Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations
07 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Joining me in this programme are my colleagues in Union Cabinet, Shri Sadananda Gowda ji, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji and Shri Anurag Thakur ji, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Jairam Thakur ji, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma ji, Deputy CM Shri Prestone Tynsong ji, Deputy CM of Gujarat, Nitin Patel ji, operators and beneficiaries of the Jan Aushadhi centres from all over the country, doctors and my brothers and sisters!
I congratulate all the colleagues who have received these three important awards -- Janaushadhi Chikitsak, Janaushadhi Jyoti, and Janaushadhi Sarthi!!
Friends,
I had the opportunity to interact with operators running the Janaushadhi scheme in every nook and corner of the country and some of its beneficiaries. And, it is amply clear from discussion that this scheme is very fruitful for the poor and especially the middle class families. The scheme is becoming a medium of both service and employment. Along with cheaper medicines, the youth are also getting means of income through the Janaushadhi centres.
Making available sanitary pads for just Rs. 2.5 also has a positive impact on the health of our sisters and daughters. So far, more than 11 crore sanitary napkins have been sold at these centres. Similarly, necessary nutrition and supplements for pregnant women are also now being provided at Janaushadhi centres under the 'Janaushadhi Janani' campaign. In fact, there are more than 1,000 Janaushadhi centres which are being run by women. The Janaushadhi scheme is also giving impetus to the self-reliance of daughters.
Brothers and sisters,
The scheme is also helping in providing affordable medicines to the countrymen living in hilly areas, in the North East and in tribal areas. Today the 7500th centre has been launched in Shillong. It demonstrates the expansion of the Janaushadhi centres in the North East.
Friends,
The milestone of 7500 is also important because there were not even 100 such centres in the country till six years ago. And we want to surpass the target of 10,000 as quickly as possible. I would like to request the state governments and employees of the departments today. The 75 years of independence is an important opportunity for us. Can we decide to have more than 75 Janaushadhi centres in at least 75 districts of the country and that too in a short time? You see, what will be the impact of the expansion.
Similarly, the number of beneficiaries should also be targeted. The target should be to increase the number of beneficiaries to Janaushadhi centres by two to three times. We should work on these two points. The sooner the work is done, the more the poor of the country will benefit. These Janaushadhi centres are saving about Rs. 3600 crores of poor and middle class families every year, and it is not a small sum which was earlier spent on costly medicines. The families are spending 3500 crore rupees for better causes.
Friends,
The incentive of these centres has also been increased from Rs. 2.5 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for rapid spread of Janaushadhi scheme. In addition, an incentive of Rs. 2 lakh is being given separately to Dalits, Adivasis, women and people of the North East. This money helps them to build their stores with necessary furniture, etc. The scheme also opens up a new dimension of possibilities in the pharma sector.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the demand for Made in India medicines and surgical items has increased. The production is also increasing with the increase in demand. This is also creating a large number of employment opportunities. I am happy that the decision has been taken to make available 75 AYUSH medicines, which include homoeopathy and Ayurveda, in the Janaushadhi centres. The availability of cheap Ayush medicines will not only benefit the patients, but will also help the Ayurveda and Ayush medicine sphere.
Friends,
For a long time, health was considered only a matter of ailment and treatment in the country's official thinking. But health is not just relief from illness and is not confined to treatment only, but it affects the entire economic and social fabric of the country. More the country's population-- people, women, elderly, young, children from cities or villages – is healthy, the country is equally capable. Their strength is very useful which helps in energizing and taking forward the country.
Therefore, besides increasing treatment facilities, we also put emphasis on problems which cause sickness. This was the thinking behind campaigns like the Swachch Bharat Abhiyan, construction of crores of toilets, free LPG connections, Ayushman Bharat, Mission Indradhanush, Poshan Abhiyan across the country. Instead of piece-meal, we worked in a holistic way towards health.
We made efforts to give yoga a new identity in the world. Today, the International Day of Yoga is being celebrated by the whole world with great gusto. You see it is a matter of pride that when people who were reluctant to consider our decoction, spices and solutions of Ayush, they are proudly offering the same now. After the Corona, the export of turmeric has increased so much that the world felt that India had a lot to offer.
