Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's keynote address at CERAWeek
05 MAR 2021 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you, Doctor Dan Yergin, for that kind introduction. Thank you all, distinguished guests for being here.
Namaskar!
It is with great humility that I accept the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award. I dedicate this award to the people of our great Motherland, India. I dedicate this award to the glorious tradition of our land that has shown the way when it comes to caring for the environment.
Friends,
This Award recognises environmental leadership. About leadership, it is commonly said that the best way to show it is through action. There is no doubt that when it comes to care for the environment, the people of India are leaders. This has been the case for centuries. In our culture, nature and divinity are closely linked. Our Gods and Goddesses are associated with some or the other tree and animal. These trees and animals are also sacred. You can pick literature from any state, in any language. You will find many examples of the close bond people and nature have enjoyed.
Friends,
In Mahatma Gandhi, we have one of the greatest environment champions to have ever lived. If humanity had followed the path given by him, we would not face many of the problems we do today. I would urge you all to visit Mahatma Gandhi's home in the coastal city of Porbandar, Gujarat. Next to his home, you will get very practical lessons on water conservation. There are underground tanks constructed over 200 years ago. They were built to save rain water.
Friends,
Climate change and calamities are major challenges today. Both are interlinked. There are two ways to fight them. One is through policies, laws, rules and orders. These have their own importance no doubt. I can share with you some examples: Share of non-fossil Sources in India's installed capacity of electricity has grown to 38 percent now. We have moved to Bharat - 6 emission norms since April 2020. This is equal to Euro- 6 fuel. India is working to increase the share of natural gas from the current 6% to 15% by 2030. LNG is being promoted as a fuel. We just launched a National Hydrogen Mission last month for use of hydrogen as fuel. Recently a scheme called PM KUSUM was announced. This will promote an equitable and decentralized model of solar energy generation. But, there is something beyond the world of policies, laws, rules and orders. The most powerful way to fight climate change is behavioural change. There is a very famous story many of you would have heard of. A small child was given a torn world map. The child was told to fix it thinking it could never be done. But, the child actually did successfully. When asked how the child did so, the child said, at the back of the world map was the figure of a man. All the child did was to assemble the figure of the man. And because of that, the world map also got assembled. The message is clear - let us fix ourselves and the world will be a better place.
Friends,
This spirit of behaviour change is a key part of our traditional habits, which teach us consumption with compassion. A mindless throw away culture is not a part of our ethos. Look at our farming methods or our foods. Look at our mobility patterns or in energy consumption patterns. I am proud of our farmers, who are constantly using modern techniques of irrigation. There is growing awareness on improving soil health and reducing use of pesticides. Today the world is focussing on fitness and wellness. There is a growing demand for healthy and organic food. India can drive this global change through our spices, our Ayurveda products and more. Likewise, take eco-friendly mobility. You would be delighted to know that in India, we are working on metro networks in 27 towns and cities.
Friends,
For large scale behaviour change, we need to offer solutions that are innovative, affordable and powered by public participation. Let me give you an example. The people of India decided to embrace LED bulbs on a scale that has never been seen before. As on first March 2021, Around 37 million LED bulbs are being used. This has saved costs and energy. Over 38 million tonnes of carbon dioxide have been reduced per year. There is another example of India's Give It Up Movement. A simple request was made to people to give up their LPG subsidy for the benefit of the more needy people. Several people across India voluntarily gave up their subsidy. This played a major role in India being able to provide smoke free kitchens to lakhs of households. LPG coverage in India has seen a remarkable growth from 55% in 2014 to 99.6% today. Women have been the major gainers due to this. These days I am seeing one more very positive change. Waste to wealth is becoming the buzzword in India. Our citizens are coming up with unique recycling models in diverse sectors. This would give a boost to the circular economy. Our country is boosting waste-to-wealth generation under Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation initiatives. 5000 compressed biogas plants will be set up by 2024 with a production target of 15 MMT. It would help the environment and further human empowerment.
Friends,
There is growing acceptance to ethanol across India. Based on people's response, we have decided to advance the target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol by 2025, from the earlier 2030.
