Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh
‘Double Engine’ government has transformed Tripura : PM
Tripura is witnessing HIRA development i.e. Highways, i-ways, Railways and Airways : PM
Connectivity is not only strengthening the friendship between India and Bangladesh but also proving to be a strong link for business too: PM
Maitri bridge will give an impetus to the economic opportunity in Bangladesh also : PM
09 MAR 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Maitri Setu’ between India and Bangladesh today through a video conference. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects in Tripura. The Governor and the Chief Minister of Tripura were present. Video Message from the Bangladesh Prime Minister was played on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that Tripura is experiencing the clear difference between the 30 years of earlier governments and the ‘double engine’ government of the last three years. In place of corruption and commission culture of earlier years, benefits are reaching directly in the accounts of the beneficiaries. He also recalled that employees who were hassled over the salary on time are getting salary as per 7th pay commission. For the first time, MSP has been decided in Tripura where farmers used to face many problems for selling their produce. He also noted the environment of ease of doing business in place of the earlier culture of strikes. New investments are changing the earlier scenario of closure of industry. He said exports from Tripura in terms of volume have increased 5 times.
The Prime Minister informed that in the past 6 years, the central government has taken care of every requirement for the development of Tripura. He said there has been a significant hike in the central allocation for the state. Tripura had received Rs 3500 crore rupees for central development schemes between 2009-2014 whereas, between 2014-2019 more than Rs 12000 crore has been provided.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the benefits of ‘double engine’ governments. He pointed out that the states where there is no ‘double engine’ government, are witnessing non implementation of very slow progress of schemes for strengthening the poor, farmers and women. He asserted that the ‘double engine’ government is working to strengthen Tripura. He said that the ‘double engine’ government has transformed Tripura from a power deficit state to a power surplus one. He listed other transformation brought in by the ‘double engine’ government to the state like connecting 2 lakh rural households with piped drinking water, providing 2.5 lakh free gas connection, making every village in Tripura open defecation free, 50000 pregnant women receiving the benefit of Matru Vandana Yojana, 40000 poor families getting their new homes, etc.
The Prime Minister said that connectivity related infrastructure has seen tremendous improvement in the last three years. He cited the rapid work for the airport, sea-link for internet in Tripura, rail link and waterways in this regard. He talked of HIRA development i.e. Highways, i-ways, Railways and Airways for Tripura.
The Prime Minister said that the connectivity is not only strengthening the friendship between India and Bangladesh but also proving to be a strong link of business too. He informed that the entire region is being developed as a trade corridor between Northeast India and Bangladesh. The Prime Minister emphasized that the rail and water connectivity projects that have been realized in the recent years have been strengthened by this bridge. This will improve connectivity of south Assam, Mizoram and Manipur along with Tripura with Bangladesh and South-East Asia. Shri Modi said that the bridge will give an impetus to the economic opportunity in Bangladesh also. The Prime Minister thanked the Bangladesh Government and the Prime Minister of Bangladesh for the cooperation in the completion of the bridge project. The Prime Minister said that the foundation stone of the bridge was laid during his visit to Bangladesh.
The Prime Minister said now people will not have to depend only on the road for any kind of supply to the North-East. He said efforts are underway to connect Chittagong port of Bangladesh with North-East through an alternative route via the river. He said the ICP in Sabroom will work like a full-fledged logistic hub with warehouses and container trans-shipment facilities.
Due to this bridge over Feni River Agartala will become the nearest city to an international sea port in India. Projects related to broadening of NH-08 and NH-208 which were dedicated and for which foundation stone was laid will strengthen the connectivity of the Northeast with the port, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said the inauguration of several projects today are efforts to make Agartala a better city. Newly integrated command center will provide technical support to prevent traffic related problems and crime. He said similarly, multi level parking, commercial complex and widening of the road connecting the airport inaugurated today will improve the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business in Agartala a lot.
The Prime Minister said that decades old Bru refugee problem found a solution due to the efforts of the government’s efforts. He expressed the hope that the 600 crore rupees package will bring positive change in the lives of Bru people.
The Prime Minister touched upon the rich heritage of the state and said that renaming of the Agartala airport after Maharaja Bir Bikram Kishore Manikya is a mark of respect for his vision for the development of Tripura. Similarly, The Prime Minister expressed happiness at the opportunity for honouring the people who have served the rich culture and literature of Tripura like Thanga Darlong, Satyaram Reang and Benichandra Jamatia. He noted that bamboo based local art is being promoted under Pradhanmantri Van Dhan Yojna, giving new opportunities to local tribes.
