Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No new provision added on blocking of content
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Certain misgivings are being raised regarding Rule 16 under Part III of the rules which mention that in a case of emergency nature, interim blocking directions may be issued by the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
It is hereby clarified that this is not a new provision. For the past eleven years, since 2009, this provision has been exercised by the Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT under the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Under the rules issued on 25th February, 2021, this provision has only been replaced with Secretary, Ministry of I&B because Part III of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 would be administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
It is reiterated - no change in provision has been made nor any new provision has been added on blocking of content under Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਬਲੌਕਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੋੜੀ ਗਈ
27 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ III ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਯਮ 16 ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਖ਼ਦਸ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਲੌਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ‘ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਜਨਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਬਲੌਕਿੰਗ ਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ) ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2009’ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
25 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ‘ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021’ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ III ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ – ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ‘ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021’ ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਬਲੌਕਿੰਗ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜੋੜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।