से सामाजिक विषयों पर चर्चा आयोजित करने तथा समाज को अपनी जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सचेत करने के लिए दैनिक जागरण समूह का प्रयास सराहनीय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि फोरम में विचार-विमर्श से गंगा, पर्यावरण तथा संस्कृति के अंतर संबंधों के बारे में जागरूकता और सक्रियता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ बनाने, बेहतर पर्यावरण प्रदान करने और अपनी संस्कृति को समृद्ध बनाने में उपयोगी साबित होंगे।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
Preservation and Promotion of Ganga, Environment and Culture is the Foundation of Development of our Country: President Kovind
President of India Graces the Inaugural Session of the Jagran Forum on Issues of Ganga, Environment and Culture in Varanasi
15 MAR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The preservation and promotion of "Ganga, Environment and Culture" is the foundation for development of our country, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the inaugural session of the Jagran Forum on issues of Ganga, Environment and Culture in Varanasi today (March 15, 2021) organised by Dainik Jagran. He pointed out that organizing discussions on such issues are not only relevant but also help us ensure people’s participation and pave the way for the development of mankind.
The President said that the sanctity of the Ganga in our life is utmost. It teaches us that our minds, words and deeds should be pure like Ganga water (neer). In effect, the President said that the cleanliness of the Ganga denotes that we live with a pure heart, it’s eternity carries the message of continuity in life.
The President said that it would not be appropriate to consider Ganga just as a river. It is the lifeline of Indian culture and the carrier of spirituality and faith. There is a belief in our country that all the rivers of India have essence of the Ganga. Many devotees take Ganga-water from India and pour it into the rivers abroad, thereby connecting those rivers with their faith. He stated that Ganga connects Indians of every corner of the world with their motherland and with the culture and tradition of our country. Ganga is therefore the identity of the people of India.
The President said that protection and promotion of environment and culture in our country can happen only when the Ganga remains uninterrupted and clean. The area of the Ganga and its tributaries is spread over 11 states. According to an estimate, the region is inhabited by 43 percent of the country's population. Therefore, water conservation in the Ganga River Basin and reducing flood and erosion in this area is of prime importance. With these objectives, the goals of the cleanliness of the Ganga and the protection of the environment are also associated.
The President stated that an integrated 'Ganga Conservation Mission' called 'Namami Gange' was launched in 2015 with aim to protect Ganga and environment. He was happy to note that good results of this mission are visible. He said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has taken the initiative to improve the cleanliness of the Ganga and the splendor of Kashi. He noted that the ghats of Banaras are now clean and tidy. The emphasis on cleanliness of Ganga, its ghats and the city of Benaras has not only given a boost to environmental protection but also has made the journey to Benaras more enjoyable for tourists.
The President said that keeping Ganga clean, preserving the environment and enriching our culture and heritage is not only the duty of governments but also the social and individual responsibility of all citizens. This thinking needs to be adopted and assimilated at a nationwide level. He was happy to note that in past few years awareness has increased among the people in this regard. Many organizations and people from different fields, especially media and the villagers along the banks of the Ganga, have made commendable contribution towards the cleanliness of the Ganga.
The President said that the effort of Dainik Jagran Group to discuss issues of social concern through this Forum and make the society aware of its responsibilities is highly appreciable. He was confident that the deliberations in the Forum would increase awareness and activism about the inter-relationship of Ganga, environment and culture. He expressed hope that this series of discussions would prove useful in making Ganga River cleaner, providing a better environment and hence making our culture rich.
Please Click here to see the President Speech