Congratulating the Tripura government for completing three years, Shri Modi hoped that the State Government will continue to serve the people of Tripura.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان میتری سیتو کا افتتاح کیا
دوہرے انجن والی حکومت نے تریپورہ میں یکسر تبدیلی کی ہے:وزیراعظم
تریپورہ‘‘ ہیرہ ’’ ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ،یعنی ہائی ویز، آئی- ویز، ریلویز اور ایئر ویز
کنکٹی وٹی نہ صرف ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دوسی کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے،بلکہ کاروبار کے لئے بھی مضبوط رابطہ فراہم کر رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
میتری پُل بنگلہ دیش میں بھی اقتصادی مواقع میں اضافہ کرے گا: وزیراعظم
09 MAR 2021 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان میتری سیتو کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر تریپورہ کے گورنر اور وزیراعلیٰ موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم کا بھی ویڈیو پیغام بھی سنایا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تریپورہ پچھلے 30 سال کی حکومتوں اور پچھلے 3 سال کی دوہرے انجن والی حکومت کے درمیان واضح فرق کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں بدعنوانی اور کمیشن کے کلچر کی جگہ اب فوائد براہ راست فیض پانے والوں کےکھاتوں میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ملازمین کا بھی ذکر کیا جو تنخواہوں سے پریشان تھے اور اب وہ 7ویں تنخواہ کمیشن کے مطابق تنخواہ پا رہے ہیں۔ پہلی مرتبہ تریپورہ میں ایم ایس پی کا تعین کیاگیا، جہاں کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے میں بہت سی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنے کی عادت تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیا کہ پہلے کی ہڑتالوں کے کلچر کی جگہ اب کاروبار میں آسانی کا ماحول ہے۔نئی سرمایہ کاریوں نے بند ہوتی ہوئی صنعت کا پرانا پس منظر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حجم کے اعتبار سے تریپورہ کی برآمدات میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے تریپورہ کی ترقی کی تمام ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کےلئے مرکزی رقم مختص کئے جانے میں قابل قدر اضافہ کیاگیا ہے۔ تریپورہ کو 2009 سے 2014 کے درمیان مرکزی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کےلئے 3500 کروڑ روپے ملے تھے،جبکہ 2014 سے 2019 کے درمیان تریپورہ کو 12000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ فراہم کئے گئےہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے دوہرے انجن والی حکومت کے فوائد کواجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ ایسی ریاستیں جہاں ڈبل انجن کی حکومتیں نہیں ہیں، وہاں غریبوں، کسانوں اور خواتین کو مستحکم کرنے والی اسکیموں کو نافذ نہیں کیاجاتا یا ان میں پیش رفت بہت سست ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ ڈبل انجن کی حکومت تریپورہ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے تریپورہ کو بجلی کی کمی والی ریاست سے تبدیل کر کے اضافی بجلی والی ریاست بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں2 لاکھ دیہی مکانوں کو پینے کے پانی والے کنکشن فراہم کرنے، ڈھائی لاکھ مفت گیس کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جانے، تریپورہ کے ہر گاؤں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بنائے جانے، 50 ہزار حاملہ خواتین کو ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے فوائد فراہم کئے جانے اور 40 ہزار غریب کنبوں کو ان کے نئے مکان ملنے جیسےڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پچھلے تین برسوں میں زبردست بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ میں ہوائی اڈے کے کام میں تیزی اور انٹرنیٹ میں زبردست تبدیلی ، ریل رابطے اور آبی گزر گاہوں کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے تری پورہ کے لئے ہیرا ترقی یعنی ہائی ویز ، آئی –ویز ، ریلویز اور ایئر ویز کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کنکٹی وٹی ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان نہ صرف دوستی کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے بلکہ کاروبار کے لئے بھی ایک مضبوط رابطہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں بتایا کہ پورے خطے کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارتی راہ داری کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں جن ریل اور آبی کنکٹی وٹی کے پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے، انہیں اس پل کے ذریعے تقویت ملی ہے۔ اس سے جنوبی آسام ، میزورم اور منی پور کے ساتھ ساتھ تری پورہ اور بنگلہ دیش اور جنوب مشری ایشیاء کے درمیان کنکٹی وٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پل بنگلہ دیش میں بھی اقتصادی مواقع میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے پل کے پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کرنے میں بنگلہ دیشی حکومت اور بنگلہ دیش کی وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس پل کے لئے سنگ بنیاد اُن کے بنگلہ دیش کے دورے کے دوران رکھا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اب لوگوں کو شمال مشرق میں سپلائی کے لئے صرف سڑکوں پر ہی منحصر رہنا نہیں پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی چٹگانگ بندر گاہ کو دریا کے راستے شمال مشرق سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبروم میں آئی سی پی ایک مکمل لاجسٹک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں گودام اور کنٹینروں کی ٹرانس شپ منٹ سہولیات موجود ہوں گی۔
فینی دریا پر بنے اس پل کی وجہ سے اگرتلہ ہندوستان میں ایک بین الاقوامی بندرگاہ کا سب سے قریبی شہر بن جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ نمبر -8 اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر – 208 کو چوڑا کرنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ، جن کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، بندر گاہ سے شمال مشرق کی کنکٹی وٹی کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور یہ اگرتلہ کو ایک اچھا شہر بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ نیا مربوط کمان سینٹر ٹریفک سے متعلق مسائل اور جرائم کو روکنے میں تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کثیر سطحی پارکنگ، تجارتی کمپلیکس اور ہوائی اڈے کو جوڑنے والی سڑک کے چوڑے ہونے سے، جن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اگرتلہ میں رہن سہن میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں مزید بہتری پیدا ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دہائیوں پرانی برو مہاجرین کے مسئلے کا حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے حل تلاش کرلیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 600 کروڑ روپے کا پیکج برو لوگوں کی زندگی میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی لائے گا۔
وزیراعظم ریاست کی مالا مال ثقافت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرتلہ ہوائی اڈے کا نام بدل کر مہاراجہ بیر بکرم کشور مانکیہ کے نام کرنے سے اُن کے تریپورہ کی ترقی کے ویژن کے احترام کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے تھنگا دار لونگ، ستیہ رام ریانگ اور بینی چندر جماتیہ جیسے لوگوں کی عزت افزائی کا مو قع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے تری پورہ کی مالا مال ثقافت اور ادب کی خدمت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کے تحت بانس پر مبنی مقامی فن کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے مقامی قبائل کو نئے مواقع حاصل ہور ہے ہیں۔
تری پورہ حکومت کو تین سال مکمل کرنے کے لئے مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاستی حکومت تری پورہ کے عوام کی خدمت کرتی رہے گی۔