Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi as a single non-lapsable reserve fund for Health from the proceeds of health and Education Cess
10 MAR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi (PMSSN) as a single non-lapsable reserve fund for share of Health from the proceeds of Health and Education Cess levied under Section 136-b of Finance Act, 2007.
Salient features of the PMSSN
1. A non-lapsable reserve fund for Health in the Public Account;
2. Proceeds of share of health in the Health and Education Cess will be credited into PMSSN;
3. Accruals into the PMSSN will be utilized for the flagship schemes of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare namely,
• Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
• Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs)
• National Health Mission
• Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)
• Emergency & disaster preparedness and responses during health emergencies
• Any future programme/scheme that targets to achieve progress towards SDGs and the targets set out in the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017.
1. Administration and maintenance of the PMSSN is entrusted to Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; and
2. In any financial year, the expenditure on such schemes of the MoHFW would be initially incurred from the PMSSN and thereafter, from Gross Budgetary Support (GBS).
Benefits:
The major benefit will be: enhanced access to universal & affordable health care through availability of earmarked resources, while ensuring that the amount does not lapse at the end of financial year.
Background:
Health is vital for improved developmental outcomes. From an economic standpoint, better health improves productivity, and reduces losses due to premature death, prolonged disability and early retirement. Health and Nutrition also directly impact scholastic achievements and have a bearing on productivity and income. Health Outcomes depend substantially on public spending on health. One extra year of population life expectancy raises GDP per capita by 4%, Investment in health creates millions of jobs, largely for women, through a much needed expansion of the health workforce
In the budget speech 2018, the Finance Minister while announcing Ayushman Bharat Scheme, also announced replacement of existing 3% Education Cess by 4% Health and Education Cess.

কেবিনেট
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষা কৰ আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা নিধি গঠনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 MAR 2021 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যl কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত ২০০৭ ৰ বিত্ত আইনৰ ১৩৬-বি ধাৰাত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষা কৰৰ পৰা স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা একক পুঁজি – প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা নিধি (পিএমএছএছএন) গঠনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে।
পিএমএছএছএনৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত বৈশিষ্ট্য
1. ৰাজহুৱা একাউণ্টত স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে এটা নন-লেপছেবল ৰিজাৰ্ভ পুঁজি;
2. স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষা কৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাস্থ্য অংশৰ অগ্ৰগতি PMSSN ত জমা হ’ব;
3. (৩) স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফ্লেগশ্বিপ প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ বাবে পিএমএছএছএনৰ ধন ব্যয় হ’ব
- আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত – প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা
- আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্ৰ
- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান
- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনা
- জৰুৰী ভিত্তিত স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনত আপাতকালীন আৰু দুৰ্যোগপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিত প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰস্তুতি
- এছডিজিৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কোনো পৰিকল্পনা বা যোজনাত এই ধন ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ২০১৭ চনৰ জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি বাস্তৱায়িতৰকণতো পুঁজিৰ ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
1. স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক পিএমএছএছএনৰ যাৱতীয় দায়িত্ব দিয়া হ’ব, আৰু
2. কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কোনো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আবণ্টিত ধন যদি এই বিত্ত বৰ্ষত ব্যয় কৰা নহয়, তেন্তে সেই ধন পৰৱৰ্তী বছৰৰ বাবে ৰখা থাকিব।
সুবিধা:
নিৰ্দিষ্ট সম্পদৰ সহজলভ্যতাৰ কাৰণে সাৰ্বজনীন তথা মিতব্যয়ী স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে এই পুঁজিৰ সুবিধা পোৱা যাব। এই ধন এটা বিত্ত বৰ্ষত খৰচ নকৰিলে সেয়া ‘নন-লেপছেবল’ নহ’ব।
প্ৰেক্ষাপট:
উন্নয়নৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা সুস্বাস্থ্য, উৎপাদনৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু অকাল মৃত্যু, দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি অসুস্থ হৈ থকা তথা নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণৰ দৰে সমস্যাবোৰৰ সমাধান সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কৰিব পৰা যায়। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টিয়ে যিকোনো সাফল্যতে প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰে আৰু তাৰ ফলত নাগৰিকসকলৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু আয় বৃদ্ধি পায়। স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ব্যয় কৰা ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হয়। এবছৰৰ আয়ুস বৃদ্ধি হ’লে দেশৰ জনমুৰি মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উৎপাদন ৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পায়। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত প্ৰধানতঃ মহিলাসহ বহুলোকৰ কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সৃষ্টি হয়।
২০১৮ চনৰ বাজেট ভাষণত বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সময়ত পুৰণি ৩ শতাংশ হাৰত স্বাস্থ্য কৰৰ পৰা যি ধন আহৰণ কৰা হৈছিল তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়া ৪ শতাংশ হাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষা কৰৰ পৰা ধন আহৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত প্ৰকল্পৰ সুবিধা হ’ব।