Today, the world is recognizing India’s capabilities, particularly our traditional medicines. Our country has a rich tradition of dozens of coarse cereals like Ragi, Korralu, Koda, Jowar, Bajra which are very useful for health. The last time when I visited Karnataka, our Chief Minister Yeddyurappa ji had put up a huge show of coarse cereals. The small farmers who produce different varieties of nutritious coarse grains had displayed it very prominently. But we know that these nutritious cereals were not encouraged in the country. Such was the mindset that it is meant for the poor who don’t have money.
But, today, the situation has changed suddenly and we have made constant efforts to change the situation. Today, coarse cereals are not only being encouraged, the United Nations has also declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets on India’s initiative. The focus on these coarse grains like millets will also provide nutritious food to the country and also increase the income of our farmers. And now, people even demand coarse grains in the five-star hotels. Gradually, people have started realizing that coarse grains are very useful for health.
Now the UN has also recognized its benefits and the entire world is going to celebrate it throughout the year 2023. Our small farmers are going to benefit mostly because coarse grains are produced by them with great efforts here.
Friends,
In the last few years, efforts have been made to eliminate all kinds of discrimination in treatment and the treatment has been extended to every poor. The prices of essential drugs, whether it is heart stents, or instruments related to knee surgery, have been reduced manifold. It has led to the saving about Rs. 12,000 crore annually to the people.
The Ayushman Yojana has ensured free treatment upto Rs. 5 lakh to more than 50 crore poor families in the country. So far, more than 1.5 crore people have taken advantage of it. It is estimated that this has also saved about 30,000 crore rupees to the people. If we add the savings made possible due to Janaushadhi medicines and Ayushman scheme and reduction in prices of stents and other equipment, the middle class families are saving about 50,000 crore rupees annually.
Friends,
It has been proved that India is the pharmacy of the world. The world has been using our generic medicines, but there was a kind of indifference towards them and these were not encouraged. Now, we have emphasised that. We put as much emphasis on generic drugs so that the common man's money should be saved and the disease is also cured.
The world has also experienced the power of India's medicines during the Corona period. Same was the situation in our vaccine industry. India had the capacity to develop vaccines for so many diseases, but lacked the necessary incentives. We encouraged the industry and today the vaccines made in India are saving our children.
Friends,
The country is proud of its scientists today that we have the Made in India vaccines for ourselves and also to help the world. Our government has taken special care of the poor and the middle class of the country also. Today, vaccination is being done in government hospitals for free. In private hospitals, vaccination is available at only Rs. 250 which is the cheapest in the world. Every day, millions of colleagues are getting India's own vaccines. I have also had my first dose when the number came.
Friends,
The availability of adequate medical staff is equally necessary along with cheap and effective treatment in the country. Therefore, we began working with an integrated approach by building village hospitals to medical colleges and institutions like AIIMS. As part of it, 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres are being built in villages, out of which more than 50,000 have also started serving. These are not just centres to treat cough and fever, but there is also an attempt to provide facilities for testing of serious diseases. The tests for which one had to go to the cities are now available at these Health and Wellness Centres.
Friends,
This year's budget has made an unprecedented increase in health and the Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana has been announced for holistic health solutions. A number of provisions like screening centres in each district and critical care hospitals in more than 600 districts have been made. The campaign to improve the health infrastructure of the country is being speeded up to avoid the corona-like pandemic.
Work is underway to build a medical college between the three Lok Sabha constituencies. About 180 new medical colleges have been set up in the last six years. Where there were about 55,000 MBBS seats in the country before 2014, it has increased by more than 30,000 during the last six years. Similarly, PG seats, which used to be 30,000, have added more than 24,000 new seats.
Friends,
It is written in our scriptures:
'नात्मार्थम् नापि कामार्थम्, अतभूत दयाम् प्रति'
That is, this science of drugs and medicine is only for people with compassion. With this sentiment, the government's effort today is not to deprive anyone of the benefits of medical science. With this mindset, policies and programmes are being formulated today so that treatment is cheap, accessible and for the common people.
