President's Secretariat
Preservation and Promotion of Ganga, Environment and Culture is the Foundation of Development of our Country: President Kovind
President of India Graces the Inaugural Session of the Jagran Forum on Issues of Ganga, Environment and Culture in Varanasi
15 MAR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The preservation and promotion of "Ganga, Environment and Culture" is the foundation for development of our country, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the inaugural session of the Jagran Forum on issues of Ganga, Environment and Culture in Varanasi today (March 15, 2021) organised by Dainik Jagran. He pointed out that organizing discussions on such issues are not only relevant but also help us ensure people’s participation and pave the way for the development of mankind.
The President said that the sanctity of the Ganga in our life is utmost. It teaches us that our minds, words and deeds should be pure like Ganga water (neer). In effect, the President said that the cleanliness of the Ganga denotes that we live with a pure heart, it’s eternity carries the message of continuity in life.
The President said that it would not be appropriate to consider Ganga just as a river. It is the lifeline of Indian culture and the carrier of spirituality and faith. There is a belief in our country that all the rivers of India have essence of the Ganga. Many devotees take Ganga-water from India and pour it into the rivers abroad, thereby connecting those rivers with their faith. He stated that Ganga connects Indians of every corner of the world with their motherland and with the culture and tradition of our country. Ganga is therefore the identity of the people of India.
The President said that protection and promotion of environment and culture in our country can happen only when the Ganga remains uninterrupted and clean. The area of the Ganga and its tributaries is spread over 11 states. According to an estimate, the region is inhabited by 43 percent of the country's population. Therefore, water conservation in the Ganga River Basin and reducing flood and erosion in this area is of prime importance. With these objectives, the goals of the cleanliness of the Ganga and the protection of the environment are also associated.
The President stated that an integrated 'Ganga Conservation Mission' called 'Namami Gange' was launched in 2015 with aim to protect Ganga and environment. He was happy to note that good results of this mission are visible. He said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has taken the initiative to improve the cleanliness of the Ganga and the splendor of Kashi. He noted that the ghats of Banaras are now clean and tidy. The emphasis on cleanliness of Ganga, its ghats and the city of Benaras has not only given a boost to environmental protection but also has made the journey to Benaras more enjoyable for tourists.
The President said that keeping Ganga clean, preserving the environment and enriching our culture and heritage is not only the duty of governments but also the social and individual responsibility of all citizens. This thinking needs to be adopted and assimilated at a nationwide level. He was happy to note that in past few years awareness has increased among the people in this regard. Many organizations and people from different fields, especially media and the villagers along the banks of the Ganga, have made commendable contribution towards the cleanliness of the Ganga.
The President said that the effort of Dainik Jagran Group to discuss issues of social concern through this Forum and make the society aware of its responsibilities is highly appreciable. He was confident that the deliberations in the Forum would increase awareness and activism about the inter-relationship of Ganga, environment and culture. He expressed hope that this series of discussions would prove useful in making Ganga River cleaner, providing a better environment and hence making our culture rich.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گنگا ، ماحولیات اور ثقافت کا تحفظ اور ان کا فروغ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے: صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گنگا، ماحولیات اور ثقافت کے مسائل پر وارانسی میں جاگرن فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
15 MAR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مارچ ،2021، ’’گنگا، ماحولیات اور ثقافت‘‘ کا تحفظ اور ان کا فروغ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ بات صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہی۔ وہ آج (15 مارچ 2021 کو) وارانسی میں گنگا، ماحولیات اور ثقافت کے مسائل پر جاگرن فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔اس کا انعقاد دینک جاگرن نے کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام کرنا نہ صرف موزوں ہے بلکہ بنوع انسان کی ترقی میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور اس کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری زندگی میں گنگا کا تقدس بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہمارا ذہن ، ہمارے الفاظ اور ہمارے اعمال گنگا کے پانی کی طرح صاف (نیر) ہونے چاہئیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دراصل گنگا کی صفائی اس بات کی دلیل ہے کہ ہم ایک صاف ستھرے دل کے ساتھ زندگی گذارتے ہیں۔ گنگا کا دوام زندگی کے تسلسل کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گنگا کو صرف ایک دریا سمجھنا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی ثقافت کی لائف لائن ہے اور روحانیت اور عقیدے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں یہ عقیدہ پایا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت کی تمام ندیوں میں گنگا کی روح موجود ہے۔ بہت سے عقیدت مند گنگا کا پانی بھارت سے لے جاتے ہیں اور اسے بیرون ملک کے دریاؤوں میں ڈال دیتے ہیں اور اس طرح وہ اُن دریاؤوں کا سلسلہ اپنے عقیدے کے ساتھ جوڑ دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گنگادنیا کے ہر بھارتی باشندے کو ان کی اپنی سرزمین سے اور ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت نیز روایات سے جوڑ دیتی ہے۔ اس لیے گنگا بھارت کے لوگوں کی شناخت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں ماحولیات اور ثقافت کا تحفظ اسی وقت ہوسکتا ہے جب گنگا آلودگی سے پاک اور صاف رہے۔ گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کا رقبہ گیارہ ریاستوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق ملک کی 43 فیصد آبادی گنگا کے علاقوں میں رہتی ہے۔ اس لیے گنگا کے طاس میں پانی کا تحفظ اور اس علاقے میں سیلاب کو کم کرنے اور مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کی بڑی اہمیت ہے۔ ا ن مقاصد کے ساتھ گنگا کی صفائی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 2015 میں گنگا کے تحفظ کامشن شروع کیا گیا تھا جسے ’نمامی گنگے‘ کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد گنگا اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرنا تھا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اس مشن کے اچھے نتائج ظاہر ہونے لگے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گنگا کی صفائی اور کاشی کی تابناکی میں بہتری لانے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بنارس کے گھاٹ اب صاف ستھرے اور ترتیب وار ہیں۔ گنگا، اس کے گھاٹوں اور بنارس شہر کی صفائی ستھرائی پر زور کی وجہ سے نہ صرف ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بہتری آئی ہے بلکہ بنارس تک کے سفر کو سیاحوں کے لیے زیادہ قابل لطف اندوز بنا دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گنگا کو صاف رکھنا، ماحول کا تحفظ کرنا اور ہماری ثقافت اور ورثے کو قیمتی بنانا نہ صرف حکومت کی ذمے داری بلکہ تمام شہریوں کی سماجی اور انفرادی ذمے داری بھی ہے۔ اس فکر کو اپنائے جانے اور پورے ملک میں مثالی بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ یہ دیکھ کر خوش ہوئے کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں اس سلسلے میں لوگوں میں آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بہت سی تنظیموں اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد خاص طور پر میڈیا اور گنگا کے کنارے بسنے والے گاؤوں نے گنگا کی صفائی کے سلسلے میں قابل تعریف رول ادا کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس فورم کے ذریعے سماجی تشویش کے اس طرح کے مسائل پر بات چیت کرنے کی دینک جاگرن گروپ کی کوشش اور سماج کو اس کی ذمے داریوں سے واقف کرانے کی کوشش انتہائی قابل تعریف ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے گنگا، ماحولیات اور ثقافت کے درمیان آپسی تعلق کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہاں ہونے والی بات چیت دریائے گنگا کی صفائی ، بہتر ماحولیات فراہم کرنے اور اس طرح ہماری ثقافت کو قیمتی بنانے میں مفید ثابت ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے