প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইয়ের নৌবাহিনীর ডক ইয়ার্ডে তৃতীয় কালভরি শ্রেণীর ডুবোজাহাজ- আইএনএস করণজ-এর যাত্রার সূচনা হল
10 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর তৃতীয় স্করপিন ডুবোজাহাজ আইএনএস করণজ আজ তার যাত্রা শুরু করল। মুম্বাইয়ের নৌবাহিনীর ডক ইয়ার্ডে এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত নৌপ্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল ভি এস শেখাওয়াত এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অ্যাডমিরাল শেখাওয়াত ১৯৭১ সালে ভারত-পাক যুদ্ধের সময় পুরনো করণজ ডুবোজাহাজের কম্যান্ডিং অফিসারের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। ফ্রান্সের মেসার্স নাভাল গ্রুপের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে মুম্বাইয়ের মাজগাঁও ডক শিপ বিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড ৬টি স্করপিন ডুবোজাহাজ তৈরি করছে।
নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং সহ বাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। রাশিয়ান ডুবোজাহাজ করণজ ২০০৩ সালে বাহিনী থেকে প্রত্যাহার করে নেওয়া হয়। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত আবারও এই ধরণের ডুবোজাহাজর বাহিনীতে ফিরিয়ে আনছে। অ্যাডমিরাল শেখাওয়াত বলেছেন কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ, নিউক্লিয়ার ডুবোজাহাজ, বিশ্বের জন্য টিকা তৈরির পর আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আর একটি সংযোজন করণজ ডুবোজাহাজ তৈরি।
১৯৭১এর ভারত-পাক যুদ্ধের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। পূর্বতন সোভিয়েত ইউনিয়ানের রিগায় ১৯৬৯ সালে আইএনএস করণজ তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। এই ডুবোজাহাজটিকে ভারত-পাক যুদ্ধে কাজে লাগানো হয়। ঘটনাচক্রে প্রবল পরাক্রমী করণজ-এর সেই দিনগুলিতে অ্যাডমিরাল শেখাওয়াত এই ডুবোজাহাজ পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন।
স্করপিন ডুবোজাহাজ অত্যাধুনিক ডুবোজাহাজ হিসেবে পরিচিত। এই ডুবোজাহাজগুলি আগের সংস্করণের থেকে আরও বেশি নিঁখুতভাবে গোপনে জলের নিচে শত্রুপক্ষের ওপর আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম।

Ministry of Defence
INS Karanj - third Kalvari class Submarine commissioned at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
Major milestone for Indian Navy’s Project 75 as India achieves AatmaNirbharta with indigenous submarine construction at Mazagon Dock
10 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s third stealth Scorpene class Submarine INS Karanj has been commissioned today at the Naval Dockyard Mumbai through a formal commissioning ceremony. Admiral VS Shekhawat PVSM, AVSM, VrC (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, who was part of the commissioning crew of the old Karanj and later the Commanding officer during the 1971 Indo – Pak war, was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. Six Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. INS Karanj would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of the Command’s arsenal.
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, and other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD were amongst the several dignitaries who witnessed the commissioning ceremony. Crew of the erstwhile ‘Karanj’, a Russian origin Foxtrot Class Submarine which was decommissioned in 2003 were also special invitees for the ceremony. During his address, the CNS said “this impetus to Indigenisation & AatmaNirbharBharat is a fundamental tenet of Indian Navy’s growth story and future operational capabilities”.
The Chief Guest Admiral Shekhawat also highlighted India’s push towards AatmaNirbharta by saying “we live in an India launching numerous satellites, building nuclear submarines, manufacturing vaccines for the worlds - the new Karanj is another example of it”
This year is being celebrated as the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ which marks 50 years of 1971 Indo – Pak war. Old INS Karanj, commissioned on 04 Sep 1969 at Riga in the erstwhile USSR, also took active part in the conflict under the Command of then Cdr VS Shekhawat. In recognition of the valiant action of her officers and crew, a number of personnel were decorated, including award of Vir Chakra to the then Commanding Officer Cdr VS Shekhawat. Interestingly, the commissioning Commanding Officer of the old INS Karanj Cdr MNR Samant later on became the first Chief of The Naval Staff of the newly formed Bangladesh Navy in the year 1971.
The Scorpene Submarines are one of the most advanced conventional submarines in the world. These platforms are equipped with the latest technologies in the world. More deadly and stealthier than their predecessors, these submarines are equipped with potent weapons and sensors to neutralise any threat above or below the sea surface.
The induction of Karanj is another step towards the Indian Navy, consolidating its position as a builder’s Navy, as also is a reflection of MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard of the world. Project – 75 also marks a critical milestone in the Yard’s continued importance in the field of Defence Production.