Friends,
It would make you all happy that over the last seven years, India's forest cover has grown significantly. The population of lions, tigers, leopards and water fowls has grown. These are great indicators of positive behavioural changes. It is these changes that convince us that India is well on track to achieve its Paris Agreement targets well before the target date of 2030.
Friends,
India's vision for environmental transitions includes working with like-minded countries. The initial success of the International Solar Alliance has demonstrated how serious India is when it comes to making efforts for a better planet. We will keep making such efforts in the future. This is in line with Mahatma Gandhi's principle of trusteeship. At the core ofTrusteeship is collectiveness, compassion and responsibility. Trusteeship also means using resources responsibly. Mahatma Gandhi rightly said: I quote. "We may utilise the gifts of Nature just as we choose but in her books, the debits are always equal to the credits". Unquote. Nature keeps a simple balance sheet. Whatever is available or credited can be used or debited. But this has to be distributed properly because if we over consume resources we are snatching it from someone else. It is on similar lines that India is speaking about climate justice to help fight climate change.
Friends,
Now is the time to think logically and ecologically. After all, this is not about me or you. It is about our planet's future. We owe this to our coming generations. I once again thank you for the award.
Namaste.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செராவீக் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய சிறப்புரையின் சாராம்சம்
05 MAR 2021 8:55PM by PIB Chennai
தங்கள் அன்பு மிகுந்த அறிமுகத்திற்கு நன்றி, டாக்டர் டான் யெர்கின். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள மதிப்புமிக்க விருந்தினர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி.
வணக்கம்!
செராவீக் சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தலைமைத்துவ விருதை மிகுந்த அடக்கத்தோடு நான் ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறேன், எங்களின் தலைசிறந்த தாய்நாட்டின் மக்களுக்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழலை பேணுதலில் வழிகாட்டி வரும் சிறப்பான இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்துக்கும் இவ்விருதை அர்ப்பணிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுற்றுச்சூழல் தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்த விருது அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த வழி செயல்களே ஆகும். சுற்றுச்சூழலை பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பாதுகாத்து வரும் இந்தியர்கள் இதில் தலைவர்களாக விளங்குகிறார்கள்.
இயற்கையும், தெய்வீகமும் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் பின்னிப்பிணைந்துள்ளன. மரங்களோடும், விலங்குகளோடும் நமது கடவுளர்களுக்கு தொடர்புள்ளது. இந்த மரங்களும், விலங்குகளும் கூட புனிதமானவையே. இது குறித்த பல உதாரணங்களை இந்தியாவின் எந்த மாநிலம் மற்றும் மொழியை சேர்ந்த இலக்கியத்திலும் நீங்கள் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இது வரை வாழ்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் போராளிகளில் மிகச் சிறந்தவர்களில் மகாத்மா காந்தியும் ஒருவர், அவரது பாதையை மனிதகுலம் பின்பற்றியிருந்தால், இன்றைக்கிருக்கும் பல சிக்கல்களை தவிர்த்திருக்கலாம். மழை நீரை சேமிப்பதற்காக மகாத்மா காந்தியின் ஊரான குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தரில் 200 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் கட்டப்பட்ட சேகரிப்பு தொட்டிகளை பார்வையிடுமாறு உங்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை மாற்றமும் பேரிடர்களும் இன்றைக்கு மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களாக உள்ளன. இவற்றை எதிர்த்து போராட இரண்டு வழிகளே உள்ளன. கொள்கைகள், விதிகள் மற்றும் உத்தரவுகள் அவற்றில் ஒன்று. உதாரணமாக, மரபு சாரா எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களின் பங்கு இந்தியாவில் 38 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, பாரத்-6 மாசு விதிகளை அமல்படுத்தியிருக்கிறோம். தேசிய ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியிருக்கிறோம். பிரதமர் சூரியசக்தி பம்பு திட்டத்தை சமீபத்தில் செயல்படுத்தியிருக்கிறோம். 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் பங்கை தற்போதைய 6 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 15 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்துவதற்காக இந்தியா பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
இருந்த போதும், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்து போராடுவதற்கான மிகச் சிறந்த வழி நடத்தை முறை மாற்றமே ஆகும். நம்மை நாம் மாற்றிக்கொண்டால் மட்டுமே உலகை சிறந்த இடமாக மாற்ற முடியும்.