With this desire that the network of the Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi scheme reaches out to more and more people speedily, I thank all of you. I would urge the families who have availed the Janaushadhi scheme to inspire maximum people so that they can also take advantage of it. Explain its advantages to people every day. You too should spread it and help and serve others. Be healthy and practice discipline which is very important along with medicines.
I want all the citizens of my country to be healthy because you are a member of my family and you are my family and your disease is the disease of my family. For that, there is a need for cleanliness and following the rules in meals. Do yoga where it is required. Do a little bit of exercises as well and join some Fit India Movement. If we continue to do something for the body, we will definitely avoid sickness and, in case, the disease strikes, the Janaushadhi centre will give us the strength to fight the disease.
With this expectation, I once again thank you all very much and wish everyone all the best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘மக்கள் மருந்தக தின' கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமரின் உரை
07 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்னுடன் இணையும் எனது சக அமைச்சர்களான திரு டி வி சதானந்த கவுடா, திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், ஹிமாச்சல பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு ஜெயராம் தாகூர், மேகாலயா முதல்வர் திரு கான்ராட் கே சங்மா, துணை முதல்வர் திரு பிரஸ்டோன் டைன்சாங், குஜராத் துணை முதல்வர் திரு நிதின் பட்டேல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்கள் மருந்தகம் மையங்களின் பயனாளிகளே மருத்துவர்களே, சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கில் உள்ள மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றேன். அவர்களுடனான ஆலோசனை, இந்தத் திட்டம் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர வகுப்பினரிடையே பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்று வருவதை தெளிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
சேவை மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பின் ஊடகமாக இத் திட்டம் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதுடன் இந்த மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களின் வாயிலாக நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு வருமானமும் கிடைக்கிறது.
இந்த மையங்களில் சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்கள் வெறும் ரூ 2.5 க்கு கிடைப்பது நமது சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்களின் சுகாதாரத்தில் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இதுவரை 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சானிட்டரி நாப்கின்கள் இந்த மையங்களில் விற்பனையாகியுள்ளன.
அதேபோல கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு தேவையான ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவு வகைகளும் இந்த மையங்களில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மையங்கள் பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டம் பெண்களிடையே தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதாக அமைகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மலைவாழ் பகுதிகள், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் பழங்குடியின பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
7500-வது மையம் ஷில்லாங்கில் இன்று துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் இந்த மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆறு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் வரை நாட்டில் நூற்றுக்கும் குறைவான மையங்கள் மட்டுமே செயல்பட்டதால் 7500 என்ற மைல்கல் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை விரைவில் 10,000மாக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம்.
அதேபோல பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் பயனாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 2 முதல் 3 மடங்காக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர குடும்பத்தினர், அதிக விலையிலான மருந்துகளில் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 3,600 கோடியை சேமிக்க இந்த மையங்கள் உதவுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டத்தை வேகமாக ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ஊக்கத்தொகையானது, ரூ. 2.5 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ. 5 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தலித், ஆதிவாசி பெண்கள் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக ரூ. 2 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை கருவிகளுக்கான தேவைகள் இன்று அதிகரித்துள்ளன. அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றது.
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஹோமியோபதி, ஆயுர்வேதம் உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கிய 75 ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகளையும் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கிறது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகளை குறைந்த விலையில் பெற்று மக்கள் பயனடைவதுடன், ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகள் துறையும் பயனடையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நீண்ட காலங்களாக மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையை வெறும் நோய்கள் மற்றும் சிகிச்சையுடன் தொடர்புடையதாகவே அரசு எண்ணியது. எனினும் சுகாதாரம் என்பது நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைவது மற்றும் சிகிச்சையுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டது மட்டுமே அல்ல, இது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகக் கட்டமைப்பையும் பாதிக்கிறது.
நாட்டில் ஆரோக்கியமான மக்கள் தொகை அதிகரிக்கும் போது, அதன் திறமையும் சமமாக அதிகரிக்கிறது.
