पर्यटन मंत्रालय
‘देखो अपना देश’ या मोहिमेअंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने टाळेबंदी नंतरच्या काळात देशातील विविध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या मौलिक ठेव्याचे प्रदर्शन
28 FEB 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारत आता टाळेबंदीच्या नंतरच्या काळात असून, पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि त्याची विभागीय कार्यालये 'देखो अपना देश' या मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारतातील विविध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या मौलिक ठेव्याचे आणि उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन करत असून पर्यटनाबाबत हितसंबंधी आणि नागरिकांमधे पर्यटन जनजागृती करण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करत आहे
(भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालय-कोची)
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय पर्यटन विभाग, कोची कार्यालय आणि केरळ होम स्टे आणि टुरिझम सोसायटी(HATS) यांनी एकत्रितपणे पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या घरगुती निवास/बी अँड बी युनिट मालकांना पर्यटनविषयक विविध योजनाविषयी अवगत करण्यासाठी नुकतीच एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. या कार्यशाळेत निधी आणि साथी(NIDHI &SAATHI) या आतिथ्य उद्योगासाठी सुरू केलेल्या प्रमाणपत्रासाठी आवश्यक ती माहिती देण्यात आली.
(भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालय-बंगळुरू)
भारतीय पर्यटन विभाग, बंगळुरू कार्यालयाने दिनांक 22 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी बंगळुरू येथे देखो अपना देश या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत उत्तरप्रदेशातील बौद्ध वारसा स्थळाविषयी आणि तीर्थक्षेत्र पर्यटन क्षमता यांची माहिती देण्यासाठी स्थानिक पर्यटन रोड शो चे आयोजन केले होते.
भारतीय पर्यटन विभाग, मुंबई कार्यालय दिनांक 23-24 फेब्रुवारी 2021रोजी पुणे येथे झालेल्या इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल ट्रॅव्हल मार्ट (IITM)यात सहभागी झाला होता आणि त्यात अभ्यागतांना भारतातील विविध पर्यटनस्थळांचे प्रदर्शन दाखवित माहितीचे मार्गदर्शन केले. इंडिया टुरिझम मुंबई सहभागी होत असलेले पश्चिम विभागातील हे अशा प्रकारचे दुसरे प्रदर्शन आहे ज्यात पर्यटन स्थळे पुन्हा सुरू होऊन प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग घेणे शक्य झाले आहे.
(भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालय हैद्राबाद आणि वाराणसी)
दिनांक 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी हैद्राबाद येथे पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या हैद्राबाद आणि वाराणसी कार्यालयांनी संयुक्तपणे देखो अपना देश या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 'उत्तरप्रदेशला भेट द्या' या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले.
(रतीय पर्यटन कार्यालय दिल्ली)
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय पर्यटन दिल्ली कार्यालयाने सुंदर नर्सरी येथे प्रादेशिक स्तरावर पर्यटन मार्गदर्शकांचा उत्साह वाढवण्यासाठी एकदिवसीय सहलीचे आयोजन केले ज्यात 70 प्रादेशिक पर्यटन मार्गदर्शकांनी (RLG)सहभाग घेतला.यावेळी विभागीय संचालकांनी देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालय घेत असलेल्या पुढाकाराबद्दल माहिती दिली आणि आरएलजींनी त्यांचे अनुभव कथन करावे,असे आवाहन केले.
(कार्यालय- भारतीय पर्यटन, गुवाहाटी)
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयाने गुवाहाटी येथे नदी पर्यटन या विषयावर दिनांक 22 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यशाळेत 35 हितसंबंधित उपस्थित होते आणि यात ईशान्य विभाग आणि भारतातील नदीवरील जलपर्यटन या विषयावर भर दिला गेला.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism showcases various tourism assets under Dekho ApnaDesh Campaign during the Covid unlock phase
28 FEB 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
As India is in Unlock phase now and the Ministry of Tourism and its field Offices are organising and supporting different tourism promotion events under Dekho ApnaDesh Campaign showcasing various tourism assets and products of the country with aim to create awareness among the stake holders and citizens.
Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Kochi Office in association with Kerala Hone stays and Tourism Society (HATS), recently organized a workshop for sensitizing homestay / B&B unit owners on Ministry of Tourism’s scheme for homestays / B&B units . The workshop also imparted information on NIDHI &SAATHI certification which was specially introduced for hospitality industry. The workshop was attended by 54 homestays / B&B unit owners from Kochi and neighbouring districts. In an another programme, Indiatourism Kochi in association with District Tourism Promotion Council Ernakulam , Kerala supported the 13th edition of week-long festival cultural extravaganza of Ulsavam, with the intent of reviving the intangible cultural heritage of Kerala. The festival showcases 28 art forms in Kerala, involving around 200 artists. The festival was inaugurated by the Mayor, Cochin Corporation, with key note address by Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament.
(Office - Indiatourism, Kochi )
Ministry of Tourism’s India Tourism Bengaluru Office under the “DEKHO APNA DESH” initiative organised a Domestic Tourism Road Show in Bengaluru on 22nd February 2021 to showcase the tourism potential of Buddhist Circuits and pilgrimage destinations in Uttar Pradesh. 16 Tour Operators from Buddhist Inbound Tourism Fraternity (BITF) Uttar Pradesh participated in the Roadshow and B2B Meetings with KarnatakaTravel Agents / Tour Operators were held during the event.
(Office - Indiatourism, Bengaluru )
Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism, Mumbai Office has participated in India International Travel Mart (IITM) held in Pune from 23-24 February 2021 showcasing varied tourism products of India and dissemination of information to the Visitors. This is the 2nd exhibition in the Western Region that Indiatourism Mumbai will participate in Physical mode after unlocking of destinations.
Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Hyderabad and Varanasi offices jointly organised "Visit Uttar Pradesh" Roadshow on 24th February 2021 in Hyderabad under Dekho Apna Desh. 17 travel trade representatives from Buddhist Inbound Tourism Fraternity (BITF) participated in the Raodshow with Travel Trade from Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
(Office - Indiatourism. Hyderabad & Varanasi)
Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism Delhi Office organised a field trip cum Boosting of Moral for the Regional Level Guides to Sundar Nursery in wherein 70 RLG participated. Regional Director briefed them about MoT initiative in promoting Domestic Tourism and participation of RLGs in Sharing their experience. Quiz contest on the life of Netaji SubhasChandra Bose was also organised for them.
(Office -Indiatourism, Delhi)
Workshop on River Tourism was organized by the Ministry of Tourism’s Indiatourism, Guwahati on 22nd February, 2021. The workshop was attended by 35 stakeholders and emphasized the importance of River Cruises / Cruise Tourism in North-East Region and in India.
(Office – Indiatourism, Guwahati )