நமது பாரம்பரிய பழக்கவழக்கங்களின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக நடத்தைமுறை மாற்றம் உள்ளது. எதையும் காரணமில்லாமல் தூக்கி எறிவது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் இல்லை. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் விவசாயிகளை எண்ணி நான் பெருமை அடைகிறேன். மண் வளத்தை பெருக்கவும், பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளின் பயன்பாட்டை குறைக்கவும் விழிப்புணர்வு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
உடல் வலிமை மற்றும் உடல்நலம் மீது உலகம் தற்போது கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. ஆரோக்கியமான, இயற்கை உணவுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
நமது வாசனை பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேத பொருட்கள் மூலம் இந்த சர்வதேச மாற்றத்திற்கு இந்தியா தலைமையேற்கலாம். அதே போல, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த போக்குவரத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக 27 நகரங்களில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறோம்.
பெரிய அளவிலான நடத்தைமுறை மாற்றங்களுக்காக, புதுமையான, குறைந்த விலையிலான, பொதுமக்கள் பங்களிப்புடன் கூடிய தீர்வுகளை நாம் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும். மார்ச் 2021 வரை 37 மில்லியன் எல் ஈ டி விளக்குகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் செலவு குறைந்திருப்பதோடு, ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு 38 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கரியமில வாயு குறைகிறது.
கிவ் இட் அப் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியா முழுவதும் பலர் தங்களது சமையல் எரிவாயு மானியத்தை விட்டுக்கொண்டுத்தனர். இதன் மூலம் லட்சக்கணக்கான வீடுகளுக்கு புகையில்லா சமையல் அறைகள் கிடைத்தன. சமையல் எரிவாயுவின் பயன்பாடு 55 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 99.6 சதவீதமாக இன்றைக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு நன்மை கிடைத்துள்ளது.
குறைந்த செலவு போக்குவரத்துக்கு முன்முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. குப்பையில் இருந்து வளத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். 15 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் உற்பத்தி இலக்கோடு 5000 அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு மையங்கள் 2024-க்குள் நிறுவப்படும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும், மனித அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கும் இது உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
எத்தனால் பயன்பாடு இந்தியா முழுவதும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. மக்களின் வரவேற்பை தொடர்ந்து, 2025-க்குள் 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலப்பை பெட்ரோலில் நாம் அடையவிருக்கிறோம். முன்னர் இது 2030 இலக்காக இருந்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள காடுகளின் அளவும், சிங்கங்கள், புலிகள், சிறுத்தைகள் மற்றும் நீர் கோழிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கடந்த ஏழு வருடங்களாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நேர்மறை நடத்தைமுறை மாற்றங்களின் விளைவுகள் இவை ஆகும். பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் இலக்குகளை 2030-க்கு முன்னதாகவே நாம் அடைந்துவிடுவோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாற்றங்களில் ஒத்த கருத்துள்ள நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது. சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணியின் ஆரம்ப வெற்றி பூமியை சிறப்பான இடமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதியை பறைசாற்றுகிறது.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பொறுப்புணர்ச்சி தத்துவத்தை சார்ந்து இது உள்ளது. வளங்களை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்தும், அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து, கருணையோடும், பொறுப்புணர்ச்சியோடும் செயல்படுவதும் இதன் சாரம்சமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தர்க்கரீதியாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்தும் சிந்திப்பதற்கான நேரம் இதுவாகும். இது உங்களை பற்றியதோ, என்னை பற்றியதோ அல்ல. இது நமது பூமியின் எதிர்காலம் பற்றியது, நமது வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு நாம் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம். இந்த விருதை வழங்கியதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் மீண்டுமொருமுறை நன்றி கூறுகிறேன்.
வணக்கம்