Ministry of Defence
INS Karanj - third Kalvari class Submarine commissioned at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
Major milestone for Indian Navy’s Project 75 as India achieves AatmaNirbharta with indigenous submarine construction at Mazagon Dock
10 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s third stealth Scorpene class Submarine INS Karanj has been commissioned today at the Naval Dockyard Mumbai through a formal commissioning ceremony. Admiral VS Shekhawat PVSM, AVSM, VrC (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, who was part of the commissioning crew of the old Karanj and later the Commanding officer during the 1971 Indo – Pak war, was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. Six Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. INS Karanj would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of the Command’s arsenal.
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, and other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD were amongst the several dignitaries who witnessed the commissioning ceremony. Crew of the erstwhile ‘Karanj’, a Russian origin Foxtrot Class Submarine which was decommissioned in 2003 were also special invitees for the ceremony. During his address, the CNS said “this impetus to Indigenisation & AatmaNirbharBharat is a fundamental tenet of Indian Navy’s growth story and future operational capabilities”.
The Chief Guest Admiral Shekhawat also highlighted India’s push towards AatmaNirbharta by saying “we live in an India launching numerous satellites, building nuclear submarines, manufacturing vaccines for the worlds - the new Karanj is another example of it”
This year is being celebrated as the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ which marks 50 years of 1971 Indo – Pak war. Old INS Karanj, commissioned on 04 Sep 1969 at Riga in the erstwhile USSR, also took active part in the conflict under the Command of then Cdr VS Shekhawat. In recognition of the valiant action of her officers and crew, a number of personnel were decorated, including award of Vir Chakra to the then Commanding Officer Cdr VS Shekhawat. Interestingly, the commissioning Commanding Officer of the old INS Karanj Cdr MNR Samant later on became the first Chief of The Naval Staff of the newly formed Bangladesh Navy in the year 1971.
The Scorpene Submarines are one of the most advanced conventional submarines in the world. These platforms are equipped with the latest technologies in the world. More deadly and stealthier than their predecessors, these submarines are equipped with potent weapons and sensors to neutralise any threat above or below the sea surface.
The induction of Karanj is another step towards the Indian Navy, consolidating its position as a builder’s Navy, as also is a reflection of MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard of the world. Project – 75 also marks a critical milestone in the Yard’s continued importance in the field of Defence Production.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کرنج - تیسری کلوری کلاس آبدوز کو بحری گودی ممبئی میں پانی میں اتارا گیا
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 75 کے لئے اہم سنگ میل، ہندستان نے مجگاؤں گودی میں دیسی طور پر آبدوز تیار کرکے آتم نربھرتا حاصل کر لی
10 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مارچ 2021: ہندستانی بھریہ کی تیسری اسٹیلتھ اسکورپین کلاس آبدوز آئی این ایس کرنج کو آج باقاعدہ طور پر میدان عمل میں لانے کی تقریب بحرہ گودی ممبئی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ ایڈمیرل وی ایس شیخاوت پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم، وی آر سی (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، جو پرانے کرنج کی کمیشننگ اور بعد میں 1971 کی ہند پاک جنگ کے دوران کمانڈنگ آفیسر تھے، اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ میسرز نیول گروپ، فرانس کے تعاون سے ہندستان میں مجگاوں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی کے ذریعہ درون ملک چھ اسکورپین کلاس آبدوزیں تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ آئی این ایس کرنج مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کی آبدوزوں کے بیڑے کا ایک حصہ بنے گی اور اس کمان کے اسلحہ خانے کا ایک اور قوی حصہ ہوگی۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم ویر سنگھ اور ہندستانی بحریہ اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران کمیشن کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرنے والے متعدد معززین میں شامل تھے۔ کرنج کے سابقہ ​​عملہ کے اراکین بھی اس تقریب کے خصوصی مدعوئین تھے۔ کرنج ایک روسی نژاد فوکسروٹ کلاس آبدوز تھا جس کو 2003 میں ختم کردیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ انڈیجینائزیشن اور آتم نربھر بھارت ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ترقی کی کہانی اور اس کی مستقبل کی عملی صلاحیتوں کا ایک بنیادی اصول ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی ایڈمرل شیخاوت نے بھی یہ کہتے ہوئے آتم نر بھرتا کے رُخ پر ہندستان کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسے ہندوستان میں رہتے ہیں جہاں متعدد سیٹلائٹ لانچ کئے جاتے ہیں ، ایٹمی آبدوزیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور اقوام عالم کے لئے ویکسین تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ نیا کرنج اس رُخ پر ایک اور مثال ہے۔
اس سال کو ’’ سوارنم وجے ورش ‘‘ کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔اسی سال 1971 کی ہند - پاک جنگ کے 50 سال پورے ہوئے ہیں۔ پرانی آئی این ایس کرنج جسے 04 ستمبر 1969 کو سابق ​​سوویت یونین کے ریگا میں پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا، اس نے بھی اسوقت کے سی ڈی آر وی ایس شیکھاوت کی کمان کے تحت جنگ میں بھی سرگرم حصہ لیا تھا۔ ان آبدوز کے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کی شجاعت پسندانہ کارروائیوں کے اعتراف میں متعدد اہلکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر سی ڈی آر وی ایس شیکھاوت کو بھی ویر چکر ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا گیا تھا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ پرانے آئی این ایس کرنج کے پہلے کماندار سی ڈی آر ایم این آر سامنت1971 میں نو تشکیل شدہ بنگلہ دیشی بحریہ کے پہلے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف بنے۔
اسکورپین آبدوزیں دنیا کی جدید ترین روایتی آبدوزوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دنیا کی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں سے آراستہ ہیں۔ اپنے پیش رووں سے کہیں زیادہ مہلک اور تہہ دار یہ آبدوزیں مضبوط ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی خطرے کو سمندر کی سطح سے اوپر یا نیچے کو بے اثر کرسکیں۔
کرنج کی اس شمولیت سے بحریہ ساز کی حیثیت سے اپنی حیثیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے علاوہ دنیا کے ایک اہم آبدوز تیار کرنے والی گودی کی حیثیت سے ایم ڈی ایل کی صلاحیتوں کی بھی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے رخ پر ایک اور قدم ہے۔دفاعی پیداوار کے میدان میں پروجیکٹ - 75 گودی کی مسلسل اہمیت کا سنگ میل بھی ہے۔