Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States exhibiting surge in Daily New COVID cases and High Active Caseload urged to Return to Fundamentals of “Test, Track and Treat”
Accelerate Vaccination for specified population categories in worst affected districts in Mission Mode
06 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog today interacted with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and UTs of Delhi and Chandigarh. These States/UTs have in the recent past seen increased positivity and increased number of daily positive cases. They reviewed the ongoing public health measures of surveillance, containment and management of COVID cases in wake of the steep rise in daily new cases of COVID and the high number of active caseload being reported from these eight States/UTs.
In a detailed presentation, it was pointed out that 9 districts in Delhi, 15 in Haryana, 10 in Andhra Pradesh, 10 in Odisha, 9 in Himachal Pradesh, 7 in Uttarakhand, 2 in Goa, 1 in Chandigarh continue to be of concern as these districts are seeing a decrease in total tests being conducted, low share of RT-PCR tests, increase in weekly positivity and low number of contact tracing of the COVID positive cases. These together can pose high risk of transmission to the neighbouring States and UTs. A granular analysis of the COVID response in the districts was shared with the States/UTs for further action.
States were specifically asked to:
• Continue with the effective strategy of ‘Test Track & Treat’ that had yielded rich dividends at the height of the pandemic.
• Improve overall testing in districts reporting reduction in testing
• Increase share of RT-PCR tests in districts dependent on high levels of antigen testing.
• Refocus on surveillance and stringent containment of those areas in selected districts which are seeing cluster of cases.
• Carry out an average close contact tracing of minimum of 20 persons per positive case.
• Focus on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths.
• Actuate their health infrastructure to provide effective clinical management to all the patients as a surge in cases also affects the case fatality rate in those districts.
• Accelerate vaccination for priority population groups in districts reporting higher cases.
• Make optimal use of the available vaccine doses and focus on critical districts.
• To collaborate with the private hospitals to open up vaccination time-table for a minimum of 15 days and maximum of 28 days at a time.
• Promote COVID-appropriate behaviour through communication and enforcement.
Stress was laid on prompt isolation and on medical supervision of those active cases presently in home isolation for early identification of progressive deterioration of the disease. The States were also asked actively watch out for super-spreading events and share their best practices in breaking the chain of transmission.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలలో అనుసరించాల్సిన త్రిముఖ వ్యూహంపై రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం సూచన
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం వేగవంతం చేయాలని పిలుపు
06 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్టాల ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులు, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్యమిషన్ ఎండీలతో ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేశ్ భూషణ్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఆరోగ్య విభాగం సభ్య కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ వినోద్ కే పాల్ ఈ రోజు కోవిడ్ పై సమీక్షా సమావేశం జరిపారు. హర్యానా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, గోవా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఢిల్లీ, చండీగఢ్ ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఇటీవలి కాలంలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదైన నేపథ్యంలో ఈ సమీక్ష జరిపింది.
ఢిల్లీలో 9 జిల్లాలు, హర్యానాలో 15, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో 10. ఒడిశాలో 10, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లో 9, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ లో 7, గోవాలో 2, చందీగఢ్ లో 1 జిల్లాల్లో కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నట్టు గుర్తించారు. అదే సమయంలో ఈ జిల్లాల్లో పరీక్షలు పెంచాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కూడా కేంద్రం సూచించింది. వీటివలన ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు కూడా కోవిడ్ వ్యాపించే ప్రమాదం ఉన్నందున జాగ్రత్తలు అవసరమని కేంద్రం చెప్పింది. జిల్లాల్లో తీరుతెన్నులను రాష్ట్రాలు సమావేశానికి తెలియజేశాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలకు చేసిన నిర్దిష్టసూచనలు
• పరీక్షించు, ఆనవాలు పట్టు, చికిత్స అందిఉంచు అనే త్రిముఖ వ్యూహాన్ని కొనసాగించటం ద్వారా మెరుగైన ఫలితాలు రాబట్టాలి .
• పరీక్షల సంఖ్య తగ్గిన రాష్ట్రాలలో పరీక్షలు పెంచాలి
• ఆర్ టి –పిసిఆర్ పరీక్షల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెంచాలి
• నిఘా మీద మళ్లీ దృష్టిపెట్టటం ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాల్లో కఠినంగా నియంత్రణ అమలు చేయాలి
• ఒక్కో పాజిటివ్ కేసుకూ సోకే అవకాశమున్న కనీసం 20 మందిని గుర్తించి పరీక్షలు జరపాలి
• ఎక్కువ మరణాలు నమోదవుతున్న జిల్లాల్లో చికిత్స మీద దృష్టి సారించాలి
• కేసులు పెరిగేకొద్దీ మరణాలు కూడా పెరిగే అవకాశం ఉన్నందున మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను, సమర్థవంతమైన చికిత్సను పెంచుకోవాలి.
• అందుబాటులో ఉన్న టీకా డోసులు సమర్థంగా వాడుకుంటూ క్లిష్టమైన జిల్లాలమీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలి
• ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ ఒక్కోవిడత 15 నుంచి 28 రోజులకు సరిపడేలా టీకాల టైమ్ టేబుల్ తయారు చేసుకోవాలి
• కోవిడ్ పరంగా తీసుకోవాల్సిన జాగ్రత్తలమీద ప్రచారం చేపట్టాలి, పకడ్బందీగా అమలు చేయాలి.
• చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిని వేరుచేసి వైద్యపరమైన పర్యవేక్షణ చేపట్టటం ద్వారా పరిస్థితి క్షీణిస్తున్నవారిని గుర్తించి చికిత్స అందించాలి
ఎక్కడైనా వ్యాధి వ్యాపించే పరిస్థితి కనబడుతున్నప్పుడు వెంటనే వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కూడా రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం సూచించింది.