எனவே சிகிச்சை வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், நோயை ஏற்படுத்தும் காரணிகளிலும் நாங்கள் அதிகமாக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், கோடிக்கணக்கான கழிவறைகளை கட்டமைக்கும் பணிகள், இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம், இந்திரதனுஷ் திட்டம், ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம்போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு பின்னணியில் இந்த எண்ணமே மேலோங்கியிருந்தது.
சுகாதாரத்தை நோக்கி முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையில் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றினோம்.
உலக அளவில் யோகாவிற்கு புதிய அடையாளம் கிடைப்பதற்காக நாங்கள் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டோம். தற்போது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் உலகம் முழுவதும் வெகு சிறப்பாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
நமது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் செயல் திறன்களை உலகம் தற்போது அங்கீகரித்து வருகிறது. நம் நாடு ஏராளமான தினை வகைகளில் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
தற்போது தினை வகைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியால் 2023 ஆம் வருடத்தை சர்வதேச சிறு தானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் அறிவித்துள்ளது. சிறு தானியங்கள் போன்ற தினை வகைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் , ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க உணவுகள் கிடைப்பதுடன் நமது விவசாயிகளின் வருமானமும் பெருமளவு உயரும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், சிகிச்சையில் ஏற்படும் அனைத்து விதமான பாகுபாடுகளையும் நீக்குவதற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு ஏழை குடிமகனுக்கும் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளின் விலைகள், இருதய ஸ்டென்ட்கள், மூட்டு அறுவை சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் விலை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 12,000 கோடி அளவில் மக்கள் சேமிக்கின்றனர்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டிலுள்ள 50 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏழை குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் வரை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை இதன்மூலம் சுமார் 1.5 கோடி மக்கள் பயனடைந்து, ஏறத்தாழ ரூ. 30,000 கோடியை சேமித்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா உலகின் மருந்தகமாக விளங்குகிறது என்பது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய மருந்துகளின் ஆற்றலை கொரானா காலகட்டத்தில் உலகநாடுகள் அனுபவித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகள் நமது தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதோடு, உலகத்திற்கும் உதவும் வகையில் அவற்றை உருவாக்கிய விஞ்ஞானிகளை எண்ணி நாடு பெருமை கொள்கிறது.
நமது நாட்டின் ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர குடும்பங்களின் மீது அரசு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் தடுப்பூசிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் உலகிலேயே மிகக் குறைந்த கட்டணமாக ரூ.250-க்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான சிகிச்சைகள் வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் போதிய மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களின் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுவதும் அவசியம். எனவே கிராம மருத்துவமனைகள், எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகளின் கட்டமைப்பு வரை ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் கூடிய பணிகளை அரசு தொடங்கி உள்ளது.
அதன்படி கிராமங்களில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களில் 50,000 மையங்கள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
நண்பர்களே,
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கு மிகப் பெரும் தொகை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தோடு, மருத்துவப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு முழுமையான தீர்வை ஏற்படுவதற்காக பிரதமர் தற்சார்பு ஆரோக்கிய இந்தியா திட்டமும் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் பரிசோதனை மையங்களும், 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் அவசரகால மருத்துவமனைகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
3 மக்களவைத் தொகுதி களுக்கு இடையே ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியை அமைக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 180 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னர் 55,000-ஆக இருந்த எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்கள், கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் கூடுதலாக 30,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதேபோல் 30,000-ஆக இருந்த முதுநிலை படிப்புகளுக்கான இடங்களுடன் புதிதாக 24,000 இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகளை குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில், சாமானிய மக்கள் எளிதில் பெறும் வகையில் வழங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு தற்போது மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
நீங்கள் எனது குடும்பத்தினர், உங்களுக்கு உடல் நலிவு ஏற்படுவது எனது குடும்பத்தாருக்கு ஏற்படுவதைப் போல, அதனால் தான் எனது நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியமாக வாழ வேண்டும் என்று விரும்புகிறேன்.
அதற்காக முறையான சுகாதாரத்தையும் உணவுப் பழக்கங்களையும் பின்பற்றுவது அவசியம். யோகா, உடற்பயி்ற்சி ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொள்வதுடன் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்திலும் இணையுங்கள். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.