Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No new provision added on blocking of content
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Certain misgivings are being raised regarding Rule 16 under Part III of the rules which mention that in a case of emergency nature, interim blocking directions may be issued by the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
It is hereby clarified that this is not a new provision. For the past eleven years, since 2009, this provision has been exercised by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT under the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Under the rules issued on 25th February, 2021, this provision has only been replaced with Secretary, Ministry of I&B because Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 would be administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
It is reiterated - no change in provision has been made nor any new provision has been added on blocking of content under Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सामग्री (कंटेंट) पर रोक लगाने संबंधी कोई नया प्रावधान नहीं जोड़ा गया है
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
नियमों के भाग III के तहत नियम 16 ​​के बारे में कुछ संदेह किया जा रहा है, जिसमें उल्लेख किया गया है कि आपातकालीन प्रकृति वाले मामले में, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा अंतरिम अवरोध निर्देश जारी किए जा सकते हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि यह कोई नया प्रावधान नहीं है। 2009 से पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों के दौरान, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (प्रक्रिया और सूचना तक लोगों की पहुँच पर रोक के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय) नियम, 2009 के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा इस प्रावधान का प्रयोग किया जा रहा है।
25 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी किए गए नियमों के तहत, इस प्रावधान को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ बदल दिया गया है, क्योंकि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के भाग III का कार्यान्वयन सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इसे दोहराया जाता है - प्रावधान में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है और न ही सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के तहत सामग्री (कंटेंट) को अवरुद्ध करने को लेकर कोई नया प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है।