Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No new provision added on blocking of content
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Certain misgivings are being raised regarding Rule 16 under Part III of the rules which mention that in a case of emergency nature, interim blocking directions may be issued by the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
It is hereby clarified that this is not a new provision. For the past eleven years, since 2009, this provision has been exercised by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT under the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Under the rules issued on 25th February, 2021, this provision has only been replaced with Secretary, Ministry of I&B because Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 would be administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
It is reiterated - no change in provision has been made nor any new provision has been added on blocking of content under Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
متن کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے کوئی نئی شق نہیں جوڑی گئی ہے
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28فروری، 2021 / ضوابطوں کے تیسرے حصے کے تحت ضابطہ نمبر 16 سے متعلق کچھ گمراہ کن باتیں اٹھائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اس ضابطے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہنگامی نوعیت کی صورتحال میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کا سکریٹری عبوری طور پر بلاکنگ کی ہدایت جاری کر سکتا ہے۔
لہذا یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ کوئی نئی شق نہیں ہے ۔ 2009 سے پچھلے گیارہ برسوں سے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے ، عوام کے ذریعے اطلاع کی رسائی تک بلاکنگ کے لیے طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط کے تحت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے ذریعے اس شق پر عمل کیا جارہاہے۔
25 فروری، 2021 کو جاری کیے گئے اصولوں کے تحت اس شق کو آئی اینڈ بی کی وزارت کی شق کی جگہ رکھا گیا ہے کیونکہ اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (عبوری رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ضابطۂ اخلاق ) کے ضابطوں 2021 کے تیسرے حصے پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔
یہ بات دوہرائی جاتی ہے - کہ نہ تو اس شق میں کوئی تبدیلی کی گئی ہے نہ ہی اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی (عبوری رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کے ضابطے ) 2021 کے تحت متن کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے کوئی نئی شق جوڑی گئی ہے۔